26. Who among the following is an exponent of classical realism?
a. Morgenthau
b. Thucydides
c. Kenneth Waltz
d. None of the above
(Ans-b)
27. Which statement in context of realism is true?
a. States are the only actors in International Relations
b. Human instinct for power cannot be eliminated
c. Nation always seek power, demonstrate power and use power
d. All of the above
(Ans-d)
28. Who among the following is the chief exponent of Neo Realism?
a. Morton Kaplan
b. Karl Deutsch
c. Kenneth Waltz
d. Raymond Aron
(Ans- c)
29. One of the most important books on Neo Realism written by Kenneth Waltz is
a. Politics among Nations
b. Man, State and War
c. History of International Relations
d. None of the above
(Ans-b)
30. The book „Theory of International Politics‟ is Written by Kenneth Waltz in the year
a. 1969
b. 1959
c. 1989
d. 1979
(Ans-d)
31. While discussing on „Neo Realism‟, Kenneth Waltz talked about
a. International Anarchy
b. International Conflict
c. International Peace
d. International Co operation
(Ans-a)
32. „Administration would defter from one field to another according to the subject matter‟. This statement explains the
a) Managerial View of Administration
b) Wider View of Administration
c) Integral View of Administration
d) Narrower View of Administration
(Ans-c)
33. Who of the following supported the Managerial View of Administration?
a) Simon
b) L.Gulick
c) Smithburg and Thompson
d) All of the above
Ans-d
34. The term „Development Administration‟ is coined bya) Edward Weidner
b) Montgomery
c) U. L. Goswami
d) F.W. Riggs
Ans-c
35. Who of the following said that public administration includes the operations of only
the executive branch of administration
a) L. D. White
b) Luther Gulick
c) Willonoughby
d) None of the above
Ans- b
36. “The State is everywhere, it leaves hardly a gap”. This statement explain the Concept of
a) Democratic State
b) Federal State
c) Welfare State
d) Police State
Ans- c
37. Which of the following are the factors responsible for the increasing importance of Public Administration in modern India
a) Emergence of welfare state
b) Scientific and technological advancement
c) Nature of modern welfare and Economic planning
d) All of the above
And- d
38. Which one of the following books is written by P. H. Appleby?
a) Big Democracy
b) Public Administration
c) Policy and Administration
d) Morality and Administration in Democratic Government
Ans-b
39. Which of the following is not a hindrance in the evolution of the Science of Public Administration, according to Robert Dahl?
a) Values permeating administration
b) Uncertainty of Human Behaviour
c) Intellectual capacity of public administrationists
d) Socio-cultural impact on administration
Ans-c
40. Which of the following pair is correctly match?
a) General industrial management- 1914
b) Principles of Scientific Management- 1912
c) Administrative Behaviour- 1957
d) Ecology and Public Administration- 1961
Ans-d
41. The hallmark of public administration is
a) Consistency of treatment
b) Public responsibility
c) Community Service
d) External Financial Control
Ans-b
42. Arrange the following landmark in the growth and emergence of New Public Administration in proper order
i. Philadelphia Conference
ii. Honey Report
iii. Minnobrook Conference
iv. Publication of Public Administration in a time of tribune
v. Publication towards a New Public Administration
Select the correct code
a) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
b) 2, 3, 1, 4 and 5
c) 2, 1, 3, 5 and 4
d) 2, 1, 3, 4 and 5
Ans- c
43. The Cabinet Secretariat of India performs
a) Line functions
b) Staff functions
c) Auxiliary functions
d) All of the above
Ans- b
44. The term of office of Union Public Service Commission is
a) 6 years
b) 5 years
c) 9 years
d) 2 years
Ans-a
45. D. S. Kothari Commission on Recruitment Policy and Selection Methods submitted its reports in
a) 1975
b) 1976
c) 1977
d) 1978
Ans-b
46. The Indian Institute of Public Administration was established in
a) 1952
b) 1954
c) 1956
d) 1957
Ans-b
47. Shop Management or Shop System in Public Administration was propounded by
a) Frederick F. Taylor
b) Riggs
c) Henri Fayol
d) Max Weber
Ans-a
48. „Theory X‟ and „Theory Y‟ is associated with
a) Abraham Maslow
b) Frederick F. Taylor
c) Henri Fayol
d) Douglas Mcgregor
Ans-d
49. Who talked about „The Need Hierarchy‟?
a) C. N. Parkinson
b) F. W. Riggs
c) Abraham Maslow
d) Rensis Likert
Ans-c
50. Which one of the following statement is not correct?
a) Bureaucracy is an irrational system
b) Bureaucracy is an ideal construct
c) Bureaucracy is a form of government
d) Bureaucracy is a form of organization
Ans-a
Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE
CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1