Saturday, 4 May 2024

Indian Transportation, Communication / National Parks and Sanctuaries-2

26. Match the following: [IAS 1999]

Resorts States

A. Chakrata 1. Assam

B. Hafiong 2. West Bengal

C. Kalimpong 3. Uttaranchal

D. Kufri 4. Himachal Pradesh

A B C D

(a) 1 3 2 4

(b) 3 1 4 2

(c) 3 1 2 4

(d) 1 3 4 2

Ans: (c)

27. Which among the following National Highways of India is the longest? [CDS 2005]

(a) NH 1

(b) NH 2

(c) NH 3

(d) NH 4

Ans: (b)

28. Which one among the following has the maximum number of National Parks? [IAS 2008]

(a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Assam

(d) Meghalaya

Ans: (a)

29. Which among the following is the major item of export from Paradeep Port ? [NDA 2008]

(a) Rice

(b) Tea

(c) Fish

(d) Iron Ore

Ans: (d)

30. In which one of the following places is the headquarters of the North-Eastern Railway located? [CDS 2008]

(a) Guwahati

(b) Gorakhpur

(c) Kolkata

(d) Bhubaneswar

Ans: (b)

31. Where is the old and over 2 km-long 'Pamban Railway Bridge', which attracts tourists from all over the country? [Asstt Comm 2008]

(a) Nilgiris

(b) Krishna delta

(c) Palk straits

(d) Malabar coast

Ans: (c)

32. Which National Highway connects Chennai and Visakhapatnam ? [Asstt Comm 2008]

(a) NH 4

(b) NH 5

(c) NH 6

(d) NH 8

Ans: (b)

33. Which one of the following is also known as Top Slip? [IAS2007]

(a) Simlipal National Park

(b) Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary

(c) Manjira Wildlife Sanctuary

(d) Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park

Ans: (d)

34. Which one of the following National Highways passes through Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Orissa? [IAS 2007]

(a) NH 4

(b) NH 5

(c) NH 6

(d) NH 7

Ans: (c)

35. Which one of the following is located in the Bastar region? [IAS 2007]

(a) Bandhavgarh National Park

(b) Dandeli Sanctuary

(c) Rajaji National Park

(d) Indravati National Park

Ans: (d)

36. If a truck has to carry goods from Delhi to Bhopal via Gwalior, by National Highways (NH) following the shortest route, which one of the following groups of National Highways it has to go by ? [IAS 2007]

(a) NH 2, NH 11, NH 12

(b) NH 2, NH 3, NH 12

(c) NH 8, NH 3, NH 11

(d) NH 2, NH 25, NH 11

Ans: (b)

37. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [IAS 2006]

Railway Zone Headquarters

(a) North Eastern Railway : Gorakhpur

(b) South Eastern Railway : Bhubhaneswar

(c) Eastern Railway : Kolkata

(d) South East Central Railway : Bilaspur

Ans: (b)

38. Which one of the following statements on biosphere reserves is not correct? [CDS 2010]

(a) In 1973, UNESCO launched a worldwide programme on man and biosphere

(b) Biosphere reserves promote research on ecological conservation

(c) Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve is located in Madhya Pradesh

(d) Biosphere reserves are multipurpose protected areas to preserve the genetic diversity in ecosystems

Ans: (c)

39. Consider the following statements

1. Jim Corbett National Park is the oldest National Park of India.

2. It was one of the nine Tiger Reserves created at the launch of the Project Tiger in 1973.

3. Initially it was named as ‘Haile National Park’.

Which of the statements given above are correct? [CDS 2009]

(a) I and II

(b) I, II and III

(c) II and III

(d) I and III

Ans: (b)

40. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given tiger reserves of India from north of south? [CDS 2010]

(a) Dudwa - Kanha - Indravati - Bandipur

(b) Kanha - Bandipur - Dudwa - Indravati

(c) Indravati - Kanha - Dudwa - Bandipur

(d) Dudwa - Kanha - Bandipur – Indravati

Ans: (a)

41. Consider the following railway zones:

1. North-Eastern Railway

2. Central Railway

3. North-Western Railway

4. South-Eastern Railway

Which one of the following is the correct order of locations of the headquarters of the above railway zones from west to east ? [Asstt Commt 2010]

(a) 1-2-3-4

(b) 2-3-1-4

(c) 3-2-4-1

(d) 3-4-2-1

Ans: (b)

42. Consider the following statements:

1. The boundaries of a National Park are defined by legislation.

2. A Biosphere Reserve is declared to conserve a few specific species of flora and fauna.

3. In a Wildlife Sanctuary, limited biotic interference is permitted.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2010]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c)

43. Match the following: [CDS 2012]

Tiger Reserve State

A. Indravati 1. Karnataka

B. Periyar 2. Orissa

C. Simlipal 3. Kerala

D. Bandipur 4. Chhattisgarh

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 4 2 3 1

Ans: (c)

44. Which one among the following is a correct sequence of the Indian ports from north to south? [NDA 2011)

(a) Haldia - Kandla - Paradeep - Kochi

(b) Kandla - Haldia - Paradeep - Kochi

(c) Kandla - Haldia - Kochi - Paradeep

(d) Kochi - Kandla - Haldia – Paradeep

Ans: (b)

45. Match the following: [NDA 2011]

Name of the Shipyard Location

A. Hindustan Shipyard Limited 1. Kolkata

B. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited 2. Vasco-da- Gama

C. Goa Shipyard Limited 3. Mumbai

D. Mazgaon Dock Limited 4. Visakhapatnam

A B C D

(a) 4 2 1 3

(b) 3 1 2 4

(c) 4 1 2 3

(d) 3 2 1 4

Ans: (c)

46. Which one of the following is NOT the port town of Gujarat ? [UP PCS 2011]

(a) Jamnagar

(b) Okha

(c) Porbandar

(d) Verval

Ans: (a)

47. The position of Indian Railways network in the world is [SSC Grad 2011]

(a) second

(b) third

(c) fourth

(d) fifth

Ans: (c)

48. Kanha National Park belongs to which one among the following biogeographical areas

in the world? [CDS 2011]

(a) Tropical Sub-humid Forests

(b) Tropical Humid Forests

(c) Tropical Dry Forests

(d) Tropical Moist Forests

Ans: (a)

49. Which one is not located on National Highway-2 (NH-2)? [BPSC 2011]

(a) Aurangabad

(b) Sasaram

(c) Mohania

(d) Patna

Ans: (b)

50. Two important rivers - one with its source in Jharkhand (and known by a different name in Odisha), and another, with its source in Odisha - merge at a place only a short distance from the coast of Bay of Bengal before flowing into the sea. This is an important site of wildlife and biodiversity and a protected area. Which one of the following could be this? [CSAT 2011]

(a) Bhitarkanika

(b) Chandipur-on-sea

(c) Gopalpur-on-sea

(d) Simlipal

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on Indian Transportation, Communication / National Parks and Sanctuaries

No comments:

Post a Comment