276. The Treaty of Lahore was signed between the Sikhs and the British in India in the year
(a) 1836
(b) 1846
(c) 1856
(d) 1866
Ans: (b)
277. The English established their first factory in Bengal in 1651 at ______.
(a) Hugli
(b) Kassimbazar
(c) Patna
(d) Calcutta
Ans: (a)
278. The privileges of free trade granted to the English East India Company were confirmed in 1717 by Emperor
(a) Bahadur Shah
(b) Farrukh-Siyar
(c) Muhammad Shah
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans: (b)
279. Of the following who transferred the capital from Murshidabad to Monghyr?
(a) Mir Kasim
(b) Mir Jaffar
(c) Siraj-ud-Daulah
(d) Mir Mudan
Ans: (a)
280. Which of the following was not to be ceded by Mir Kasim to the Company as per the treaty signed between Mir Kasim and Calcutta Council?
(a) Burdwan
(b) Midnapur
(c) Chittagong
(d) Monghyr
Ans: (d)
281. In the Battle of Buxar the English army was commanded by
(a) Major Munro
(b) Clive
(c) Rojer Drakev (d) Boughton
Ans: (a)
282. The Battle of Buxar was fought between the combined armies (of the Nawab of Awadh, the Mughal Emperor and Mir Kasim II) and the
(a) French
(b) Dutch
(c) Portuguese
(d) English
Ans: (d)
283. Who designated the administrative head of the district as Collector?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Cornwallis
(c) Macpherson
(d) Clive
Ans: (c)
284. Mahabandula was the great General of the
(a) Marathas
(b) Sikhs
(c) Nepalese
(d) Burmese
Ans: (d)
285. Mahabandula was killed at _____.
(a) Rangoon
(b) Tenesserin
(c) Danubyu
(d) Prome
Ans: (c)
286. ‘Confessions of Thug' was written by
(a) Burke
(b) Meadows Taylor
(c) Havell
(d) Moreland
Ans: (b)
287. The Hindu College was started in 1817 at
(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Madras
(d) Pondicherry
Ans: (a)
288. According to ______ the Mutiny was a popular rebellion.
(a) V D Sarkar
(b) V A Smith
(c) L Mukherjee
(d) Chabbra
Ans: (b)
289. The Mutiny was brought to an end with the fall of ______ into the hands of the British in India.
(a) Meerut
(b) Awadh
(c) Gwalior
(d) Rohilkhand
Ans: (c)
290. The Wahabis operated from
(a) Hindukush
(b) Khyber Pass
(c) Western Ghat
(d) Palghat
Ans: (a)
291. The Indian Civil Service Act was passed during the Viceroyalty of
(a) Elgin
(b) Canning
(c) Minto
(d) Lytton
Ans: (b)
292. The first Indian to enter the Indian Civil Service was
(a) Gokhale
(b) Satyendra Nath Tagore
(c) Ramanuja
(d) Rabindranath Tagore
Ans: (b)
293. The first Famine Commission was constituted under
(a) Sir Richard Strachey
(b) Sir John Strachey
(c) Roberts
(d) Chamberlain
Ans: (a)
294. The Mayo College was started at
(a) Delhi
(b) Calcutta
(c) Agra
(d) Ajmer
Ans: (d)
295. Arrange the following in chronological order:
1. Viceroy Lytton
2. Viceroy Mayo
3. Viceroy Lansdowne
4. Viceroy Linlithgow
(a) II, III, I, IV
(b) II, I, III, IV
(c) IV, III, II, I
(d) III, IV, I, II
Ans: (b)
296. When King George-V and Queen of India visited India, a magnificent Durbar was held at
(a) Calcutta
(b) Delhi
(c) Bombay
(d) Madras
Ans: (b)
297. The capital of British India was transferred from Calcutta to Delhi in the year
(a) 1911
(b) 1912
(c) 1920
(d) 1925
Ans: (a)
298. The Tata Iron and Steel Works was completed with the aid of
(a) Japanese experts
(b) Russian experts
(c) American experts
(d) French experts
Ans: (c)
299. Rowlatt after whom Rowlatt Act was named was a
(a) Justice
(b) General
(c) Member of Parliament
(d) Secretary of State for India
Ans: (a)
300. Montagu who toured In India in 1918 was a
(a) Member of Privy Council
(b) Member of Viceroy's Council
(c) Secretary of State for India
(d) Viceroy of India
Ans: (c)