Showing posts with label Lakes and Water World-2. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Lakes and Water World-2. Show all posts

Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Indian Rivers, Lakes and Water World-2

26. The longest river of peninsular India is :

(a) Narmada

(b) Godavari

(c) Mahanadi

(d) Cauveri

Ans: (b)

27. Which of the following rivers meet Ganga in Bihar ? [PCS 1995]

1. Ghaghra

2. Gandak

3. Son

4. Punpun

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

28. Which of the following river is known as India's River of Sorrow? [UDC 1993]

(a) Hooghly

(b) Damodar

(c) Ghaghara

(d) Kosi

Ans: (d)

29. The highest waterfall in India is : [PCS 1994]

(a) Sivasundaram

(b) Jog

(c) Courtallam

(d) Hogenakal

Ans: (b)

30. In which state is Jog Falls located?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Karnataka

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Kerala

Ans: (b)

31. Consider the following rivers:

1. Ganga

2. Brahmaputra

3. Godavari

4. Krishna

Which of these rivers build a common delta? [CDS 2001]

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

32. The Sivasamudram Falls is on : [Teachers' Exam 1994]

(a) Cauvery

(b) Subernarekha

(c) Indravati

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

33. The Bhakra Nangal Multipurpose Project is a joint venture of [IAS 2009]

(a) Punjab and Haryana only

(b) Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan only

(c) Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh

(d) Punjab and Himachal Pradesh only

Ans: (b)

34. The correct sequence of the eastward flowing rivers of the peninsular India from north to south is : [IAS 2002]

(a) Subarnarekha, Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna, Pennar, Cauvery and Vagai

(b) Subarnarekha, Mahanadi, Krishna, Godavari, Cauvery, Vagai and Pennar

(c) Mahanadi, Subarnarekha, Godavari, Krishna, Cauvery, Pennar and Vagai

(d) Mahanadi, Subarnarekha, Krishna, Godavari, Cauvery, Vagai and Pennar

Ans: (a)

35. Wular lake of Kashmir is a : [IAS 2003]

(a) Ox- bow lake

(b) Lake formed by blocking of ice

(c) Lake formed by terminal morainic dam

(d) Lake formed by deposition of silt

Ans: (c)

36. The second largest river basin in India is of the river: [CBI 1994]

(a) Brahmaputra

(b) Narmada

(c) Krishna

(d) Godavari

Ans: (d)

37. The second largest basin in Peninsular India is:

(a) Cauvery Basin

(b) Godavari Basin

(c) Narmada Basin

(d) Krishna Basin

Ans: (d)

38. Which of the following rivers existed before the uplift of the Himalaya ? [IAS 2003]

(A) Brahamaputra

(B) Sutlej

(C) Indus

(D) Bhagirathi

(a) A and C

(b) Band C

(c) A, Band C

(d) A, B, C and D

Ans: (c)

39. Which one the following is a correct sequence of rivers in terms of their total basin area, in the descending order? [IAS 2003]

(a) Ganga, Indus, Brahmaputra, Godavari

(b) Indus, Ganga, Brahmaputra, Godavari

(c) Brahmaputra, Indus, Ganga, Godavari

(d) Indus, Ganga Godavari, Brahmaputra

Ans: (c)

40. Which of the following lakes were formed by volcanic activities? [IAS 2003]

(A) Lonar lake

(B) Bhim Tal of Kumaun

(C) Toba lake

(D) Keloed lake

(a) A and C

(b) A and D

(c) A, C and D

(d) A, B, C and D

Ans: (c)

41. Match the following: [Asstt Comm PF 2002]

City River passing through the city

A. Nasik 1. Krishna

B. Surat 2. Cauvery

C. Ujjain 3. Godawari

D. Vijayawada 4. Shipra

5. Tapti

A B C D

(a) 3 5 4 1

(b) 4 1 3 2

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 4 5 3 1

Ans: (a)

42. What is the correct sequence of the rivers- Godavari, Mahanadi, Narmada and Tapi in the descending order of their lengths? [IAS 2003]

(a) Godavari - Mahanadi - Narrnada - Tapi

(b) Godavari - Narmada - Mahanadi - Tapi

(c) Narmada - Godavart - Tapi - Mahanadi

(d) Narmada- Tapi - Godavari – Mahanadi

Ans: (b)

43. Arrange the following rivers from South to North: [CPO SI 2002]

1. Cauvery

2. Krishna

3. Godavari

4. Mahanadi

(a) 1, 3, 2, 4

(b) 3, 4, 1, 2

(c) 2, 4, 3, 1

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Ans: (d)

44. Arrange the following rivers in descending order of their length:

1. Ravi

2. Cauvery

3. Sutlej

4. Yamuna

(a) 1, 2, 4, 3

(b) 3, 4, 1, 2

(c) 4, 3, 2, 1

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Ans: (c)

45. Lake Sambhar is nearest to which one of the following cities of Rajasthan? [IAS 2004]

(a) Bharatpur

(b) Jaipur

(c) Jodhpur

(d) Udaipur

Ans: (b)

46. Canal irrigation is most important in the Northern Plains of India because:

(a) the soil is porous

(b) the level of underground water is high

(c) the sources of canals are perennial rivers

(d) the region is densely populated

Ans: (c)

47. Which one of the following east flowing rivers of India forms rift valley due to down warping? [IAS 1998]

(a) Damodar

(b) Mahanadi

(c) Son

(d) Yamuna

Ans: (a)

48. 'Hinterland' refers to:

(a) continental shelf in the sea from which oil can be extracted

(b) natural harbour used for international trade

(c) land region extending from a sea port

(d) abandoned sea port where trade was carried out initially

Ans: (c)

49. The port especially developed for exporting iron ore to Japan is: [CDS 2002]

(a) Haldia

(b) New Tuticorin

(c) Paradeep

(d) Vishakhapatnam

Ans: (c)

50. Which one of the following is the first company-managed major port in India? [CDS 2001, CDS 2003]

(a) Cochin

(b) Ennore

(c) Tuticorin

(d) Vishakhapatnam

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on Indian Rivers, Lakes and Water World