Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-7. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-7. Show all posts

Friday, 12 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-7

151. Under Mauryas each province was placed under a__.

(a) Prince

(b) Commander

(c) Council

(d) Minister

Ans: (a)

152. Chandragupta Maurya was__.

(a) A benevolent despot

(b) Autocrat

(c) Democrat

(d) A pious ruler

Ans: (a)

153. The mother of Vardhamana Mahavira was a

(a) Lichavi Princess

(b) Maurya Princess

(c) Saka Princess

(d) Not a member of the royal family

Ans: (a)

154. Buddha delivered his first sermon at ______.

(a) Sanchi

(b) Sarnath

(c) Kapilvastu

(d) Vaisali

Ans: (b)

155. The Buddha attained nirvana at ______.

(a) Bodh Gaya

(b) Sarnath

(c) Sanchi

(d) Kusinagara

Ans: (d)

156. The proceedings of the Third Buddhist Council led to the issue of Edict?

(a) Sanchi

(b) Sarnath

(c) Bhabra

(d) Kalinga

Ans: (b)

157. Which of the following is not the name of Kautilya?

(a) Chanakya

(b) Vishnugupta

(c) Dramindacharya

(d) Devaputra

Ans: (d)

158. Kautilya hailed from ______.

(a) Taxila

(b) Srinagar

(c) Pataliputra

(d) Nepal

Ans: (a)

159. Buddha has been described as 'an ocean of wisdom and compassion' In

(a) The Light of Asia

(b) Amarakosa

(c) Buddhacharita

(d) Jatak Tales

Ans: (b)

160. The most important Pahlava ruler was ______.

(a) Mues

(b) GondophemesV (c) Menander

(d) Darius

Ans: (b)

161. St Thomas died a martyr at _______.

(a) Madras

(b) Bombay

(c) Goa

(d) Surat

Ans: (a)

162. Of the following Kushan Kings who assumed the title "the Lord of the Whole World"?

(a) Kadphises I

(b) Kadphises II

(c) Kanishka

(d) Huvishka

Ans: (b)

163. The Capital of Kanishka Empire was _______.

(a) Pataliputra

(b) Peshawar

(c) Kabul

(d) Taxila

Ans: (b)

164. The fourth Buddhist Council was held at _______.

(a) Pataliputra

(b) Vaisali

(c) Kundalavana

(d) Bodh Gaya

Ans: (c)

165. Alexander was the son of Philip II of ______.

(a) Sparta

(b) Athens

(c) Macedonia

(d) Carthage

Ans: (c)

166. Porus was defeated by Alexander at the battle of ______.

(a) Herat

(b) Kabul

(c) Hydaspes

(d) Arbela

Ans: (c)

167. Alexander the Great died at ______.

(a) Susa

(b) Babylon

(c) Macedonia

(d) Kabul

Ans: (b)

168. The monolithic image of Jain Saint 'Gomatiswara' is at ______.

(a) Mount Abu

(b) Saravanabelgola

(c) Kusinagara

(d) Kalinga

Ans: (b)

169. Which of the following is known as the Jain Temple City?

(a) Girnar

(b) Allahabad

(c) Rajagriha

(d) Varanasi

Ans: (a)

170. ___was the mother of Vardhamana Mahavira.

(a) Yasodhara

(b) Kundhavi

(c) Trisala

(d) Mayadevi

Ans: (c)

171. Bhasa was the author of _______.

(a) Mahavamsa

(b) Svapnavasavadatta

(c) Sakunthala

(d) Buddha Charita

Ans: (b)

172. The Monk whom Chandragupta Maurya accompanied to South India was _______.

(a) Asvaghosa

(b) Vasumitra

(c) Upagupta

(d) Bhadrabahu

Ans: (d)

173. Who among the following is not associated with medicine In ancient India?

(a) Dhanvantri

(b) Susruta

(c) Bhaskaracharya

(d) Charaka

Ans: (c)

174. Megasthanes was succeeded by _______ as ambassador?

(a) Darius

(b) Demetrios

(c) Deimachos

(d) Philip

Ans: (c)

175. The Saka Era was founded by

(a) Kadphises I

(b) Kanishka

(c) Alexander

(d) Menander

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA