Showing posts with label #MCQ on Constitution-1. Show all posts
Showing posts with label #MCQ on Constitution-1. Show all posts

Wednesday, 1 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-1

1) In Indian Constitution, the idea of "A Union of States in the Indian Constitution" has been derived from

A. Constitution of Belgium

B. The Australian Constitution

C. Constitution of Colombia

D. Constitution of Bhutan

Answer: b

2) Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with Official Language?

A. XVII

B. XVI

C. X

D. XV

Answer: a

3) Which Article of the Indian Constitution directs the State to take steps to separate the judiciary from the executive in the public services of the State?

A. Article 58

B. Article 44

C. Article 52

D. Article 50

Answer: d

4) The right to move freely throughout the territory of India comes under which Article of the Indian Constitution?

A. Article 11

B. Article 13

C. Article 19

D. Article 22

Answer: c

5) What is the quorum to constitute a meeting of Lok Sabha?

A. Half of the total members of the House

B. A quarter of the total members of the House

C. One- fifth of the total members of the House

D. One-tenth of the total members of the House.

Answer: d

6) How many Fundamental Rights have been provided by the Constitution of India?

A. Eight

B. Nine

C. Five

D. Six

Answer: d

7) Who is the Constitutional head of the state governments?

A. Chief Minister of the State

B. High court judge

C. Governor

D. Health Minister of the State

Answer: c

8) How many fundamental duties are noticed in the Constitution of India?

A. Nine

B. Eleven

C. Eight

D. Eleven

Answer: d

9) Which of the given schedules of the Indian Constitution includes the Provision regarding Anti-Defection Law?

A. Sixth schedule

B. Seventh schedule

C. Tenth schedule

D. Eleventh schedule

Answer: c

10) The foundation of the Finance commission is laid down under which of the given articles?

A. Article 202

B. Article 280

C. Article 263

D. Article 231

Answer: b

11) Which of the Indian Constitution's given Article has the right to privacy been incorporated as fundamental rights?

A. Article 15

B. Article 17

C. Article 21

D. Article 23

Answer: c

12) Which of the given Article of the Indian Constitution prescribes for the submission of an annual report of the work done by the State Public Service Commission?

A. Article 320

B. Article 323

C. Article 326

D. Article 330

Answer: b

13) In which part of the Indian Constitution, we find the provisions relating to citizenship?

A. Part II

B. Part V

C. Part VI

D. Part IV

Answer: b

14) Who among the given has the right to summon the Parliament?

A. Prime minister

B. President

C. Speaker of Rajya Sabha

D. Vice President

Answer: b

15) Habeas Corpus is associated with which of the given part of the Indian Constitution?

A. Preamble

B. Fundamental Rights

C. Directive Principles of State Policy

D. Fundamental Duties

Answer: b

16) Federalism is taken in the Indian Constitution form which of the following countries?

A. Germany

B. Canada

C. Australia

D. Italy

Answer: b

17) The first session of the Constituent Assembly was held on

A. 25 December 1949

B. 26 January 1949

C. 09 December 1946

D. 11 November 1946

Answer: c

18) What does the 10th Schedule of the Indian Constitution contain?

A. Provisions relating to disqualification on the ground of defection

B. Administration and control of Tribal Areas of Northeastern states

C. Powers, authority, and responsibilities of municipalities

D. Administration and control Schedule areas and Schedule Tribes

Answer: a

19) Which Article of the Indian Constitution states the directive principles of state policy on 'Promotion of international peace and security?

A. Article 57

B. Article 51

C. Article 59

D. Article 49

Answer: b

20) India is called a secular country because citizens have the fundamental right to

A. freedom of speech and expression

B. freedom to profess the religion of one's choice.

C. assemble peaceably and without arms

D. form associations or unions or co-operative societies

Answer: b

21) What is the meaning of the term 'Liberty'?

A. Right to express anything

B. Right to go anywhere

C. Absence of restrictions

D. Presence of restrictions

Answer: c

22) The doctrine of "Basic Structure" was evolved in which of the given case?

A. Madhav Jiwaji Rao Scindia case

B. Kesavananda Bharti case

C. Champakam Dorairajan case

D. Golaknath case

Answer: b

23) Which Article of the Indian Constitution describes the Taxes are levied and collected by the center but distributed between the Centre and the states?

A. Article 322

B. Article 270

C. Article 318

D. Article 251

Answer: b

24) The code of Criminal Procedure was coming into existence on

A. 26 January 1946

B. 01 March 1973

C. 24 April 1955

D. 01 April 1974

Answer: d

25) Which of the given Articles of the Indian Constitution empowers the President to grant pardons to any person?

A. Article 41

B. Article 72

C. Article 27

D. Article 91

Answer: b

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3