Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-23. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-23. Show all posts

Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-23

551. Gold Mines in India are located mainly in

(a) Kolar

(b) Raniganj

(c) Jadugoda

(d) Veeranam

(e) None of these

Ans: (a)

552. Which of the following is known as the 'Pearl City'?

(a) Kandla

(b) Tuticorin

(c) Kochi

(d) Hyderabad

Ans: (d)

553. The Buckingham Canal, which has been declared a National Waterway of India recently, is a canal running from

(a) Punjab to Haryana

(b) Mumbai to Goa

(c) Vijayawada to Villupuram

(d) Cochin to Kozhikode

(e) Kanyakumari to Rameshwaram

Ans: (c)

554. In which of the following states is Rosa Power Plant located?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Odisha

(d) Haryana

(e) Punjab

Ans: (b)

555. Which of the following is NOT a food crop?

(a) Maize

(b) Bajra

(c) Paddy

(d) Wheat

(e) Cotton

Ans: (e)

556. India has the second largest concentration of tribal people in the world. Which of the following countries is the first in this regard?

(a) France

(b) China

(c) Iraq

(d) Iran

(e) Africa

Ans: (e)

557. Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious type of winds which bring a lot of disaster?

(a) Trade winds

(b) Hurricane

(c) Cirrus

(d) Stratus

(e) None of these

Ans: (b)

558. In which of the following states, Teesta Urja hydro-power project is proposed to be set up?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) West Bengal

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

(e) Assam

Ans: (a)

559. India shares its border with China along the Himalayan range. Which of the following states touches the border of China?

(a) Punjab

(b) Bihar

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Chhattisgarh

(e) All of these

Ans: (c)

560. Which of the following is NOT a plant product?

(a) Camphor

(b) Aloe vera

(c) Vanilla

(d) Kiwi

(e) All are plant products

Ans: (e)

561. Major producer of mulberry silk in India is

(a) Jammu and Kashmir

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Karnataka

(d) Assam

(e) Himachal Pradesh

Ans: (c)

562. Which of the following places in India does not have a nuclear power plant?

(a) Narora

(b) Rawatbhata

(c) Silchar

(d) Tarapore

(e) Kalpakkam

Ans: (c)

563. Kanha Tiger Reserve is situated in Mandla district of

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Maharashtra

Ans: (d)

564. Which one of the following Indian rivers does not have a delta at its egress?

(a) Tapi

(b) Godavari

(c) Cauvery

(d) Mahanadi

Ans: (a)

565. The Jawar mines of Udaipur are famous for

(a) Marble

(b) Zinc

(c) Granite

(d) Bauxite

Ans: (b)

566. Match the following:

List-I List-II

A. Varanasi I. Indian Rare Earths Ltd

B. Koyali II. Hindustan Machine Tools Ltd

C. Pinjore III. Diesel Locomotive Works

D. Alwaye IV. Petro-Chemical Complex

Codes:

A B C D

(a) I II III IV

(b) IV III II I

(c) III IV II I

(d) III IV I II

Ans: (c)

567. Oil refinery located near the of field is

(a) Nunamati

(b) Visakhapatnam

(c) Mathura

(d) Koyali

Ans: (a)

568. Khasi and Garo tribes mainly live in

(a) Kerala

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Mizoram

Ans: (c)

569. The largest producer of wood pulp is

(a) India

(b) Canada

(c) Russia

(d) USA

Ans: (d)

570. The places Alwaye, Koyna and Korba have

(a) Aluminium Industries

(b) Thermal Power Plants

(c) Oil Refineries

(d) Nuclear Power Plants

Ans: (a)

571. 'Blight' the disease of potato can be cured by

(a) Dionine

(b) Bordeaux mixture

(c) Diathane

(d) DDT

Ans: (b)

572. Match the following:

List-I List-II

(Lakes) (States)

A. Wular 1. Odisha

B. Chilka 2. Rajasthan

C. Loktak 3. Manipur

D. Nakki 4. Jammu and Kashmir

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 4 1 3 2

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (b)

573. India's indigenous pigs generally give birth to _____ young ones at a time.

(a) 10 to 12

(b) 8 to 10

(c) 4 to 6

(d) 2 to 4

Ans: (c)

574. The principal cause of soil damage in Punjab and Haryana is

(a) Deforestation

(b) Soil erosion

(c) Excessive cultivation

(d) Salinity and water logging

Ans: (d)

575. Which one of the following is a breed of cattle famous for high milk yield as well as draught capacity?

(a) Mewati

(b) Tharparkar

(c) Kankrej

(d) Red Sindhi

Ans: (b)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography