26. Consider the following statements:
1. Gondwana coal is a laminated, bituminous coal.
2. Gondwana coal is completely free from moisture, sulphur and phosphorus.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2008]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (a)
27. Mahatma Gandhi Hydroelectric Project is on which river? [NDA 2008]
(a) Godavari
(b) Sharavati
(c) Cauvery
(d) Krishna
Ans: (b)
28. Match the following: [NDA 2008]
Coal fields of India State
A. Jharia 1. Tamil Nadu
B. Raniganj 2. Orissa
C. Talcher 3. Jharkhand
D. Korba 4. West Bengal
5. Chhattisgarh
A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 5
(b) 2 5 1 4
(c) 3 5 2 4
(d) 2 4 1 5
Ans: (a)
29. Match the following:
Place Industry
A. Muzaffarnagar 1. Cotton textiles
B. Adoni 2. Sugar
C. Ranchi 3. Sports goods
D. Jalandhar 4. Engineering goods
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 1 4 3 2
Ans: (a)
30. Among the following States, which one has the highest amount of Nickel Ore resources? [Asstt Comm 2008]
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Karnataka
(d) Orissa
Ans: (d)
31. Consider the following cities:
1. Bhatinda
2. Jamnagar
3. Mangalore
Which of the above has/have oil refineries? [Asstt Comm 2008]
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (c)
32. In which one of the following districts, have large reserves of diamond-bearing kimberlite been discovered in the recent past? [IAS 2007]
(a) Hoshangabad
(b) Raipur
(c) Sambalpur
(d) Warangal
Ans: (b)
33. Consider the following statements:
1. Balaghat is known for its diamond mines.
2. Majhgawan is known for its manganese deposits.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2007]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (d)
34. Match the following: [IAS 2007]
Mineral Place
A. Mica 1. Chindwara
B. Diamond 2. Bellary
C. Manganese 3. Panna
D. Copper 4. Hazaribagh
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 4 2 3 1
Ans: (c)
35. Match the following : [IAS 2007]
District Rich source of
A. Almora 1. Gypsum
B. Bikaner 2. Kyanite
C. Singhbhum 3. Maqnesite
A B C
(a) 3 1 2
(b) 3 2 1
(c) 2 1 3
(d) 1 3 2
Ans: (a)
36. Which of the following substances are found in the beach sands of many parts of Kerala?
1. Ilmenite
2. Zircon
3. Silimanite
4. Tungsten
Select the correct answer using the code given below: [IAS 2006]
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1 and 2 only
Ans: (b)
37. The Vindhyan system of rocks is important for the production of [CDS 2011]
(a) precious stones and building materials
(b) iron ore and manganese
(c) bauxite and mica
(d) copper and uranium
Ans: (a)
38. Which one among the following statements regarding India's coal is not correct? [CDS 2012]
(a) 98 percent of reserves of coal in India belongs to Gondwana period
(b) Unknown amount of coal lies buried under the Ganga alluvium and the Deccan Trap
(c) Bituminous coal is found in both lower Gondwana rocks and in Tertiary rocks
(d) Gondwana coal is mainly found in the river valleys of Damodar, Mahanadi and Godavari
Ans: (c)
39. In Jaitapur, which one of the following power plants is being set up? [Haryana Gr Bank PO 2011]
(1) Coal based
(2) Hydro-electric
(3) Gas based
(4) Nuclear based
(5) None of these
Ans: (4)
40. In which one of the following States, Mangla, Bhagyam and Aishwarya oil fields are located? [Haryana Gr Bank PO 2011]
(1) Assam
(2) Gujarat
(3) A.P.
(4) Orissa
(5) Rajasthan
Ans: (5)
41. Which one among the following is a correct sequence of production of coal in the Indian States in descending order ? [NDA 2011]
(a) Jharkhand - Madhya Pradesh - West Bengal - Meghalaya
(b) West Bengal - Madhya Pradesh - Jharkhand - Meghalaya
(c) Jharkhand - West Bengal - Meghalaya - Madhya Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh - Jharkhand - West Bengal – Meghalaya
Ans: (a)
42. Match the following: [NDA 2011]
Mineral State
A. Bauxite 1. Andhra Pradesh
B. Mica 2. Orissa
C. Copper 3. Madhya Pradesh
D. Zinc 4. Rajasthan
A B C D
(a) 4 1 3 2
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 2 3 1 4
Ans: (b)
43. Arrange the following oil refineries of India from west to east:
1. Koyali
2. Bongaigaon
3. Mathura
4. Haldia
Select the correct answer using the code given below: [CDS 2011]
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 1, 3, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 2, 4
(d) 2, 4, 3, 1
Ans: (b)
44. In which one of the following places electricity generated from hydel power? [CPO SI 2010]
(a) Neyveli
(b) Ennore
(c) Tuticorin
(d) Mettur
Ans: (d)
45. Coal mines in Jharkhand are located at [BPSC 2011]
(a) Jharia
(b) Jamshedpur
(c) Ranchi
(d) Lohardaga
Ans: (a)
46. Consider the following problems being faced by the Indian Coal Industry :
1. Poor quality of coal and bottlenecks in the coal movement
2. Low utilisation capacity of washeries
3. Growing dependence on the import of coking coal
4. Administered prices
Which of the above are correct? [BPSC 2011]
(a) II, III and IV
(b) I, II, III and IV
(c) I, III and IV
(d) I, II and III
Ans: (b)
47. Which one of the following barrages supplies water to the Indira Gandhi Canal? [CDS 2002]
(a) Bhakra
(b) Harika
(c) Narora
(d) Pandoh
Ans: (b)
48. The primary purpose of constructing the Farakka barrage is to: [CDS 1999]
(a) preserve and maintain navigation
(b) supply drinking water
(c) meet the chronic power shortage
(d) bring additional areas into irrigation
Ans: (a)
49. The reservoir Gobind Sagar is on which river in Punjab? [CDS 2002]
(a) Sutlej
(b) Son
(c) Rihand
(d) Narmada
Ans: (a)
50. Rana Pratap Sagar Plant (Rajasthan) is associated with: [CDS 1999]
(a) nuclear power
(b) solar energy
(c) hydroelectricity
(d) irrigation
Ans: (c)