Showing posts with label Lakes and Water World-3. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Lakes and Water World-3. Show all posts

Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Indian Rivers, Lakes and Water World-3

51. Which one among the following has the, largest shipyard in India? [IAS 2003]

(a) Kolkata

(b) Kochi

(c) Mumbai

(d) Vishakhapatnam

Ans: (d)

52. Which one of the following statements is correct? [NDA 2003]

(a) India ranks 9th in the world's shipping tonnage

(b) Mumbai port handles half of the country's foreign trade

(c) Kandla and Kolkata are tidal ports

(d) India has 14 major ports and 129 minor ports

Ans: (b)

53. Consider the following seaports:

1. Chennai

2. Machilipattinam

3. Nagapattinam

4. Tuticorin

The correct sequence of these ports as one moves from north to south is : [CDS 2000]

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 2, 1, 3, 4

(c) 1, 3, 2, 4

(d) 2, 1, 4, 3

Ans: (b)

54. Match the following: [CPO AC 2003]

Major Port State

A. Jawaharlal Nehru 1. Tamil Nadu

B. Paradwip Port 2. Maharashtra

C. Kandla Port 3. Orissa

D. Ennore Port 4. Gujarat

A B C D

(a) 4 1 2 3

(b) 4 3 4 1

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (c)

55. Which one of the following pairs of sea ports and states is not correctly matched?

(a) Kandla : Gujarat

(b) Paradip : Orissa

(c) Quilon : Kerala

(d) Kakinada : Maharashtra

Ans: (d)

56. Which of the following is the deepest landlocked protected port?

(a) Kandla

(b) Vishakhapatnam

(c) Haldia

(d) Tuticorin

Ans: (b)

57. Which of the following port caters to the export of Kudremukh iron ore?

(a) Cochin

(b) New Mangalore

(c) Mumbai

(d) Vishakhapatnam

Ans: (b)

58. Which one of the following gives the correct sequence of ports down the western coast of India?

(a) Kandla, Mumbai, Kochi, Mangalore

(b) Porbandar, Marmagao, Mangalore, Kochi

(c) Veraval, Okha, Marmagao, Mangalore

(d) Mangalore, Marmagao, Kochi, Negercoil

Ans: (b)

59. Which of the following ports are on the west coast?

1. Marmugao

2. Cochin

3. New Mangalore

4. Paradeep

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

60. Consider the following:

1. Chilika Lake

2. Pulicat Lake

3. Vembanad Lake

Which of the above is/are lagoon(s)? [CDS 2005]

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

61. Consider the following ports:

1. Karaikal

2. Machilipatnam

3. Paradeep

4. Visakhapatnam

What is the correct sequence of the above ports from north to south? [NDA 2005]

(a) 1-2-4-3

(b) 1-4-2-3

(c) 3-2-4-1

(d) 3-4-2-1

Ans: (d)

62. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched? [IAS 2008]

Waterfall : River

1. Kapildhara Falls : Godavari

2. Jog Falls : Sharavati

3. Sivasamudram Falls : Cauvery

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

63. Consider the following pairs:

Tributary River Main River

1. Chambal Narmada

2. Sone Yamuna

3. Manas Brahmaputra

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 3 only

Ans: (d)

64. Which of the following is not a tributary of the Ganga?

(a) Yamuna

(b) Son

(c) Gomti

(d) Sutlej

Ans: (d)

65. River Godavari flows through: [NDA 1994]

(a) Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra, Orissa and Andhra Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra, Karnataka, Orissa and Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (a)

66. The river Cauvery originates from which of the following states? [Bank PO 1994]

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (c)

67. The main river flowing in the state of Jammu and Kashmir is :

(a) Jhelum

(b) Indus

(c) Chenab

(d) Nubra

Ans: (a)

68. Which of the following rivers flows through a rift valley?

(a) Cauvery

(b) Narmada

(c) Kosi

(d) Godavari

Ans: (b)

69. The Naga hills form the watershed between India and: [IES 1994]

(a) China

(b) Myanmar

(c) Bhutan

(d) Bangladesh

Ans: (b)

70. Which one among the following rivers has the largest catchment area? [IAS 2008]

(a) Cauvery

(b) Krishna

(c) Mahanadi

(d) Narmada

Ans: (b)

71. Which Indian state is known as 'Land of Five Rivers' ? [Railways 1993]

(a) U.P.

(b) Punjab

(c) Haryana

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Ans: (b)

72. The biggest lake in India is :

(a) Dal Lake

(b) Chilka Lake

(c) Wular Lake

(d) Sambhar Lake

Ans: (b)

73. Which are the west-flowing rivers of southern Indian which flow into Arabian Sea? [Teachers' Exam 1991]

(a) Chambal and Betwa

(b) Damodar and Mahanadi

(c) Narmada and Tapti

(d) Krishna and Cauveri

Ans: (c)

74. Which of the following rivers joins Ganga at Allahabad ? [RRB 1991]

(a) Gandak

(b) Ghaghra

(c) Kosi

(d) Yamuna

Ans: (d)

75. Which of the following groups of rivers fall in the Bay of Bengal?

(a) Ganga, Brahmaputra, Hooghly

(b) Ganga, Yamuna, Godavari

(c) Ganga, Yamuna, Brahmaputra

(d) Ganga, Yamuna, Gandak

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on Indian Rivers, Lakes and Water World