26. Which one of the following mountains is not the part of Eastern Ghats? [IAS 2003]
(a) Sheravoy hills
(b) Javadi hills
(c) Nallamala hills
(d) Elamalai hills
Ans: (d)
27. Kodaikanal, the famous hill-station of South India, is situated on : [IAS 2003]
(a) Palni hills
(b) Anaimalai mountain
(c) Nilgiri mountain
(d) Cardamon hills
Ans: (a)
28. Which one of the following statements is NOT correct? [IAS 2003]
(a) Black cotton soil of north-west India was formed by the weathering of basaltic lava rocks
(b) Sedimentary rocks are distinguished from other types of rocks by the presence of distinct layers
(c) Granite has large crystals of quartz, feldspar and mica in it
(d) A metamorphic rock is softer and less compact than its original type
Ans: (d)
29. Which of the following relates to the formation of the Himalayas?
(a) Folding of the earth's crust
(b) Accumulation of loess deposits
(c) Folding of the geosyncline
(d) Faulting of the earth's crust
Ans: (c)
30. Which one of the following is most prone to earthquakes? [CDS 2000]
(a) Coastal plains
(b) Old shields
(c) Plateaus
(d) Young folded mountains
Ans: (d)
31. The correct sequence of the different sections of the Himalayas in terms of their stretch (in kilometre) in the descending order is : [IAS 2003]
(a) Punjab Him., Kumaon Him., Nepal Him., Assam Him.
(b) Nepal Him., Assam Him., Punjab Him., Kumaon Him.
(c) Kumaon, Hlm., Nepal Him., Assam Him., Punjab Him.
(d) Nepal Him., Assam Him., Kumaon Him., Punjab Him.
Ans: (b)
32. The Vindhyas belong to which class of mountains?
(a) Block mountains
(b) Fold mountains
(c) Volcanic mountains
(d) Residual mountains
Ans: (a)
33. The mountain range which stretches from Gujarat in west to Delhi in the north is the:
(a) Aravallis
(b) Vindhyas
(c) Satpuras
(d) Kaimur range
Ans: (a)
34. The Himalayas are formed of parallel fold ranges of which the oldest range is : [IAS 1994]
(a) the Siwalik Range
(b) the Lesser Himalayas
(c) the Great Himalayan Range
(d) the Dhaula Dhar Range
Ans: (c)
35. Maharashtrian Plateau is made up of: [I. Tax & Central Excise 1992]
(a) alluvial soil
(b) coral reef
(c) sandstone
(d) lava
Ans: (d)
36. The highest peak in South India is:
(a) Doda Betta
(b) Makurti
(c) Analmudi
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)
37. Aravalli ranges are an example of: [Asstt Grade 1993]
(a) straight mountains
(b) block mountains
(c) residual mountains
(d) volcanic mountains
Ans: (c)
38. Which of the following mountain passes lies outside India ?
(a) Khyber
(b) Bomdila
(c) Bara Lacha La
(d) Shipkila
Ans: (a)
39. Zozila Pass connects: [IFS 1989]
(a) Kashmir and Tibet
(b) Nepal and Tibet
(c) Leh and Kargil
(d) Leh and Snnagar
Ans: (d)
40. Which of the following passes and locations is/are wrongly matched?
1. Zojila and Burzil - Jammu & Kashmir
2. Bara Lapcha La and Shipki La - Uttar Pradesh
3. Thaga La, Niti Pass and Lipu Lekh - Himachal Pradesh
4. Nathu La and Jelep La - Sikkim
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (b)
41. Which of the following are true with respect to the Indian Peninsular Plateau?
1. The southern plateau block is formed mainly of granites and gneiss
2. The Deccan lava plateau is an elevated tableland consisting of horizontally arranged lava sheets
3. The Malwa plateau dominates the Vindhyan scarps forming the northern flank of the plateau
4. The troughs of the Narmada and the Tapti are interposed between the Vindhyan and the Satpura ranges.
(a) I, II and III
(b) I and II
(c) I, II, III and IV
(d) I, III and IV
Ans: (c)
42. Which of the following is the main difference between the Western and Eastern Ghats ?
(a) Height
(b) Continuity
(c) Proximity to the coast
(d) Vegetation
Ans: (b)
43. Which of the following is not true with regard to the coastal plains of India ?
(a) The west coast has a narrow alluvial margin interspersed by hilly terrain
(b) The eastern coast has a wide plain with well-developed deltas of the major rivers
(c) The west coast has little indentation except towards the south
(d) The west and east coasts, have the same alluvial features
Ans: (d)
44. In which one of the following is the Himalayan pass Shipki La located? [IAS 2008]
(a) Chandra valley
(b) Hunza valley
(c) Nubra valley
(d) Sutlej valley
Ans: (d)
45. Arrange the following hill ranges in order from north to south:
1. Nallamala Hills
2. Nilgiri
3. Anaimalai
4. Cardamon Hills
(a) I, IV, III, II
(b) I, II, III, IV
(c) II, I, III, IV
(d) I, II, IV, III
Ans: (b)
46. Arrange the following Himalayan peaks in order as they occur from west to east:
1. Kanchenjunga
2. Mt. Everest
3. Nanda Devi
4. Dhaulagiri
(a) I, II, III, IV
(b) I, II, IV, III
(c) III, II, I, IV
(d) III, IV, II, I
Ans: (d)
47. Arrange the following ranges in order as they occur from north to south:
1. Pir Panjal
2. Karakoram
3. Zanskar
4. Ladakh
(a) II, IV, III, I
(b) II, III, IV, I
(c) I, II, IV, III
(d) III, II, IV, I
Ans: (a)
48. Consider the following: [IAS 2004]
1. Mahadeo Hills
2. Sahyadri Parvat
3. Satpura Range
What is the correct sequence of the above from the north of the south ?
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 2, 1, 3
(c) 1, 3, 2
(d) 2, 3, 1
Ans: (c)
49. Which of the following gives the correct sequence of hills in the east-west direction?
(a) Naga, Mikir, Khasi, Garo
(b) Garo, Khasi, Mkir, Naga
(c) K'hasi,Garo, Naga, Mikir
(d) Mikir, Naga, Khasi, Garo
Ans: (a)
50. Consider the following mountain ranges: [CDS 2002]
1. Ladakh Range
2. Karakoram
3. Greater Himalayas
4. Zanskar Range
What is the correct sequence of these from south to north?
(a) 3, 4, 1, 2
(b) 3, 1, 4, 2
(c) 4, 2, 3, 1
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1
Ans: (a)