Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-17. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-17. Show all posts

Friday, 19 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-17

401. The Char Minar had been constructed by

(a) Ali Adil Shah

(b) Kanishka

(c) Quli Qutb Shah

(d) Jahangir

Ans: (c)

402. Of the following European nations, only the ______ did not attempt to establish trading centres in India.

(a) Britishers

(b) Dutch

(c) French

(d) Italians

Ans: (d)

403. Akbar had constructed several forts, which did not include the one of

(a) Lahore

(b) Agra

(c) Allahabad

(d) Delhi Red Fort

Ans: (d)

404. Name the religious personality who exercised a great influence over Shivaji

(a) Tukaram

(b) Guru Nanak Dev

(c) Mirabai

(d) Guru Ram Das

Ans: (d)

405. Whom did the Lingayats worship?

(a) Ganesha

(b) Surya

(c) Vishnu

(d) Shiva

Ans: (d)

406. In whose reign had Islam been abolished as the state religion?

(a) Balban

(b) Ibrahim Lodi

(c) Akbar

(d) Firuz Shah Tughluq

Ans: (c)

407. Name the famous Sufi saint whose mausoleum was erected at Fatehpur Sikri.

(a) Nizamuddin Auliya

(b) Sheikh Muin-ud-din Chisti

(c) Baba Farid-ud-din

(d) Sheikh Salim Chisti

Ans: (d)

408. Permission to the British to establish their trading centre at Surat had been given by the Mughal emperor

(a) Babar

(b) Akbar

(c) Jahangir

(d) Humayun

Ans: (c)

409. Who was the ruler of Chittor, when Alauddin Khalji attacked and conquered it in 1303 AD?

(a) Rana Kumbha

(b) Rana Ratan Singh

(c) Rana Hammir

(d) Rana Sanga

Ans: (b)

410. Market control had been first introduced in Medieval India by

(a) Iltutmish

(b) Ghiyasuddin Balban

(c) Alauddin Khalji

(d) Firuz Shah Tughluq

Ans: (c)

411. The two principal monuments of Alauddin Khalji reign – the Alai Darwaza and Jama at Khana Masjid – were constructed at

(a) Agra

(b) Delhi

(c) Fatehpur Sikri

(d) Gulbarga

Ans: (b)

412. Token currency had been introduced for the first time in India by

(a) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq

(b) Firuz Shah Tughluq

(c) Alauddin Khalji

(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans: (d)

413. To whom had Mohammad Ghuri assigned the first Iqta in India?

(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak

(b) Shamsuddin Iltutmish

(c) Nasiruddin Qubacha

(d) Tajuddin Yalduz

Ans: (a)

414. Sri Perumbudur, a temple town in southern India, is the birthplace of

(a) Ramanuja

(b) Adi Shankaracharya

(c) Vidyaranya

(d) Madhavacharya

Ans: (a)

415. The special feature of the financial system of Vijayanagara was

(a) Land Tax

(b) Currency System

(c) Surplus Revenue

(d) Revenue from Seaports

Ans: (d)

416. Which Rajput dynasty had not surrendered to Akbar?

(a) Pratihara

(b) Sisodiya

(c) Rathor

(d) Parmar

Ans: (b)

417. The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar was borrowed from the system prevalent in

(a) Persia

(b) Mongolia

(c) Afghanistan

(d) Turkey

Ans: (b)

418. The East India Company was founded in India during the reign of

(a) Shah Jahan

(b) Jahangir

(c) Akbar

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans: (c)

419. The discriminatory Jizya tax was abolished by

(a) Akbar

(b) Babar

(c) Sher Shah

(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans: (a)

420. Vasco-da-Gama came to India in _____ and landed at _____.

(a) 1498, Cochin

(b) 1496, Goa

(c) 1498, Calicut

(d) 1492, Goa

Ans: (c)

421. What was the capital of Shivaji's Kingdom?

(a) Pune

(b) Raigarh

(c) Karwar

(d) Purandhar

Ans: (b)

422. The island of Bombay had been given to the British Prince Charles II as dowry by the

(a) Dutch

(b) Portuguese

(c) Danish

(d) French

Ans: (b)

423. The Dutch first established their hold in India in the year 1605 at

(a) Masulipatanam

(b) Surat

(c) Bombay

(d) Goa

Ans: (a)

424. Which Indian ruler had requested Napoleon for help in driving the British away from India?

(a) Shivaji

(b) Jai Singh

(c) Tipu Sultan

(d) Rani of Jhansi

Ans: (c)

425. Amir Khusrau's name is associated with the invention of the

(a) Sarod

(b) Sitar

(c) Shehnai

(d) Tabla

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA