Showing posts with label #MCQ on Constitution-8. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MCQ on Constitution-8. Show all posts

Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-8

76. In the last session of the Constituent Assembly which song was sung—

(A) Jan Gana Mana

(B) Vande Matram

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

77. Which women presented National Flag in the Constituent Assembly—

(A) Smt. Sarojini Naidu

(B) Smt. Hansa Mehta

(C) Smt. Indira Gandhi

(D) None of the above

78. In the Indian National Flag, what does Ashoka's wheel represent—

(A) Wheel of the Truth

(B) Wheel of the Moral

(C) Wheel of the Dharm

(D) Wheel of the Law

79. In the National Flag, what does green colour represent—

(A) Animals

(B) Soil

(C) Human Nature

(D) Spiritual Philosophy

80. In the National Flag, what does saffron colour represent—

(A) Spirit of Renunciation

(B) Spirit of colours

(C) Spirit of Human nature

(D) None of the above

81. In the National Flag, whom does the wheel represent—

(A) Prithivi Raj Chauhan

(B) Raja Man Singh

(C) Ashoka

(D) None of the above

82. In the National Flag, what shall be the Ratio of the width to the length—

(A) 2 : 3

(B) 2 : 4

(C) 2 : 5

(D) 2 : 6

83. In the National Flag, how many colours are there—

(A) Four

(B) Three

(C) Two

(D) Five

84. Which colours are included in the National Flag—

(A) Deep Saffron

(B) White

(C) Dark Green

(D) All the above

85. In the National Flag, which colour is used in the wheel—

(A) Blue

(B) Navy Blue

(C) Red Green

(D) Green-White

86. In the Constituent Assembly, when was the ad-hoc Committee appointed for the National Flag—

(A) 23rd June 1947

(B) 23rd July 1947

(C) 23rd Jan. 1947

(D) 23rd Feb. 1947

87. What was the name of India's First Legislature—

(A) Parliament

(B) Union Parliament

(C) Constituent Assembly

(D) National Assembly.

88. During what period, Constituent Assembly of India worked—

(A) 1948-1950

(B) 1949-1951

(C) 1947-1949

(D) 1951-1952

89. Who was the first Speaker of free India's first Legislature (Constituent Assembly)

(A) G. V. Mavalankar

(B) K. M. Munshi

(C) Frank Anthony

(D) Smt. Sarojini Naidu

90. After Indian Independence who represented Provisional Parliament—

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Parliament

(C) Rajya Sabha

(D) Constituent Assembly

91. When did India become a fully Sovereign Democratic Republic—

(A) 26th Nov. 1949

(B) 26th Nov. 1930

(C) 26th Jan. 1949

(D) 26th Nov. 1951

92. After Indian Independence, what was not Provisional Parliament provided—

(A) Directly Elected Body

(B) Indirectly Elected Body

(C) Sovereign Body

(D) None of the above

93. In the Provisional Parliament of India, how many members were there—

(A) 296

(B) 313

(C) 318

(D) 316

94. In India who amended the Constitution through the first Amendment Bill 1951—

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) Provisional Parliament

(D) Parliament

95. Who was the first Prime Minister of India at the time of Provisional Parliament—

(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(B) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Rajiv Gandhi

96. Who was be Deputy Prime Minister of India at the time of Provisional Parliament—

(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(B) Sardar Ballabh Bahi Patel

(D) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

(D) Gulzarilal Nanda

97. Which occupation was represented more in the Provisional Parliament—

(A) Agriculturists

(B) Businessmen

(C) Teachers/Academicians

(D) Lawyers

98. From which area, more members were represented in the Provisional Parliament—

(A) Rural area

(B) Urban area

(C) Municipalities

(D) Panchayats

99. When did the first Lok Sabha function—

(A) 1952-1956

(B) 1953-1957

(C) 1952-1957

(D) None of the above

100. Who was the Prime Minister of India in the first Lok Sabha—

(A) Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant

(B) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(C) Abdul Kalam Azad

(D) C. D. Deshmukh

Answer Key:

76.(C) 77.(B) 78.(D) 79.(B) 80.(A)

81.(C) 82.(A) 83.(B) 84.(D) 85.(B) 86.(A) 87.(C) 88.(C) 89.(A) 90.(D)

91.(C) 92.(A) 93.(B) 94.(C) 95.(A) 96.(B) 97.(D) 98.(A) 99.(C) 100.(A)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3