Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-1. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-1. Show all posts

Friday, 12 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-1

1. Which of the following Vedas deals with magic spells and witchcraft?

(a) Rigveda

(b) Samaveda

(c) Yajurveda

(d) Atharvaveda

Ans: (d)

2. The later Vedic Age means the age of the compilation of

(a) Samhitas

(b) Brahmanas

(c) Aranyakas

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

3. The Vedic religion along with its Later (Vedic) developments is actually known as

(a) Hinduism

(b) Brahmanism

(c) Bhagavatism

(d) Vedic Dharma

Ans: (b)

4. The Vedic Aryans first settled in the region of

(a) Central India

(b) Gangetic Doab

(c) Saptasindhu

(d) Kashmir and Punjab

Ans: (c)

5. Which of the following contains the famous Gayatrimantra?

(a) Rigveda

(b) Samaveda

(c) Kathopanishad

(d) Aitareya Brahmana

Ans: (a)

6. The famous Gayatrimantra is addressed to

(a) Indra

(b) Varuna

(c) Pashupati

(d) Savita

Ans: (d)

7. Two highest ,gods in the Vedic religion were

(a) Agni and Savitri

(b) Vishnu and Mitra

(c) Indra and Varuna

(d) Surya and Pushan

Ans: (c)

8. Division of the Vedic society into four classes is clearly mentioned in the

(a) Yajurveda

(b) Purusa-sukta of Rigveda

(c) Upanishads

(d) Shatapatha Brahmana

Ans: (b)

9. This Vedic God was 'a breaker of the forts' and also a 'war god'

(a) Indra

(b) Yama

(c) Marut

(d) Varuna

Ans: (a)

10. The Harappan or Indus Valley Civilisation flourished during the ____ age.

(a) Megalithic

(b) Paleolithic

(c) Neolithic

(d) Chalcolithic

Ans: (d)

11. The first metal to be extensively used by the people in India was

(a) Bronze

(b) Copper

(c) Iron

(d) Tin

Ans: (b)

12. Which of the following civilisations is net associated with the Harappan Civilisation?

(a) Mesopotamian

(b) Egyptian

(c) Sumerian

(d) Chinese

Ans: (d)

13. Of the following scholars who was the first to discover the traces of the Harappan Civilisation?

(a) Sir John Marshall

(b) RD Banerji

(c) A Cunningham

(d) Daya Ram Sahani

Ans: (d)

14. The Harappan Civilisation achieved far greater advancement than Sumer, Elam etc. on account of its

(a) town planning

(b) metal working

(c) weights and measures

(d) seals and figures

Ans: (a)

15. The town planning in the Harappan Civilisation was inspired by a regard for

(a) beauty and utility

(b) uniformity

(c) sanitation and public health

(d) demographic factor

Ans: (c)

16. The Indus or Harappan Civilisation is distinguished from the other contemporary civilisations by its

(a) town planning

(b) underground drainage system

(c) uniformity of weights and measures

(d) large agricultural surplus

Ans: (b)

18. The date of the Harappan Civilisation (2300-1750 BC) has been fixed on the basis of (a) Pottery design

(b) Stratification

(c) Aryan invasion

(d) Radio Carbon-14 dating

Ans: (d)

19. Most of the large Harappan towns had for fortifications which served the purpose of

(a) safety from robbers

(b) protection against cattle raiders

(c) protection against floods

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

20. Cereal(s) grown by the people of the Harappan Civilisation was/were

(a) Wheat

(b) Rice

(c) Millet

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

21. The utensils of the Indus Valley people were mainly made of

(a) clay

(b) copper

(c) bronze

(d) brass

Ans: (a)

22. Which of the following metals was not known to the Indus valley people?

(a) gold

(b) silver

(c) copper

(d) iron

Ans: (d)

23. Which of the following objects was not worshipped by the Indus valley people

(a) Mother Goddess

(b) Pashupati Shiva

(c) Trees such as Peepal and Acacia

(d) Trimurti

Ans: (d)

24. At which of the following Harappan sites has a supposed dockyard been found?

(a) Kalibangan

(b) Lothal

(c) Suktagendor

(d) Sotka Koli

Ans: (b)

25. The economy of the Indus Valley people was based on?

(a) Agriculture

(b) Trade and Commerce

(c) Crafts

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA