Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-10. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-10. Show all posts

Friday, 12 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-10

226. Alexander the great, was obliged to go back because (a) he fell ill

(b) he suffered defeat in India

(c) his forces refused to go further

(d) he did not like India

Ans: (c)

227. The one most important feature of the Mauryan Administration was

(a) wide powers enjoyed by the provincial governors

(b) the presence of a 'council of ministers'

(c) the presence of vast, numerous powers of the bureaucracy

(d) an extensive network of spy-system

Ans: (c)

228. The principles of Ashoka's Dharma (Dhamma) were taken from

(a) Buddhism

(b) Jainism

(c) Brahmanism

(d) The moral virtues of all Indian religions of that period

Ans: (d)

229. Which social evil was conspicuously absent in ancient India?

(a) Polygamy

(b) Sati system

(c) Devadasi system

(d) Purdah system

Ans: (d)

230. The greatest Saka ruler of India, who was a great conqueror, is said to have gained fame by being well-versed in grammar, polity, logic, music etc. and had taken a vow not to kill men except in battle. Who was he?

(a) Chastana

(b) Nahapana

(c) Rudrasimha

(d) Rudradaman

Ans: (b)

231. The greatest Kushana ruler whose contribution to Buddhism was even greater than that of Ashoka, was

(a) Kadphises

(b) Kanishka I

(c) Vasishka

(d) Huvishka

Ans: (b)

232. The fourth and the last Buddhist Council was convened by

(a) Ashoka

(b) Menander

(c) Kanishka

(d) Huvishka

Ans: (c)

233. The first image of the Buddha-was carved out during the reign of

(a) Ashoka

(b) Pusyamitra Shunga

(c) Kanishka I

(d) Menander

Ans: (c)

234. The Gandhara-Mathura School of Art, which flourished during the Kushana period and the foreign influence of

(a) Greece

(b) Rome

(c) Both (a) and (b) above

(d) China

Ans: (c)

235. During the reign of Kanishka, Buddhism for the first time went to China and from China it went to

(a) Burma and Tibet

(b) Thailand and Cambodia

(c) Korea and Japan

(d) Indonesia and Vietnam

Ans: (c)

236. Who of the following was the personal physician of Kanishka and also the author of a famous treatise on the Indian system of medicine?

(a) Charaka

(b) Susruta

(c) Nagarjuna

(d) Jevaka

Ans: (a)

237. The worship of images (of Buddha) in India began during the period

(a) Mauryan

(b) Sunga

(c) Kushana

(d) Gupta

Ans: (c)

238. The earliest stratum of the history of the Tamils is known as

(a) Chola Age

(b) Pandyan Age

(c) Sangam Age

(d) Pallava Age

Ans: (c)

239. The Sangam Age in the history of South India represents

(a) The period of Aryanisation of South India

(b) A period when an assembly of a college of Tamil poets was held at Madurai

(c) A literary-cultural phase of the Tamilham during the first three centuries of the Christian era

(d) Both (b) and (c) above

Ans: (d)

240. During the Sangam Age brisk and nourishing foreign trade was conducted from the south Indian ports of Muziris, Kaveripattnam or Poom-Puhar and Arikamedu to

(a) West Asia

(b) South East Asia

(c) Roman World

(d) Central Europe

Ans: (c)

241. Which of the following was not one of the ruling dynasties of South India in the Sangam Age?

(a) Chola

(b) Chera

(c) Pandya

(d) Pallava

Ans: (d)

242. Which of the following is one of the greatest classics of the Sangam literature?

(a) Tikappiyam

(b) Kural

(c) Pattuppattu

(d) Silapadikaram or Manimekalai

Ans: (d)

243. Which of the following is the correct chronological sequence of the ruling dynasties of northern India, from the decline of the Mauryas to the rise of the imperial Guptas?

(a) Sungas, Indo-Greeks, Kushans, Sakas and Guptas

(b) Sungas, Kushans, Parthians, Sakas and Guptas

(c) Sungas, Kanvas, Indo-Greeks, Sakas, Parthians and Guptas

(d) Kanvas, Sungas, Indo-Greeks, Sakas, Parthians and Guptas

Ans: (c)

244. The last great ruling dynasty of Magadha was

(a) Sunga

(b) Kanva

(c) Kusana

(d) Gupta

Ans: (d)

245. Kanishka is associated with an era which is known as

(a) Vikram era

(b) Saka-Shalivahan era

(c) Saka era

(d) Gupta era

Ans: (c)

246. The greatest conqueror among the Gupta rulers was

(a) Samudragupta

(b) Chandragupta II

(c) Kumargupta

(d) Skandagupta

Ans: (a)

247. A Gupta king has been called an Indian Napoleon and he was also an accomplished poet and musician (player of Veena) who was he?

(a) Samudragupta

(b) Kumargupta

(c) Chandragupta II

(d) Skandagupta

Ans: (a)

248. The famous Mehrauli Iron Pillar inscription describes the conquest of

(a) Samudragupta

(b) Chandragupta II

(c) Chandragupta Maurya

(d) Chandra of Indraprastha

Ans: (b)

249. The Gupta king who is known in the Indian legends as Vikramaditya was

(a) Chandragupta I

(b) Samudragupta

(c) Chandragupta II

(d) Skandagupta

Ans: (c)

250. The Chinese traveller Fa-hien visited India and left a detailed account of the reign of

(a) Samudragupta

(b) Chandragupta II

(c) Kumargupta I

(d) Skandagupta

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA