126. The finest natural harbour in India is
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Cochin
Ans: (b)
127. Black cotton soil of the Deccan region of India is associated with ______ rocks.
(a) Volcanic rocks
(b) Plutonic rocks
(c) Sedimentary rocks
(d) Hypabysal rocks
Ans: (a)
128. The ______ Lake of India has very high salinity.
(a) Sambhar (Rajasthan)
(b) Wular (Jammu & Kashmir)
(c) Chilka (Odisha)
(d) Pulicut (Tamil Nadu)
Ans: (a)
129. Throughout the Ages the maximum number of streams of people came to India via
(a) The western Himalayan passes
(b) Tibet
(c) The sea
(d) The eastern Himalayan passes
Ans: (a)
130. The earliest arrivals in India are believed to be Negritos. At which one of the following places are they mainly found now?
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Andaman Islands
Ans: (d)
131. The highest point of the Nilgiri Hills is
(a) Kalsubai
(b) Salher
(c) Doda Betta
(d) Pushpagiri
Ans: (c)
132. A prominent break in the continuity of the Sahyadris is
(a) Doda Betta
(b) Anamudi Peak
(c) Anaimalai Hills
(d) Palghat Gap
Ans: (d)
133. The longest of all the Indus tributaries is the
(a) Ravi
(b) Beas
(c) Chenab
(d) Jhelum
Ans: (c)
134. The second largest river system in India, next to the Ganga system, is that of ____.
(a) Godavari
(b) Krishna
(c) Brahmani
(d) Baitarni
Ans: (a)
135. The Tropic of Cancer which passes through India is _____
to/of the equator.
(a) at right angles
(b) to the North
(c) to the South
(d) 90º to the South
Ans: (b)
136. The Himalayas are considered as ______ type of mountains.
(a) relief
(b) submarine
(c) volcanic
(d) tectonic
Ans: (d)
137. The famous Naki lake is in
(a) Nainital
(b) Mussorie
(c) Rishikesh
(d) Pushkar
Ans: (a)
138. The original home of the gypsies was
(a) Egypt
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) Persia
Ans: (c)
139. The Himalayan forests include
(a) European Oak Forests
(b) Coniferous Forests
(c) Alpine Vegetation
(d) All the three
Ans: (d)
140. The river which rises in the Kamarpet hill in Chhotanagpur Plateau of Bihar and called "The River of Sorrow" is
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Damodar
(c) Krishna
(d) Godavari
Ans: (b)
141. ____ is known as the Queen of the Arabian Sea.
(a) Cochin
(b) Mumbai
(c) Mangalore
(d) Surat
Ans: (a)
142. The wont affected state of India by the menace of sea erosion is
(a) Kerala
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans: (a)
143. The smallest Union Territory of India (area wise) is
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Puducherry
(c) Daman and Diu
(d) Dadar and Nagar Haveli
Ans: (a)
144. The total area of the Republic of India is of the order of ______.
(a) 2.3 million sq km
(b) 3.3 million sq km
(c) 4.3 million sq km
(d) 5.3 million sq km
Ans: (b)
145. Blue Mountain (peak) is located in ______.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Mizoram
(d) Kamataka
Ans: (c)
146. The Khasi and Jaintia Hills are located in ______.
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Manipur
(d) Nagaland
Ans: (b)
147. The Mountain Peak located where the Tsangpo-Brahmaputra river takes a hairpin bend from West-East trend to North- South trend is
(a) Saramati
(b) Shillong
(c) Namcha Barwa
(d) Karbi
Ans: (c)
148. Loktak Lake, a big lake of North East India, is located in
(a) Assam
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
Ans: (c)
149. The Outer Himalayas correspond with
(a) the Karakoram range
(b) the Shiwalik range
(c) the Kailas range
(d) the Hindukush range
Ans: (b)
150. The mangrove forests are present in
(a) the Eastern Ghats
(b) the Sunderbans
(c) the Western Ghats
(d) the Aravallis
Ans: (b)