Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-5. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-5. Show all posts

Sunday, 14 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-5

101. The first known ruler to introduce canal irrigation in India was

(a) Krishnadevaraya

(b) Firuz Tughluq

(c) Akbar

(d) Tipu Sultan

Ans: (b)

102. The diary of Athanasius (Afanasi) Nikitin, the first Russian traveller to India, is entitled

(a) A passage to India

(b) The land of miracles

(c) The journey beyond the three seas

(d) Travel to the land of honey and gold

Ans: (c)

103. Two major crops introduced in India during the Mughal period were

(a) Millet and Groundnut

(b) Potato and Mustard

(c) Tobacco and Maize

(d) Indigo and Maize

Ans: (c)

104. The medieval Indian Muslim poet, historian and musician who called himself 'a parrot of India' was

(a) Mulla Daud

(b) Malik Muhammad Jayasi

(c) Tansen

(d) Amir Khusrau

Ans: (d)

105. The Mughal empire reached its maximum territorial extent during the reign of

(a) Akbar

(b) Shah Jahan

(c) Aurangzeb

(d) Bahadur Shah I

Ans: (c)

106. The second founder of the Maratha Kingdom was

(a) Tarabai

(b) Peshwa Balaji Vishwanath

(c) Peshwa Bajirao

(d) Shahu

Ans: (b)

107. The Nawab of Awadh who permanently transferred his capital from Faizabad to Lucknow was

(a) Safdar Jang

(b) Shuja-ud-Daula

(c) Asaf-ud-Daula

(d) Saadat Khan

Ans: (c)

108. Though endowed with extraordinary intellect and industry, he lacked practical judgement and common sense. Who is referred to in the above statement.

(a) Babar

(b) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

(c) Ibrahim Lodi

(d) Balban

Ans: (b)

109. The Sultanate of Delhi reached the height of its power during the reign of

(a) Balban

(b) Alauddin Khalji

(c) Firuz Tughluq

(d) Raziya

Ans: (b)

110. The Brahmin minister of Shambhaji (Son and Successor of Shivaji) upon whom he invested the title of 'Pinnacle of Poets' was

(a) Kavi Kalash

(b) Kavindra Acharya

(c) Kavi Bhusan

(d) Kavi Martanda

Ans: (a)

111. The. voluminous compositions attributed to Guru Gobind Singh (the last Sikh Guru) are collectively known as

(a) Dasam (Padshah Ka) Granth

(b) Apni Katha

(c) Baichitra Natak

(d) Gyan Prabodh

Ans: (c)

112. Sundar Vilas is the work of a famous Bhakti Saint

(a) Ramananda

(b) Guru Nanak

(c) Dadu

(d) Tukaram

Ans: (c)

113. The ruler of Gujarat, who formed an alliance with Egypt and Turkey against the Portuguese in India, was

(a) Ahmad Shah I

(b) Mahmud (Shah I) Begarha

(c) Muzaffar Shah II

(d) Bahadur Shah

Ans: (b)

114. Rana Kumbha built the famous 'Tower of Victory' or Kirtistambha at Chittoor in commemoration of his victory against

(a) Gujarat

(b) Malwa

(c) Marwarj

(d) Nagaur

Ans: (b)

115. In medieval India the state derived the highest income from?

(a) Jeziah

(b) Land Revenue

(c) Trade and Transit Duties

(d) War Booty

Ans: (b)

116. The Sultan of the Sultanate of Delhi, who transferred his capital from Delhi to Agra, was

(a) Khizr Khan

(b) Bahlul Lodi

(c) Sikandar Lodi

(d) Ibrahim Lodi

Ans: (c)

117. The oldest specimens of poetry in the Punjabi language are devotional compositions attributed to

(a) Guru Nanak

(b) Baba Farid

(c) Guru Angad

(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur

Ans: (b)

118. Sufism the liberal and mystic movement of Islam, reached India in the ____ century?

(a) 11th

(b) 12th

(c) 14th

(d) 13th

Ans: (a)

119. The Sufi Saint, contemporary of Prithviraj Chauhan, was

(a) Khwaja Muinuddin Chisti

(b) Sheikh Salim Chisti

(c) Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya

(d) Baba Farid

Ans: (a)

120. Different Sufi schools or orders in India were known as

(a) Khangahs

(b) Qalandars

(c) Silsilahs

(d) Darveshs

Ans: (c)

121. The earliest Sufi order to arrive in India was

(a) Chisti

(b) Suhrawardy

(c) Qadiri

(d) Naqshbandi

Ans: (a)

122. Sankardeva was a great bhakti saint of

(a) Bengal

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Gujarat

(d) Assam

Ans: (d)

123. The Pandharpur Movement is associated with the Bhakti Movement of

(a) Assam

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Bengal

(d) Both (a) and (c)

Ans: (b)

124. The most important saint of the Bhakti Movement in Maharashtra who was born at Satara and is said to have died in Punjab, was

(a) Jnanesvar

(b) Namadeva

(c) Tukaram

(d) Guru Ramdas

Ans: (b)

125. Kabir was contemporary of

(a) Guru Nanak

(b) Sultan Sikandar Lodhi

(c) Both (a) and (b) above

(d) Babar

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA