Saturday, 4 May 2024

Indian Transportation, Communication / National Parks and Sanctuaries-3

51. Match the following: [CDS 2001]

National Highway Cities

A. NH 1 1. Delhi-Kolkata

B. NH 2 2. Mumbai-Agra

C. NH 3 3. Chennai-Thane

D. NH 4 4. Delhi-Amritsar

A B C D

(a) 3 1 2 4

(b) 4 2 1 3

(c) 3 2 1 4

(d) 4 1 2 3

Ans: (d)

52. The 'Grand Trunk Road' connects: [Asstt Comm PF 2002]

(a) Kolkata and Mumbai

(b) Delhi and Chennai

(c) Kolkata and Amritsar

(d) Tirupati and Ludhiana

Ans: (c)

53. Which of the following towns is not on the "Golden Quadrilateral" being created for the roads infrastructure of the country ? [SSC Graduate 2003]

(a) Chennai

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Vishakhapatnam

(d) Bhubhaneshwar

Ans: (b)

54. Which from the following towns is not on the "Golden Quadrilateral" being created for the roads-infrastructure of the country? [SSC Graduate 2003)]

(a) Ajmer

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Jabalpur

(d) Gaya

Ans: (c)

55. With reference to National Highways Development Project (NHDP), consider the following statements:

1. Belgaum and Nellore lie on the Golden Quadrilateral.

2. Vadodara and Jhansi lie on the East - West Corridor.

3. Ambala and Kanpur lie on the North - South Corridor.

Which of these statements is/are correct ? [CDS 2003]

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 1 only

Ans: (d)

56. Put the following states in the decreasing order by length of surfaced roads:

1. Maharashtra

2. Karnataka

3. Tamil Nadu

4. Uttar Pradesh

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 4, 1, 3, 2

(c) 1, 3, 4, 2

(d) 1, 3, 2, 4

Ans: (c)

57. What is the correct sequence of hill stations according to height above mean sea level in descending order?

(a) Kodaikanal, Darjeeling, Shimla and Mahabaleshwar

(b) Shimla, Darjeeling, Kodaikanal and Mahabaleshwar

(c) Kodaikanal, Shimla, Mahabaleshwar and Darjeeling

(d) Mahabaleshwar, Shimla, Darjeeling and Kodaikanal

Ans: (b)

58. Consider the following places:

2. Shimla

3. Gangtok

4. Mumbai

5. Delhi

Arrange these places in decreasing order of their atmospheric pressure on their ground surface using the codes given below: [CDS 2002]

(a) 3, 4, 1, 2

(b) 4, 3, 2, 1

(c) 3, 1, 4, 2

(d) 2, 4, 1, 3

Ans: (b)

59. Among the following cities, which one is at the highest altitude above mean sea level? [IAS 2003]

(a) Bangalore

(b) Delhi

(c) Jodhpur

(d) Nagpur

Ans: (a)

60. Match the following: [IAS 2004]

Biosphere Reserves States

A. Simplipal 1. Sikkim

B. Dehong Debang 2. Uttaranchal

C. Nokrek 3. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Kanchenjunga 4. Odisha

5. Meghalaya

A B C D

(a) 1 3 5 4

(b) 4 5 2 1

(c) 1 5 2 4

(d) 4 3 5 1

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on Indian Transportation, Communication / National Parks and Sanctuaries

No comments:

Post a Comment