Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-21. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-21. Show all posts

Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-21

501. Who had observed that "Good government was never a good substitute for self-government"?

(a) Swami Vivekananda

(b) Ramakrishna Paramahansa

(c) Swami Dayananda

(d) Aurobindo Ghose

Ans: (c)

502. Hindu-Muslim unity had been particularly reflected in the ______ Movement.

(a) Swadeshi

(b) Quit India

(c) Khilafat

(d) Civil Disobedience

Ans: (c)

503. The Home Rule Society, popularly called 'India House', had been established in London to promote the cause of Indian independence, by

(a) Lala Hardayal

(b) Madan Lal Dhingra

(c) Shyamji Krishna Varma

(d) V D Savarkar

Ans: (c)

504. The leader who quit politics, retired to Pondicherry and set up an ashram there, was

(a) Lokmanya TiIak

(b) Dadabhai Naoroji

(c) Bhikaji Cama

(d) Sri Aurobindo Ghose

Ans: (d)

505. Jawaharlal Nehru had helped to start the newspaper

(a) Pioneer

(b) National Herald

(c) Kesari

(d) Patriot

Ans: (b)

506. Gandhi gave the call to reject all foreign goods during the ______ Movement.

(a) Khilafat

(b) Non-cooperation

(c) Swadeshi

(d) Civil Disobedience

Ans: (c)

507. Lord Mountbatten had replaced Lord ______ as the viceroy of India in 1947.

(a) Wavell

(b) Lytton

(c) Linlithgow

(d) Cornwallis

Ans: (a)

508. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan had started a reform movement among the Muslim, called the ______ Movement.

(a) Sufi

(b) Aligarh

(c) Jaipur

(d) Wahabi

Ans: (b)

509. Who among the following had attended all the three Round Table Conferences in London?

(a) M K Gandhi

(b) B R Ambedkar

(c) J L Nehru

(d) M M Malaviya

Ans: (b)

510. The Act constituting the first legislative interference by the British Parliament in the affairs of India was the

(a) Fox's India Act, 1783

(b) Pitt's India Act, 1784

(c) Regulating Act, 1773

(d) Declaratory Act, 1781

Ans: (c)

511. Who among the following had pioneered the Khilafat Movement?

(a) The Ali brothers

(b) MA Jinnah

(c) Syed Ahmed Khan

(d) RM Sayani

Ans: (a)

512. Who had been the first to emphasise the instruction in literature and science through the English Language was essential for building a modern India?

(a) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

(b) GK Gokhale

(c) Raj Ram Mohun Roy

(d) MM Malaviya

Ans: (c)

513. The office of Governor-General of India was created by the

(a) Government of India Act, 1833

(b) Government of India Act, 1858

(c) Charter Act, 1833

(d) Charter Act, 1813

Ans: (c)

514. Who had set up the Anti-Untouchability League for the eradication of the evil of untouchability?

(a) Jagjivan Ram

(b) Dr BR Ambedkar

(c) Acharya Kripalani

(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans: (d)

515. In 1908, Bal Gangadhar Tilak was imprisoned for six years and sent to

(a) Mandalay

(b) Delhi

(c) Singapore

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Island

Ans: (a)

516. The Ancient Monuments Preservation Act was passed during the viceroyalty of

(a) Ripon

(b) Curzon

(c) Hastings

(d) Dalhousie

Ans: (b)

517. Who has been called the 'Heroine' of the 1942 Quit India Movement?

(a) Annie Besant

(b) Sucheta Kripalarti

(c) Sarojini Naidu

(d) Aruna Asaf Ali

Ans: (d)

518. In Bengal, the East India Company's headquarters were located at

(a) Fort St George

(b) Fort william

(c) Fort St David

(d) Shantiniketan

Ans: (b)

519. Who was the first to use the term 'Adivasi' to refer to the tribal people?

(a) Jyotiba Phule

(b) Thakkar Bappa

(c) M N Srinivas

(d) B R Ambedkar

Ans: (b)

520. Among the numerous followers of Gandhi's 'philosophy' was, were

(a) Bertrand Russell

(b) Marshal Tito

(c) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan

(d) All of the above

Ans: (c)

521. Who was the Congress President at the time when India become free?

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) V L Pandit

(c) Sardar Patel

(d) J B Kripalani

Ans: (d)

522. In the absence of Gandhi, the Quit India Movement had been led by

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Sarojini Naidu

(c) Aruna Asaf Ali

(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Ans: (c)

523. The Non-Cooperation Movement was withdrawn in 1920 because of

(a) Gandhi's ill health

(b) The Congress' extremist policies

(c) A fervent appeal by the government to do so

(d) Violence erupting at Chauri Chaura

Ans: (d)

524. The revolutionary who died of a 64 days' hunger strike was

(a) Sukh Dev

(b) Batukeshwar Dutt

(c) Jatin Das

(d) Raj Guru

Ans: (c)

525. The Indian naval mutiny against the British took place in the year

(a) 1857

(b) 1919

(c) 1946

(d) 1947

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA