Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-6. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-6. Show all posts

Friday, 12 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-6

126. The religious movements of Buddhism and Jainism were led by

(a) Sudras

(b) Kshatriya Princes

(c) Vaisyas

(d) Brahmins

Ans: (b)

127. Whom can we call the first national ruler of India?

(a) Chandragupta Maurya

(b) Kanishka

(c) Harsha

(d) Ajatasatru

Ans: (a)

128. The salient feature of the Rig Vedic religion was worship of

(a) Nature

(b) Pasupatbi

(c) Trimurti

(d) Mother Goddess

Ans: (a)

129. The 'Brahmanas' deals with

(a) The Bhakti Theory

(b) Yoga

(c) Ritualism

(d) Meditation

Ans: (c)

130. Which of the following Gods lost his importance as the first deity during the later Vedic period?

(a) Varuna

(b) Agni

(c) Vishnu

(d) Rudra

Ans: (a)

131. Which of the following was the God of Animal during the later Vedic period?

(a) Indra

(b) Rudra

(c) Vishnu

(d) Prajapatbi

Ans: (b)

132. Which of the following animals was not known to the people of Indus Valley Civilisation?

(a) Horse

(b) Cow

(c) Goat

(d) Elephant

Ans: (a)

133. When Alexander invaded India, Taxila was ruled by

(a) Ambhi

(b) Porus

(c) Ashoka

(d) Bimbisara

Ans: (a)

134. There are similarities between the seals found at Mohenjo-Daro and ______.

(a) Egypt

(b) China

(c) Sumeria

(d) Afghanistan

Ans: (c)

135. The Harappas had commercial relations with _____.

(a) China

(b) Jawa

(c) Mesopotamia

(d) Burma (Now, Myanmar)

Ans: (c)

136. Megasthanese was a Greek Ambassador sent to the court of ______.

(a) Ashoka

(b) Chandragupta Maurya

(c) Kanishka

(d) Porus

Ans: (b)

137. Mudra Rakahasa was written by

(a) Kalidasa

(b) Visakadatta

(c) Bana

(d) Bharavi

Ans: (b)

138. The Indus Civilisation is noted for its

(a) Art

Ans: (c)

(b) Scientific Advance

(c) Town Planning

(d) Military Organisation 139. The language which contributed to the spread of Buddhism was

(a) Sanskrit

(b) Pali

(c) Tamil

(d) Greek

Ans: (b)

140. Which of the following was the cause of the decline of Buddhism?

(a) Buddhism was founded by a prince

(b) Corruption crept into Buddhist monasteries

(c) Buddha and Mahavira were contemporaries

(d) Buddha preached non-violence

Ans: (b)

141. Which of the following is not included in triratna of Jainism?

(a) Right Knowledge

(b) Right Conduct

(c) Right Faith

(d) Creator

Ans: (d)

142. The Harappans did not know the use of

(a) Copper

(b) Bronze

(c) Gold

(d) Iron

Ans: (d)

143. Ajivikas were _____.

(a) A monastic sect

(b) A sect to Barbarians

(c) Soldiers

(d) Spies

Ans: (a)

144. Dharmamahamatras were ______ during the Mauryans.

(a) Officials

(b) Buddhist Monks

(c) Jain Monks

(d) Soldiers

Ans: (a)

145. During the period of Sungas there was a revival of ______.

(a) Jainism

(b) Buddhism

(c) Brahminism

(d) Zoroastrianism

Ans: (c)

146. Of the following who has been considered as a grammarian?

(a) Kautilya

(b) Megasthanes

(c) Patanjali

(d) Kanishka

Ans: (c)

147. Agnimitra was the hero of Kalidas's

(a) Sakuntala

(b) Malavikagnimitra

(c) Megadutta

(d) Mrichhakatikam

Ans: (b)

148. Kanva dynasty was established by

(a) Rudradaman

(b) Vasudeva

(c) Nagarjuna

(d) Kadphises

Ans: (b)

149. Kharavela of Kalinga was a follower of

(a) Jainism

(b) Buddhism

(c) Hinduism

(d) Confuciounism

Ans: (a)

150. The capital of the king Kharavela of Kalinga was

(a) Taxila

(b) Pataliputra

(c) Kalinganagara

(d) Pushpapura

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA