Showing posts with label Lakes and Water World-4. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Lakes and Water World-4. Show all posts

Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Indian Rivers, Lakes and Water World-4

76. Which one of the following states does not form part of the Narmada basin? [NDA 1993]

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (c)

77. Narmada river originates from Amarkantak in:

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Chhattisgarh

Ans: (c)

78. Which one of the following is a north flowing river?

(a) Cauvery

(b) Narmada

(c) Chambal

(d) Brahmaputra

Ans: (b)

79. Match the following: [CDS 2009]

River Tributary

A. Brahmaputra 1. Musi

B. Krishna 2. Tawa

C. Narmada 3. Bhavani

D. Cauvery 4. Dikhow

A B C D

(a) 4 2 1 3

(b) 4 1 2 4

(c) 3 2 1 4

(d) 3 1 2 4

Ans: (b)

80. Match the following: [IAS 2007]

Name of Confluence River merging with Alaknanda

A. Vishnu Prayag 1. Bhagirathi

B. Karna Prayag 2. Mandakini

C. Rudra Prayag 3. Pindar

D. Deva Prayag 4. Dhauli Ganga

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 4 2 3 1

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (d)

81. The river Cauvery flows from: [UPCS 1994]

(a) Andhra Pradesh to Tamil Nadu

(b) Karnataka to Maharashtra

(c) Karnataka to Tamil Nadu

(d) Kerala to Tamil Nadu

Ans: (c)

82. Which one of the following rivers is not the tributary of Ganga ? [I. Tax & Central Excise 1993]

(a) Indrawati

(b) Son

(c) Gomati

(d) Yamuna

Ans: (a)

83. Which of the following rivers flows between the Vindhya and Satpura ranges?

(a) Narmada

(b) Tapti

(c) Gandak

(d) Godavari

Ans: (a)

84. Which of the following is an east following river of Indian Peninsula?

(a) Tapti

(b) Narmada

(c) Mahanadi

(d) Periyar

Ans: (c)

85. From north towards South, which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given rivers in India? [IAS 2006]

(a) Shyok - Spiti - Zaskar - Sutlej

(b) Shyok - Zaskar - Spiti - Sutlej

(c) Zaskar - Shyok - Sutlej - Spiti

(d) Zaskar - Sutlej - Shyok – Spiti

Ans: (c)

86. Which one of the following statements in not correct? [IAS 2006]

(a) Mahanadi River rises in Chattisgarh

(b) Godavari River rises in Maharashtra

(c) Cauvery River rises in Andhra Pradesh

(d) Tapti River rises in Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (c)

87. Among the following areas, the widest continental shelf of India is found: [IAS 1991]

(a) around the Gulf of Cambay

(b) around the Konkan coast

(c) off the Krishna and Godavari deltas

(d) around the Palk strait

Ans: (c)

88. Which one of the following lakes in India has the highest Water salinity? [NDA 1994]

(a) Dal

(b) Chilka

(c) Wular

(d) Sambhar

Ans: (d)

89. Which of the following states has the largest number of salt lakes in India?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Gujarat

(d) Maharashtra

Ans: (b)

90. Match the following: [IAS 2003]

A. Tapi 1. Brahmagir

B. Narmada 2. Mahabaleshwar

C. Krishna 3. Amarkantak

D. Cauvery 4. Betul

A B C D

(a) 2 4 1 3

(b) 4 2 3 1

(c) 1 3 2 4

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (d)

91. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

River City

(a) Gomti Lucknow

(b) Saryu Ayodhya

(c) Alaknanda Badrinath

(d) Narmada Satna

Ans: (d)

92. Match the following: [IAS 2004]

Beaches in India States

A. Gopinath Beach 1. Andhra Pradesh

B. Lawsons Bay Beach 2. Kerala

C. Devbagh Beach 3. Gujarat

D. Sinquerim Beach 4.Goa

5. Karnataka

A B C D

(a) 5 4 3 1

(b) 3 1 5 4

(c) 5 1 2 4

(d) 3 4 5 1

Ans: (b)

93. Which one of the following rivers flow between Vindhyan and Satpura ranges? [NDA 2008]

(a) Narmada

(b) Son

(c) Mahe

(d) Netravati

Ans: (a)

94. Amravati, Bhavani, Hemavati and Kabini are tributaries of which one of the following rivers? [NDA 2008]

(a) Mahanadi

(b) Godavari

(c) Cauvery

(d) Krishna

Ans: (c)

95. Consider the following rivers:

1. Betwa

2. Kosi

3. Gandak

Which of the above joint(s) Yamuna river? [NDA 2008]

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

96. Which of the following tributaries of the Ganga System flows northwards? [CDS 2008]

(a) Kosi

(b) Ghaghara

(c) Gandak

(d) Sone

Ans: (d)

97. Match the following: [Asstt Commdt 2011]

River Tributary

A. Godavari 1. Son

B. Krishna 2. Chambal

C. Yamuna 3. Bhima

D. Ganga 4. Manjira

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 4 2 3 1

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 1 3 2 4

Ans: (a)

98. Which one of the following cities is not located on the bank of river Ganga? [BPSC 2011]

(a) Fatehpur

(b) Bhagalpur

(c) Uttarkashi

(d) Kanpur

Ans: (c)

99. The Brahmaputra, Irrawady and Mekong rivers originate in Tibet and flow through narrow and parallel mountain ranges in their upper reaches: Of these rivers, Brahmaputra makes a "U" turn in its course to flow into India. This "U" turn is due to [CSAT 2011]

(a) Uplift of folded Himalayan series

(b) Syntaxial bending of geologically young Himalayas

(c) Geo-tectonic disturbance in the tertiary folded mountain chains

(d) Both (a) and (b) above

Ans: (d)

100. Among the following rivers, which one is the longest? [Asstt Comm 2008]

(a) Godavari

(b) Krishna

(c) Mahanadi

(d) Narmada

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on Indian Rivers, Lakes and Water World