326. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad was a Scholar in
(a) Persian
(b) Arabic
(c) Sanskrit
(d) French
Ans: (b)
327. In 1946, the Interim Government was formed under
(a) Patel
(b) Gandhiji
(c) Rajaji
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans: (d)
328. The President of the Congress Sessions of 1898 and 1902 was
(a) Hume
(b) Tilak
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji
(d) S N Banerjee
Ans: (d)
329. The National Liberal Federation was founded by
(a) S N BanneIjee
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) Abul Kalam Azad
(d) Mrs Annie Besant
Ans: (a)
330. The Shivaji Festival was inaugurated in 1895 by
(a) Hume
(b) Morley
(c) Tilak
(d) Gokhale
Ans: (c)
331. The Sepoy Mutiny broke out on May 10, 1857 at _____.
(a) Meerut
(b) Gwalior
(c) Jhansi
(d) Agra
Ans: (a)
332. The immediate cause for the Mutiny was
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) The Social Legislation of 1856
(c) The Episode of the Greased Cartridges
(d) The fear of me Indians that they would be converted to Christianity
Ans: (c)
333. During the Viceroyalty of Sir John Lawrence the bone of contention between India and Bhutan was
(a) Duars
(b) Jalpaiguri
(c) Goalpara
(d) Cooch Behar
Ans: (a)
334. Queen Victoria became the Empress of India according to the Act of
(a) 1858
(b) 1861
(c) 1876
(d) 1909
Ans: (c)
335. The Viceroy who wanted to train Indian in the art of self government was
(a) Mountbatten
(b) Ripon
(c) Northbrook
(d) Curzon
Ans: (b)
336. The ruler of Mysore who secured the rendition of Mysore was
(a) Tippu
(b) Hyder
(c) Krishnaraja III
(d) Rajendra Wodiar
Ans: (c)
337. Loamanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak hailed form
(a) Bengal
(b) Kashmir
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
Ans: (c)
338. Tilak was sentenced and transported to
(a) Mandalay
(b) Malaya
(c) Australia
(d) Andaman
Ans: (b)
339. 'Anthology of the Bomb' was written by
(a) Tilak
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Gokhale
(d) Annie Besant
Ans: (b)
340. The author of 'A Nation in the Making' was
(a) SN Banerjee
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Hume
(d) Tilak
Ans: (a)
341. Till the end of the 17th Century the growth of the executive and legislative powers of the East india Company depended on
(a) Governor
(b) Governor-General
(c) Parliament
(d) Crown
Ans: (d)
342. In the 18th Century the Royal prerogative in the affairs of the East India Company was controlled by
(a) The Viceroy's Council
(b) The Indian Legislature
(c) The Parliament in England
(d) The Secretary of State
Ans: (c)
343. Which of the following was not included in the early three English Settlements in India?
(a) Madras
(b) The Punjab
(c) Bombay
(d) Calcutta
Ans: (b)
344. Before the passing of the Act of 1773, each of the three English Settlement in India was governed by
(a) Viceroy
(b) President
(c) Secretary
(d) Director
Ans: (b)
345. Which of the following is one of the causes for the passing of the Act of 1773?
(a) Failure of Double Government
(b) Success of Double Government
(c) Agitation in India
(d) Desire of the Indian Merchants
Ans: (a)
346. Provision was made in the Act of 1773, for the office of a Governor-General of
(a) India
(b) Fort William
(c) Madras
(d) Bombay
Ans: (b)
347. Pitt's India Bill was introduced by ______ in 1784.
(a) Prime Minister Pitt
(b) Governor-General of India
(c) Senior Merchants
(d) East India Company
Ans: (a)
348. Commissioners for the Affairs of India were known as
(a) Court of Directors
(b) Board of Directors
(c) Board of Control
(d) Board of Merchants
Ans: (c)
349. The members of the Board of Control must be paid from
(a) The Consolidated Fund of England
(b) Indian Revenues
(c) Funds Voted by Parliament
(d) The revenues of Princely States
Ans: (b)
350. When the Governor-General was away from Bengal a Vice President appointed by _____ would Act for him.
(a) Crown
(b) Parliament
(c) Board of Control
(d) Governor-General
Ans: (d)