Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-24. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-24. Show all posts

Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-24

576. Main constituents of biogas are

(a) Methane and carbon monoxide

(b) Butane and carbon monoxide

(c) Methane and carbon dioxide

(d) Ethylene and carbon dioxide

Ans: (c)

577. Consider the following mountain ranges of Jammu and Kashmir:

1. Karakoram

2. Ladakh

3. Zanskar

4. Pir Panjal

Which of the following arrangements is correct according to their locations from north to south?

(a) 2, 3, 1, 4

(b) 1, 4, 3, 2

(c) 1, 2, 3, 4

(d) 2, 4, 1, 3

Ans: (c)

578. Which of the following is a non-metallic mineral?

(a) Bauxite

(b) Magnesium

(c) Gypsum

(d) Manganese

Ans: (c)

579. India's land border with the neighboring countries is, in length, approximately

(a) 8 thousand km

(b) 15 thousand km

(c) 10 thousand km

(d) 16 thousand km

Ans: (c)

580. Which of the following rivers of the Indian sub-continent covers the longest distance from its source to the sea into which it drains?

(a) Indus

(b) Godavari

(c) Ganga

(d) Brahmaputra

Ans: (c)

581. The paleomagnetic results obtained from India indicate that in the past, the Indian landmass has moved

(a) northward

(b) southward

(c) eastward

(d) westward

Ans: (a)

582. Match the following:

List-I List-II

A. Deccan Traps 1. Late cenozoic

B. Western Ghats 2. Pre-cambrian

C. Aravalli 3. Cretaceous Eocene

D. Namada-Tapi Alluvial deposits 4. Cambrian

5. Plestocene

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 5 1 4

(b) 3 1 2 5

(c) 2 1 3 4

(d) 1 4 2 5

Ans: (b)

583. The only State which produces saffron in the Indian Union is

(a) Assam

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Jammu and Kashmir

(d) Sikkim

Ans: (c)

584. The total length of the river Ganga is about

(a) 3000 km

(b) 3425 km

(c) 2500 km

(d) 2750 km

Ans: (c)

585. The type of crop which is able to fix nitrogen from air is known as

(a) Legume

(b) Rice

(c) Tuber

(d) Potato

Ans: (a)

586. Indian Standard Time (IST) is determined according to the local time of which one of the following longitudes?

(a) 0º Longitude

(b) 68º E Longitude

(c) c) E Longitude

(d) d) E Longitude

Ans: (d)

587. Which one of the following Indian towns has the longest sea beach?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Mumbai

(c) Chennai

(d) Cochin

Ans: (c)

588. Which of the following States has the most critical problem of erosion of its coastal areas by the sea?

(a) Kerala

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) West Bengal

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (a)

589. Coal is an example of

(a) Igneous rocks

(b) Sedimentary rocks

(c) Metamorphic rocks

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

590. River Luni drains into

(a) Kerala Coast

(b) Ganga delta

(c) Godavari delta

(d) Rann of Kachchh

Ans: (d)

591. The State in India which produces the largest quantity of common salt is

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Kerala

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

Ans: (d)

592. Urea is prepared by the chemical reactions of

(a) Ammonium sulphate and calcium chloride

(b) Ammonia and carbon dioxide

(c) Chlorine and water

(d) Acetamide and ethyl alcohol

Ans: (b)

593. For the study of climate which of the following is not relevant?

(a) Flash point

(b) Steenson screen

(c) Dew point

(d) Hygrogram

Ans: (a)

594. The famous Amarnath and Vaishnodevi shrines are located in the State of

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Ans: (d)

595. Which of the following is not a seed borne disease?

(a) Redrot of sugarcane

(b) Potato mosaic

(c) Brown leaf spot of rice

(d) Black gram of cotton

Ans: (b)

596. The Buckincham Canal is an inland water way in

(a) United Kingdom

(b) Australia

(c) India

(d) New Zealand

Ans: (c)

597. The Chennai – Bengaluru – Coimbatore - Madurai region is ______.

(a) A major industrial region

(b) A major agricultural region

(c) Mangrove forest region

(d) Dry Mountainous (Hilly) region

Ans: (a)

598. In which of the following states are the Aravalli mountains located

(a) Jammu and Kashmir

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (c)

599. Which of the following is not one of the reasons why the northern mountains are of great importance to India

(a) They protect the country from invasion

(b) They influence the climate

(c) They provide water to the plains

(d) They possess valuable vegetation and animal life

Ans: (a)

600. Which of the following statements about the Himalayan rivers is not correct?

(a) They have very large basins

(b) Many of them pass through giant gorges

(c) They perform very little erosion activity

(d) Over the plain they display a strong meandering tendency and often shift their beds

Ans: (c)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography