1. Which of the following States is least developed in rail routes? [NDA 2002]
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Manipur
(d) Uttaranchal
Ans: (c)
2. India is divided into how many pin code zones?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Eight
(d) Ten
Ans: (c)
3. Match the following:
PIN code zone Jurisdiction
A. 2 1. Bihar
B. 4 2. Uttar Pradesh
C. 6 3. Maharasthra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh
D. 8 4. Jammu & Kashmir
5. Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Lakshadweep
A B C D
(a) 2 3 5 1
(b) 5 2 3 4
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 2 1 5 3
Ans: (a)
4. The last three digits of a PIN code represent:
(a) zone
(b) sub-zone
(c) sorting district
(d) mailing route
Ans: (c)
5. Match the following:
A. Corbett National Park 1. Madhya Pradesh
B. Hazaribagh National Park 2. Uttaranchal
C. Kanha National Park 3. Maharashtra
D. Shivpuri National Park 4. Bihar
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 4 1 1
(c) 3 2 3 4
(d) 1 3 2 4
Ans: (b)
6. Match the following:
A. Gir Forest 1. Siberian cranes
B. Kaziranga Sanctuary 2. Lions
C. Dachigam Sanctuary 3. Indian stag
D. Ghana Sanctuary 4. Rhinoceros
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 2 4 3 1
(d) 3 2 1 4
Ans: (c)
7. Match the following:
A. Bandipur Sanctuary 1. Kashmir
B. Dachigam Sanctuary 2. Assam
C. Manas Sanctuary 3. Karnataka
D. Periyar Sanctuary 4. Rajasthan
5. Kerala
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 5
(b) 3 1 2 5
(c) 5 4 3 2
(d) 3 2 1 4
Ans: (b)
8. Match the following:
A. Kaziranga National Park 1. Wild Elephant
B. Ghana Game sanctuary 2. Chinkara (Indian Gazelle)
C. Shivpuri National Park 3. Migratory Siberian
4. One-horned Rhinoceros
A B C
(a) 4 1 2
(b) 2 4 3
(c) 4 3 2
(d) 2 3 1
Ans: (c)
9. A person wants to visit the national parks in Ranthambhor. Gir and Bandipur located in three different states of India. To which one of the following states does he need not go in this connection?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Gujarat
Ans: (c)
10. Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary is located in : [CDS 2004]
(a) Gujarat
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
Ans: (a)
11. Match the following: [IAS 2004]
National Park/Sanctuary State
A. Kanger Ghati National Park 1. Chhattisgarh
B. Nagerhole National Park 2. Haryana
C. Kugti Wildlife Sanctuary 3. Himachal
D. Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary 4. Karnataka
A B C D
(a) 3 2 1 4
(b) 1 4 3 2
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 1 2 3 4
Ans: (c)
12. The Indian Wild Ass (Ghor-Khur) is found in:
(a) Sunderbans
(b) Assam forests
(c) the Rann of Kachch
(d) Cauvery delta
Ans: (c)
13. Match the following:
Tiger Reserves States
A. Bandipur 1. Maharashtra
B. Balpakram 2. Tamil Nadu
C. Melghat 3. Meghalaya
D. Simplipal 4. Odisha
5. Karnataka
A B C D
(a) 3 2 1 4
(b) 5 3 1 4
(c) 5 1 4 3
(d) 2 3 4 5
Ans: (b)
14. Match the following:
National Park/Sanctuary State
A. Nandadevi National Park 1. Rajasthan
B. Keoladeo National Park 2. Assam
C. Manas Wildlife Sanctuary 3. Gujarat
D. Gir National Park 4. Mizoram
5. Uttarakhand
A B C D
(a) 2 3 4 1
(b) 5 1 2 3
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 5 3 2 1
Ans: (b)
15. Match the following:
A. Hangul 1. Kaziranga
B. Tiger 2. Dachigam
C. Indian lion 3. Sundarbans
D. Rhinoceros 4. Gir Forest
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 3 1 4 2
Ans: (b)
16. Which is the largest tiger reserve in India? [SSC Graduate 2003]
(a) Nagarjuna
(b) Manas
(c) Pench
(d) Corbett
Ans: (d)
17. Which is the first National Park established in India? [Asstt Comm PF 2003]
(a) Velvadna National Park
(b) Periyar National Park
(c) Bandipur National Park
(d) Corbett National Park
Ans: (d)
18. Match the following: [Asstt Comm PF 2003]
Park/Sanctuary State
A. Keoladeo National Park 1. Assam
B. Corbett National Park 2. Kerala
C. Kaziranga Sanctuary 3. Uttar Pradesh
D. Periyar Game Sanctuary 4. Rajasthan
5. Uttarakhand
A B C D
(a) 2 5 4 1
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 4 5 1 2
Ans: (d)
19. Match the following: [CDS 1999]
National Parks Location
A. Dudhwa National Park 1. Kullu
B. Dachigam National Park 2. Lakhimpur Kheri
C. Great Himalayan Park 3. Chamoli
D. Nandadevi National Park 4. Srinagar
A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 2 3 4 1
Ans: (a)
20. Match the following: [CDS 2001]
Wildlife park/sanctuary Animal protected
A. Kaziranga 1. Elephant
B. Ranthambhore 2. Lion
C. Gir 3. Rhinoceros
D. Periyar 4. Tiger
A B C D
(a) 3 2 1 4
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 1 4 2 3
(d) 3 4 2 1
Ans: (d)
21. Match the following:
A. Blue Revolution 1. Dairy development
B. Green Revolution 2. Fisheries development
C. White Revolution 3. Food production
D. Yellow Revolution 4. Silk Production
A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 1 3 2 4
(d) 3 2 1 4
Ans: (b)
22. The first month of the 'Saka era' is : [IAS 2003]
(a) Vaishakha
(b) Phalguna
(c) Chaitra
(d) Bhadon
Ans: (c)
23. Which of the following was not one of the consequences of the policy of exporting raw materials and food grains from India to Britain? [IAS 2003]
(a) It raised the prices of raw materials
(b) It brought enormous profits to unscrupulous businessman
(c) It led to agricultural shortage and famines
(d) It denuded the country of her agricultural surplus
Ans: (c)
24. Which one of the following is the most possible solution for planning improvement of a metropolitan city in India? [IAS 2003]
(a) Constructing high rise building and sky scrapers
(b) Dispersing the factories & industries to the neighbouring but independent location.
(c) Building up suburbs and satellite towns around the main city
(d) Preventing immigration of people into the metropolitan city
Ans: (b)
25. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [CDS 2009]
National Park State
(a) KanhaNational Park : Madhya Pradesh
(b) Sultanpur National Park : Haryana
(c) Ranthambore National Park : Gujarat
(d) Bandipur National Park : Karnataka
Ans: (c)