Showing posts with label #MCQs on Physiology of India-7. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MCQs on Physiology of India-7. Show all posts

Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Physiology of India-7

151. Consider the following places of Kashmir region :

1. Srinagar

2. Gilgit

3. Kargil

4. Banihal

Arrange the above places from north to south using the code given below: [CDS 2010]

(a) 1 - 2 - 3 - 4

(b) 4 – 3 – 2 - 1

(c) 2 - 3 -1 – 4

(d) 2 - 1 – 3 – 4

Ans: (c)

152. Consider the following statements regarding Andaman and Nicobar Islands:

1. It enjoys equatorial climate

2. This is the only place in India where a volcano is located

3. This is the only place in India where coral bed is found

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [NDA 2010]

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1 only

Ans: (b)

153. The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through [IAS 2010]

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Punjab

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Ans: (a)

154. Duncan Passage is located between [CDS 2012]

(a) South and Little Andaman

(b) Little and Great Nicobar

(c) North and Middle Andaman

(d) Middle and South Andaman

Ans: (a)

155. If India adopts two time zones based on 75°E meridian for western India and 90°E meridian for eastern India, which one among the following states of eastern India will be benefitted most? [Asstt Commdt 2011]

(a) Manipur

(b) West Bengal

(c) Assam

(d) Bihar

Ans: (c)

156. The large States of India in the order of area are [BPSC 2011]

(a) Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra

(b) Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra

(c) Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh

(d) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan

Ans: (a)

157. Which of the following States has the largest number of people belonging to Scheduled Caste? [BPSC 2011]

(a) Bihar

(b) West Bengal

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Punjab

Ans: (d)

158. Which one of the following is the southern-most city ? [CDS 2004]

(a) Bhopal

(b) Kolkata

(c) Raipur

(d) Udaipur

Ans: (c)

159. Bhutan is surrounded by which of the following Indian States? [CDS 2004]

(a) Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Sikkim

(b) Assam, Mizoram, West Bengal, Bihar

(c) Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, West Bengal, Bihar

(d) Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Bihar, Meghalaya

Ans: (a)

160. longitude is geographically significant to India because: [CPO SI 2003]

(a) it determines the Indian standard time

(b) it has a bearing on the tropical climate of India

(c) it divides' India into eastern and western zones

(d) it enables determining local time in eastern India

Ans: (a)

161. Which one of the following groups comprises of States sharing borders with Chhattisgarh ? [NDA 2002]

(a) Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Orissa

(b) Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh

(c) Bihar, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Orissa

(d) Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal

Ans: (a)

162. The ‘Mahe region’ located on the western coast of India is politically a part of the Union Territory of: [NDA 2002]

(a) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

(b) Diu and Daman

(c) Lakshadweep

(d) Pondicherry

Ans: (d)

163. Which of the following would have to be crossed to reach Sri Lanka from Nagercoil ?

(a) Sunda Strait

(b) Gulf of Mannar

(c) Palk Strait

(d) Cook Strait

Ans: (b)

164. With which of the following countries has India no boundary ?

(a) Nepal

(b) Mongolia

(c) Myanmar

(d) Bhutan

Ans: (b)

165. The southernmost point of India is located in:

(a) Kerala

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Little Andaman

(d) Great Nicobar

Ans: (d)

166. Which of the following gives the correct match of states and concentration of religious groups?

1. Maharashtra- Zaroastrians

2. Maharashtra and Arunachal Pradesh - Buddhists

3. Rajasthan and Gujarat - Jains

4. Sikkim - Christians

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 1 and 3

Ans: (c)

167. The group of languages spoken by the largest number of people in India is :

(a) Austro-Asiatic

(b) Indo-Aryan

(c) Dravidian

(d) none of these

Ans: (b)

168. Match the following:

Tribes Area

A. Angamis 1.Meghalaya

B. Todas 2.Tamil Nadu

C. Moplahs 3. Kerala

D. Birhors 4. Nagaland

E. Khasis 5. Madhya Pradesh

A B C D E

(a) 4 2 3 5 1

(b) 5 4 3 2 1

(c) 4 3 5 1 2

(d) 2 5 4 3 1

Ans: (a)

169. Most Indians belong to the group:

(a) Caucasoid

(b) Mongoloid

(c) Australoid

(d) Negroid

Ans: (a)

170. The oldest inhabitants of India are considered to be :

(a) Mongoloids

(b) Negritoes

(c) Indo-Aryans

(d) Mediterraneans

Ans: (b)

171. The most urbanised community in India is that of the:

(a) Hindus

(b) Muslims

(c) Christians

(d) Zoroastrians

Ans: (d)

172. Arrange the following religious groups in increasing order of their population in India:

1. Muslims

2. Buddhists

3. Sikhs

4. Jains

5. Christians

(a) IV, II, III, V, I

(b) IV, II, I, III, V

(c) II, IV, III, V, I

(d) II, III, IV, I,V

Ans: (a)

173. How many States and Union Territories are there in India? [UP PCS 2002]

(a) 25 States and 7 Union territories

(b) 28 States and 7 Union territories (including National capital territory-1)

(c) 24 States and 6 Union territories.

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

174. Which one among the following States is smallest in area? [IAS 2003]

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

175. In which one of the following Union Territories, people of the Onge tribe live? [IAS 2004]

(a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

(c) Daman and Diu

(d) Lakshadweep

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on Physiology of India