Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-5. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MODERN INDIA MCQs-5. Show all posts

Friday, 19 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-5

101. What was the main objective of the Wahabi movement which during 1852-70 was particularly active in the Punjab, Bengal, Bihar and the NWFP?

(a) To oust the British from India

(b) To overthrow the Sikhs in the Punjab and the British in Bengal and to restore Muslim power in India

(c) To eradicate religious corruption from Muslim society

(d) To organise the Muslims into a nationalist community

Ans: (b)

102. The Moplahs of Malabar (Kerala) who were largely Muslim leaseholders and cultivators, Indulged in a series of rebellions in Kerala between 1836-1919. Which of the following regarding these Moplah uprisings is not true?

(a) They were mainly directed against the upper caste Hindu landlords

(b) These uprisings were a peculiar form of rural terrorism

(c) Most of the Moplah martyrs were poor peasants of landless lobourers

(d) A small band of Moplahs committed collective suicides in the belief of being called Shahids (martyrs)

Ans: (d)

103. Jyotiba Phule, popularly known as Baba Phule, was a social reformer in Maharashtra. Which of the Coli owing Is not true about him

(a) He was the first to raise his voice against Brahmans in Maharashtra in the 1870s

(b) Phule through his book Ghulamagiri (1872) and his organization Satyashodhak Mandal, proclaimed the need to save the lower castes from the hypocritical Brahmans and their scriptures

(c) His Satyashodhak Mandal contained both an elite based conservative trend and a genuine mass-based radicalism

(d) The urban educated Marathas were his most ardent followers

Ans: (d)

104. Which of the following literary personalities made the greatest contribution in arousing patriotism in the 19th century?

(a) Dinbandhu Mitra's exposure of Indigo planters in Nil Darpana

(b) Bankim Chandra with his historical novels culminating with Ananda Math (1882)

(c) Vishnu Krishna Chiplunkar's Journal Nibandhamaka (1874

81) (d) Bharatendu Harishchandra (1850-85) through his plays, poems and journals advocating use of Swadeshi articles and use of Hindi in courts

Ans: (b)

105. The immediate forerunner of the Indian National congress was

(a) Indian Association of Calcutta

(b) Indian National Conference

(c) British India association

(d) Indian Union

Ans: (b)

106. At the Calcutta session of the Indian National Congress (INC) held in 1906 the flag of Swaraj for India was unfuried by

(a) AD Hume

(b) Dadabhai Naoroji

(c) GK Gokhale

(d) BG Tilak

Ans: (b)

107. The first weekly paper published by the INC (in 1889) was

(a) Young India

(b) India

(c) Indian People

(d) Voice India

Ans: (b)

108. From 1885 to 1905 (the moderate phase of the INC) the object before the INC was

(a) wider employment of Indians in higher public services

(b) establishment of representative institutions

(c) self-government to India

(d) Only (a) and (b) above

Ans: (d)

109. Who said, "The Congress is tottering to its fall and one of my greatest ambitions while in India is to assist it to a peaceful demise"?

(a) Lord Dufferin

(b) Lord Curzon

(c) Lord Lansdowne

(d) Lord Elgin

Ans: (b)

110. As a result of the partition of Bengal announced by Lord Curzon in 1905, Bengal was partitioned into two provinces of

(a) East Bengal and West Bengal

(b) Bengal and Eastern Bengal & Assam

(c) Bengal and Assam

(d) Bengal and Odisha and East Bengal and Assam

Ans: (b)

111. The programme of Swadeshi and Boycott against the partition of Bengal was visualised by

(a) Surendra Nath Bennerjee

(b) BC Pal

(c) Aurobindo Ghose

(d) Rash Behari Bose

Ans: (c)

112. On October 16, 1905, when the partition of Bengal was enforced, the great poet Rabindranath Tagore, to emphasise the unity of Bengal, Suggested the programme of

(a) singing Bande Mataram

(b) tying of Rakhi on each other's wrists

(c) composing of patriotic songs

(d) establishing national educational institutions

Ans: (c)

113. The INC for the first time passed the resolutions on Swaraj, Boycott and National Education at its annual session held at

(a) Banaras (1905)

(b) Calcutta (1906)

(c) Surat (1907)

(d) Madras (1908)

Ans: (b)

114. The immediate cause of split In the INC at its Surat Session was

(a) election of the President of the INC

(b) expulsion of Tilak from the INC

(c) demand of Swaraj as the goal of the INC

(d) resolutions on Swaraj, Swadeshi, Boycott and National Education

Ans: (a)

115. What was the charge against Bal Gangadhar Tilak, for which he was sentenced to six years' transportation in July 1908?

(a) for being the chief exponent of the cult of extremism

(b) for insiting violence during the Surat session of the INC

(c) for seditious writings in his paper Kesari

(d) for being instrumental in the murder of the British Plaque commissioner in Poona.

Ans: (c) 116. After Tilak's deportation which of the following extremist leaders was not similarly deported to Mandalay prison in Burma?

(a) Lala Lajpat Rai

(b) Bipin Chandra Pal

(c) Aswini Kumar Datta

(d) CR Das

Ans: (d)

117. On what charge was Khudiram Bose, a boy of 18, sentenced to death on April 30, 1908?

(a) for being an active member of the Anushilan Samiti, the first revolutionary organisation in Bengal

(b) for participating in the Alipur Conspiracy

(c) for murdering one Kennedy in Muzaffarpur

(d) for attempting to murder Kingsfords, the Chief Presidency Magistrate at Muzaffarpur, who had ordered severe flogging to some young men for minor offences.

Ans: (d)

118. Which of the following was not of the achievements of the Exteremist Group in the Congress?

(a) The partition of Bengal was annulled in 1911

(b) The Calcutta Corporation Act and the Indian Universities Act were taken off the statute book

(c) Nationalism took root among the progressive sections of society

(d) The Extremists taught people self-confidence and self reliance and prepared the social base of the nationalist movement

Ans: (b)

119. The All India Muslim League was founded in December

1906 at

(a) Karachi

(b) Dacca

(c) Calcutta

(d) Aligarh

Ans: (b)

120. India Home Rule Society, founded in London in February 1905, was one of the earliest revolutionary societies set up outside India. This society was founded by

(a) Lala Har Dayal

(b) VD Savarkar

(c) Shyamji Krishnavarma

(d) Madan Lal Dhingra

Ans: (c)

121. Who is regarded as 'the Mother of the Indian Revolution'?

(a) Rani Lakshmi Bai

(b) Sarojini Naidu

(c) Madam Bhikaji Cama

(d) Priti Lata Waddedar

Ans: (c)

122. Madam Bhikajl Cama unfolded the National Flag of India in 1907 at

(a) India House, London

(b) International Socialist Congress Stuttgart

(c) Vande Mataram Office at San Francisco

(d) Indian Workers Meet Vancouver

Ans: (b) 123. The Ghadar Party was founded (November 1913) at San Francisco USA by

(a) Madam Bhikaji Cama

(b) Lala Har Dayal

(c) Shyamji Krishana Verma

(d) Both (a) and (b) above

Ans: (b)

124. The Ghadar Party took the name Ghadar from

(a) the Revolt of 1857

(b) its objective to wage another revolt

(c) a weekly paper Ghadar published in commemoration of the Revolt of 1857

(d) All the above

Ans: (c)

125. The first truly revolutionary organisation in Bengal was

(a) Anusilan Samiti

(b) Yugantar

(c) Abhinava Bharata

(d) Abhinava Bharat Society

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA