276. The famous poet Kalidasa lived in the court of
(a) Chandragupta
(b) Chandragupta-II
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Kumaragupta
Ans: (b)
277. Which one of the following vedas contains sacrificial formulae?
(a) Sama Veda
(b) Yajur Veda
(c) Rig Veda
(d) Athrva Veda
Ans: (b)
278. When did the best productions of Gandhara sculpture appear?
(a) Mauryan Period
(b) Gupta Period
(c) Kushana Period
(d) Harsha Period
Ans: (c)
279. The caves of Ajanta and EIlora belonged to
(a) Jains
(b) Hindus
(c) Buddhists
(d) Sikhs
Ans: (c)
280. Name the temple in Indonesia where scenes from Ramayana and Mahabharata are depicted?
(a) Brihadeshwara
(b) Angkor Wat
(c) Kailashnath
(d) Borobudur
Ans: (d)
281. The greatest Kushana ruler whose contribution to Buddhism was even greater than that of Ashoka was
(a) Kadphises
(b) Kanishka I
(c) Vaishka
(d) Huvishka
Ans: (b)
282. The worship of images in India began during the _____ period.
(a) Mauryan
(b) Sunga
(c) Kusana
(d) Gupta
Ans: (c)
283. The concept of Eight-Cold Path forms the theme of
(a) Dipavamsa
(b) Divyavadana
(c) Mahaparinibban Sutta
(d) Dharmachakrapravartana Sutta
Ans: (d)
284. The Camoua ruler of ancient India who is said to have been converted to Jainism, towards the end of his life, is
(a) Bindusara
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta
(d) Ashoka
Ans: (c)
285. The harappan economy was primarily___ in nature.
(a) Rural
(b) Industrial
(c) Urban
(d) Capitalist
Ans: (c)
286. The concept of Anuvrata was advocated by
(a) Mahayana Buddhism
Ans: (b)
(b) Jainism
(c) Lokayata School
(d) Hinayana Buddhism
Ans: (b)
287. Who, from among the following rulers, had ruled over the largest part of India?
(a) Kanishka
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) Ashoka
Ans: (c)
288. The Upanishads are a series of books devoted to
(a) Yoga
(b) Social law
(c) Religious rituals
(d) Philosophy
Ans: (d)
289. Which of the following temples has acquired the name of the Black Pagoda?
(a) Sun Temple
(b) Lingaraj Temple
(c) Bhuvaneshwari Temple
(d) Jagannathdeva Temple
Ans: (a)
290. Whom was Ashvaghosha a contemporary of?
(a) Menander
(b) Harsha
(c) Kanishka
(d) Ashoka
Ans: (c)
291. Name the later Gupta ruler who had performed the Ashvaghosha Yajna (Horse Sacrifice) and assumed the Imperial title of Maharajadhiraj?
(a) Kamarupa
(b) Mahasena Gupta
(c) Adityasen
(d) Kumaragupta III
Ans: (c)
292. With what subject does the Mitakshara deal?
(a) Law
(b) Grammar
(c) Medicine
(d) Theology
Ans: (a)
293. The Mauryan administration was highly
(a) Decentralized
(b) Bureaucratic
(c) Centralized
(d) Despotic
Ans: (c)
294. Emperor Harsha's southward march was stopped on the Narmada river by
(a) Pulakesin-I
(b) Pulakesin-Il
(c) Vikramaditya-I
(d) Vikramaditya-II
Ans: (b)
295. The Buddha's Eight Fold Path did not include
(a) Right Resolve
(b) Right Views
(c) Right Speech
(d) Right Table Manners
Ans: (d)
296. The aim of Ashoka's Dhamma was
(a) Subtle conquest
(b) Religious domination
(c) A casteless society
(d) Non-violence and peace
Ans: (d)
297. By whom had the stupa at Sanchi in Madhya Pradesh been built?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Harshavardhana
(c) Kanishka
(d) Chandragupta
Ans: (a)
298. The author of Ashtadhyayai is
(a) Charaka
(b) Panini
(c) AIyabhatta
(d) Chanakya
Ans: (b)
299. In the Rigvedic period, after the king the next most Important functionary of the State was the
(a) Senani
(b) Revenue collector
(c) Magician-doctor
(d) Purohita
Ans: (d)
300. The Indus Valley Civilization has been assigned the period 2500-1800 BC on the basis of
(a) Mystical insight by modern seers
(b) Markings on seals
(c) Radio carbon dating
(d) Travellers written accounts
Ans: (c)