151. A rain shadow zone is present in India
(a) along western flanks of the Aravallis
(b) along the eastern slopes of the Western Ghats
(c) along the western slopes of the Eastern Ghats
(d) along the northern flanks of the Vindhyas
Ans: (b)
152. The Laccadives are an example of
(a) Islands resulting from submarine earthquakes
(b) Volcanic Islands
(c) Coral Islands
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c)
153. ______ river is sometimes referred to as "Dakshin Ganga".
(a) Panner
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Cauvery
Ans: (b)
154. The part of India receives maximum insolation.
(a) northern
(b) eastern
(c) western
(d) southern
Ans: (d)
155. Which of the following regions has almost all prevalent types of natural vegetation in India?
(a) The Coastal Plains
(b) The Deccan Plateau
(c) The Himalayas
(d) The Ganga Plain
Ans: (c)
156. The river Tsangpo flows through before entering India?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Pakistan
(c) Tibet
(d) China
Ans: (c)
157. The Peninsular rivers which do not join the Arabian Sea are
(a) Narmada and Tapi
(b) Narmada and Cauvery
(c) Godavari and Krishna
(d) Tapi and Cauvery
Ans: (c)
158. The highest peak in India is
(a) Mt Everest
(b) Kanchenjunga
(c) Mt Godwin Austin (K2)
(d) Dhaulagiri
Ans: (c)
159. The two northeastern hills that block the South West Monsoon winds and cause heavy rains in Assam are
(a) Arakan Yoma and Pegu Yoma
(b) Garo, Khasi and Jaintia hills
(c) Barail and Patkai hills
(d) Khasi and Pegu Yoma
Ans: (b)
160. "Himadri" is the term by which the _____ are known.
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Siwalik Ranges
(c) Middle Himalayas
(d) Greater Himalayas
Ans: (d)
161. The chief coal bearing formation in India is known as the
(a) Siwaliks
(b) Gondwanas
(c) Vindhyans
(d) Cuddappahs
Ans: (b)
162. Which one of the following racial groups is popularly known as the Aryans?
(a) The Proto-Australoids
(b) The Mediterraneans
(c) The Brachycephals
(d) The Nordics
Ans: (d)
163. The Indus Valley Civilization was based on the racial stocks of
(a) Mediterraneans
(b) Nordics
(c) Negritos
(d) None of the above
Ans: (a)
164. The maximum percentage of the tribal population in India consists of
(a) Santhals
(b) Bhils
(c) Mundas
(d) Nagas
Ans: (a)
165. The Bhils and the Kols live
(a) along the Vindhya ranges
(b) in the Nilgiris
(c) in the North-East frontiers of India
(d) All over India
Ans: (a)
166. In the Andaman Islands live the
(a) Todas
(b) Onge
(c) Gonda
(d) Lepcha
Ans: (b)
167. Where are the Lepchas mainly to be found staying?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Mizoram
(c) Sikkim
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Ans: (c)
168. The Mopplah are to be found in
(a) Manipur
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans: (c)
169. The Abhors are
(a) an Adivasi tribe in Bastar
(b) a clan of dacoits
(c) a tribe of Mongoloid blood
(d) extinct now
Ans: (c)
170. During which decade did the population record a negative growth rate?
(a) 1921-31
(b) 1911-21
(c) 1941-51
(d) 1931-41
Ans: (b)
171. In which area are Zoroastrians concentrated?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans: (c)
172. Which of the following is wrongly matched?
(a) Shompens - Andaman and Nicobar
(b) Minicoy - Lakshadweep
(c) Khasi - Mizoram
(d) Garo – Chhatisgarh
Ans: (d)
173. In which of the following states would you not find Bhils?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: (d)
174. Where would you find Oraon, Munda, Santhal, Gonds and Asurs?
(a) Chhattishgarh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Mahrashtra
(d) Jharkhand
Ans: (d)
175. Among the following the most urbanised community in India is
(a) Muslim
(b) Hindu
(c) Parasi
(d) Gujarati
Ans: (c)