Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-12. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-12. Show all posts

Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-12

276. All example of a mineral occurring as layers in sedimentary rocks is

(a) lignite

(b) gold

(c) lead

(d) tin

Ans: (a)

277. Which city is served by Diamond Harbour?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Visakhapatnam

(c) Kolkata

(d) Rangoon

Ans: (c)

278. Operation Flood refers to

(a) Blue revolution

(b) Green revolution

(c) White revolution

(d) All the three

Ans: (c)

279. In the agricultural resources, cereals comprise

(a) rubber, oil seeds, groundnut

(b) cotton, Jute, hemp

(c) tea, coffee, cocoa

(d) rice, wheat, millets

Ans: (d)

280. 'Black Gold' refers to

(a) Coal

(b) Petroleum

(c) Gold

(d) Diamond

Ans: (b)

281. Ganges, Brahmaputra, Mahanadi, Cauvery, Narmada, Godavari and Krishna are extensive areas of

(a) Inland fisheries

(b) Estuarine fisheries

(c) Coastal fisheries

(d) Deep sea fisheries

Ans: (a)

282. The National Geophysical Research Institute is located in

(a) Pilani

(b) Goa

(c) Lucknow

(d) Hyderabad

Ans: (d)

283. The Institute of Petroleum Reservoir Studies is located in

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Badodara

(c) Kolkata

(d) Lucknow

Ans: (a)

284. The four important ports of the West Coast of India, from South to North, in that order, are

(a) Kandla, Mumbai, Goa, Cochin

(b) Goa, Mumbai, Cochin, Kandla

(c) Mumbai, Kandla, Goa, Cochin

(d) Cochin, Goa, Mumbai, Kandla

Ans: (d)

285. For transporting large quantities of crude oil on land, over long distances the moat economical mode is

(a) by pipelines

(b) by rail tankers

(c) by road tankers

(d) by river barges

Ans: (a)

286. Economically exploitable lignite occurs in

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Kerala

Ans: (b)

287. Economically exploitable Gypsum occurs in

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Maharashtra

Ans: (c)

288. The McMahan Line is a boundary between

(a) India and China

(b) India and Pakistan

(c) India and Bangladesh

(d) India and Nepal

Ans: (a)

289. Nagarjunasagar Dam was built on

(a) Mahanadi river

(b) Damodar river

(c) Krishna river

(d) Cauvery river

Ans: (c)

290. The state which tops in the production of rubber is

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Karnataka

(c) Kerala

(d) Odisha

Ans: (c)

291. The first river valley project started in India is

(a) Bhakra Nangal Project

(b) Damodar Valley Project

(c) Kosi Project

(d) Hirakud Project

Ans: (b)

292. Which among the following is not a raw silk producing state?

(a) Bihar

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Ans: (a)

293. Coir, Copra, Coconut, Cashew are mainly exported from

(a) Mumbai

(b) Cochin

(c) Tuticorin

(d) Chennai

Ans: (b)

294. The Himalayas are formed of parallel fold range a of which the oldest range is

(a) the Shiwalik Range

(b) the Lesser Himalayas

(c) the Great Himalayan Range

(d) the Dhaula Dhar Range

Ans: (c)

295. Which one of the following soil types of India is rendered infertile by the presence of excess iron?

(a) Desert sand

(b) Alluvial

(c) Podzolic

(d) Lateritic

Ans: (d)

296. Hampi is in

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Sri Lanka

Ans: (c)

297. Singhbhum where copper ore is mined is in

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Odisha

Ans: (b)

298. Hindustan Machine Tools has its factories at

(a) Bengaluru (Karnataka)

(b) Kalamassery (Kerala)

(c) Pinjore (Haryana)

(d) All the three places above

Ans: (d)

299. Naharkatiya oilfields are located in

(a) Tripura

(b) West Bengal

(c) Assam

(d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (c)

300. Which country assisted India in the launching of her first satellite 'Aryabhatta'?

(a) USA

(b) United Kingdom

(c) Former USSR

(d) Germany

Ans: (c)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography