251. The nuclear power plant in India which will provide power mainly for agriculture is located at
(a) Kalpakkam
(b) Narora
(c) Kota
(d) Tarapur
Ans: (b)
252. The first fertilizer plant was set up at
(a) Nangal (Punjab)
(b) Sindri (Bihar)
(c) Alwaye (Kerala)
(d) Trombay (Maharashtra)
Ans: (b)
253. Penicillin is produced at
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Alwaye
(c) Poona
(d) Pimpri
Ans: (d)
254. Tanks are manufactured at
(a) Kanpur
(b) Chittaranjan
(c) Perambur
(d) Avadi
Ans: (d)
255. Passenger and merchant ships are constructed at
(a) Mazagaon Docks
(b) Hindustan Shipyard at Visakhapatnam
(c) No place; the Indian docks only make navy ships
(d) Goa shipyard
Ans: (b)
256. Railway passenger coaches are manufactured at
(a) Varanasi
(b) Chittaranjan
(c) Perambur
(d) Kolkata
Ans: (c)
257. The Bokaro steel plant has been set up with the assistance of
(a) Former USSR
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) Germany
Ans: (a)
258. The first Alumina plant in India is situated at
(a) Kiriburu (Jharkhand)
(b) Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)
(c) Sirpur (Andhra Pradesh)
(d) Korba (Madhya Pradesh)
Ans: (d)
259. The major thermal power station fed on natural gas is at
(a) Lunej
(b) Trombay
(c) Naharkatiya
(d) Digboi
Ans: (c)
260. Which one of the following east flowing rivers of India has rift valley due to down warping
(a) Damodar
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Sone
(d) Yamuna
Ans: (a)
261. 'Saddle peak' the highest peak of Andaman and Nicobar islands is located in
(a) Great Nicobar
(b) Middle Andaman
(c) Little Andaman
(d) North Andaman
Ans: (d)
262. The Alamatti is on the river
(a) Godavari
(b) Cauvery
(c) Krishna
(d) Mahanadi
Ans: (c)
263. Which of the following is not renowned for the manufacture of silk?
(a) Bhagalpur (Bihar)
(b) Srinagar (Jammu and Kashmir)
(c) Moradabad (Uttar Pradesh)
(d) Mysore (Karnataka)
Ans: (c)
264. India has one land-locked and protected port which is at
(a) Paradeep
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Visakhapatnam
Ans: (d)
265. The air transport industry was nationalized in the year
(a) 1953
(b) 1950
(c) 1948
(d) 1947
Ans: (a)
266. Which one of the following rivers thrice forks into two streams and reunites a few miles farther on, thus forming the islands of Srirangapatanam, Sivasamudram and Srirangam?
(a) Cauvery
(b) Tungabhadra
(c) Krishna
(d) Godavari
Ans: (a)
267. The port commanding the largest hinterland in India is
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kandla
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
Ans: (c)
268. The EEZ (Exclusive Economic Zone) of India is
(a) 12 miles
(b) 360 km
(c) 140 km
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)
269. The satellite construction centre in India is at
(a) Peenya
(b) Sriharikota
(c) Thumba
(d) Bengaluru
Ans: (a)
270. Where is the MIG engine manufactured in India?
(a) Koraput
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Ozar
(d) Hyderabad
Ans: (a)
271. Which of the following Railway zones and their Headquarters is not correct?
(a) North-Eastern-Gorakhpur
(b) South-Central-Hyderabad
(c) Eastern-Kolkata
(d) Western-Mumbai
Ans: (b)
272. Lac is secreted by
(a) trees like rubber
(b) certain kinds of birds
(c) some animals
(d) a certain type of insect which feeds on the saps of trees such as Palas, Ber and Kusum
Ans: (d)
273. Lac is used in making
(a) Gramophone records
(b) Varnish
(c) Sealing wax and lithographic ink
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)
274. The chief competitor of India in the field of lac is
(a) Thailand
(b) The United States of America
(c) Japan
(d) China
Ans: (a)
275. Mumbai High refers to the
(a) Greater Mumbai area
(b) Highest place in Mumbai
(c) Slopes of Western Ghats
(d) Oil field below seabed off Mumbai island
Ans: (d)