76. Match the following: [IAS 2004]
Sources of Energy Place
A. Geothermal 1. Khambhat
B. Wind 2. Manikaran
C. Wave 3. Bhavnagar
D. Tidal 4. Vijinjham
A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 2 4 1 3
Ans: (b)
77. Match the following: [IAS 1999]
A. Pearl fishing 1. Pune
B. Automobiles 2. Tuticorin
C. Ship building 3. Pinjore
D. Engineering goods 4. Marmagao
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 1 2 4 3
(d) 1 2 3 4
Ans: (a)
78. The Rourkela steel plant obtains:
1. hydel power from the Hirakud dam
2. coking coal from Jharia coalfields
3. iron ore from Baba Budan hills
(a) I, II and III
(b) I and II
(c) I and III
(d) II and III
Ans: (d)
79. Match the following:
Minerals Location
A. Coal 1. Giridih
B. Copper 2. Jayamkondam
C. Manganese 3. Alwar
D. Lignite 4. Dharwar
A B C D
(a) 1 4 3 2
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 1 3 4 2
(d) 2 4 3 1
Ans: (a)
80. Which one of the following lists four type of coal, arranged in the increasing order of their carbon content?
(a) Peat, Lignite, Bituminous, Anthracite
(b) Peat, Bituminous, Lignite, Anthracite
(c) Lignite, Peat, Bituminous, Anthracite
(d) Peat, Anthracite, Lignite, Bituminous
Ans: (a)
81. Match the following:
A. Jharia 1. Iron Ore
B. Neyveli 2. Sulphur
C. Singhbhum 3.Gold
D. Hutti 4. Coal
5. Lignite
A B C D
(a) 4 5 2 1
(b) 4 5 1 3
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 5 1 2 3
Ans: (b)
82. Match the following:
A. Salem 1. Antibiotics
B. Pimpri 2. Petroleum refining
C. Perambur 3. Alloy steel
D: Bongaigaon 4. Railway coaches
A B C D
(a) 3 1 4 2
(b) 4 1 3 2
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 1 2 4 3
Ans: (a)
83. Put in chronological order the origin of the following industries in India :
2. Jute
3. Cotton Textile
4. Steel
5. Cement
(a) I, II, IV, III
(b) II, I, III, IV
(c) II, I, IV, III
(d) I, II, III, IV
Ans: (b)
84. Which of the following statements are true with respect to iron ore?
2. Limestone and coal are important for smelting iron ore
3. More than 20% of the world iron ore deposits are in India
4. Odisha and Jharkhand top in the production of iron ore
5. Iran is the largest buyer of Indian iron ore
(a) I, II and III
(b) II and III
(c) III and IV
(d) II, III and IV
Ans: (a)
85. Match the following:
Minerals States
A. Uranium 1. Rajasthan
B. Copper 2. Bihar
C. Zinc 3. Karnataka
D. Lignite 4. Tamil Nadu
E. Gold 5. Odisha
A B C D E
(a) 1 2 2 4 5
(b) 2 1 1 4 3
(c) 4 5 2 1 3
(d) 5 1 3 1 2
Ans: (b)
86. Match the following:
Minerals Areas
A. Gold 1. Khetri
B. Coal 2. Kolar
C. Copper 3. Kudremukh
D. Iron 4. Jharia
A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 4 1 2
Ans: (a)
87. Match the following: [CPO SI 2002]
Hydel Power Project Located in
A. Koyna 1. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Kundah 2. Karnataka
C. Salal 3. Maharashtra
D. Sharavathy 4. Tamil Nadu
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 3 4 1 2
Ans: (d)
88. Which of the following was India's first mobile offshore drillng platform?
(a) Sagar Kanya
(b) Sagar Mata
(c) Sagar Samrat
(d) None of the above
Ans: (d)
89. In the realm of coal production in the world, India ranks: [NDA 2002]
(a) first
(b) second
(c) third
(d) fourth
Ans: (d)
90. Consider the following statements:
2. In India, the maximum part of electric energy is generated by the hydroelectric plants.
3. In India, the maximum part of electric energy is generated by the thermal power plants.
4. Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd. is located in Tamil Nadu.
Which of these statements is/are correct? [CPO AC 2003]
(a) 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 only
(d) 3 only
Ans: (a)
91. Which State has the largest number of sugar mills?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: (d)
92. Which one of the following does not have a unit of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)?
(a) Nasik
(b) Koraput
(c) Kolkata
(d) Bangalore
Ans: (c)
93. Match the following:
Public Sector Undertaking Location
A. Fertilizer Corporation of India 1. Pimpri
B. Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd. 2. Sindri
C. Indian Rare Earth's Ltd. 3. Nepanagar
D. National Newsprint Ltd. 4. Alwaye
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 1 2 4
Ans: (a)
94. Match the following:
A. Central Building Research Institute 1. Chennai
B. Central Road Research Institute 2. Roorkee
C. Central drug Research Institute 3. Lucknow
D. Central Leather Research Institute 4. New Delhi
5. Dhanbad
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 5
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 5 4 1 3
Ans: (b)
95. Which of the following is/are correct?
2. Broad guage railway engines - Varanasi
3. Electric locomotives - Bhopal
4. Integral Coach Factory - Kolkata
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (b)