1. Which one of the following statements in not correct? [CDS 2003]
(a) India is the highest oil-seeds and vegetable oil producing country in the world
(b) India is the second largest exporter of jute goods in the world
(c) India is the largest producer of silk in world
(d) India is the second largest producer of three-wheeler motor vehicles in the world
Ans: (c)
2. Consider the following statements:
1. India is the original home of the cotton plant.
2. India is the first country in the world to develop hybrid cotton variety leading to increased production.
Which of these statements is/are correct ? [IAS 2003]
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (c)
3. Consider the following statements:
1. India ranks first in the world in fruit production.
2. India ranks second in the world in the export of tobacco.
Which of these statements is/are correct? [IAS 2003]
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (c)
4. Murrah is a breed of:
(a) pig
(b) buffalo
(c) sheep
(d) goat
Ans: (b)
5. Match the following :
Animal Largest number
A. Cattle 1. Punjab
B. Goats 2. Uttar Pradesh
C. Sheep 3. Andhra Pradesh
D. Buffaloes 4. Rajasthan
A B C D
(a) 2 3 4 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 2 4 4 1
(d) 4 3 2 1
Ans: (c)
6. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of crop rotation with a view to increasing soil fertility?
(a) Wheat, Potato, Barley, Pea
(b) Potato, Wheat, Pea, Barley
(c) Barley, Pea, Wheat, Potato
(d) Pea, Barley, Wheat, Potato
Ans: (c)
7. The three major cereals in India under high yielding varieties in declining order are:
(a) wheat, paddy and coarse cereals
(b) barley, wheat and coarse cereals
(c) paddy, wheat and coarse cereals
(d) coarse cereals, paddy and wheat
Ans: (c)
8. Match the following :
Crops Chief Producer
A. Barley 1. Karnataka
B. Groundnut 2. Uttar Pradesh
C. Ragi 3. Gujarat
D. Rice 4. West Bengal
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 4 2 1
Ans: (b)
9. Match the following :
Crops Annual Rainfall
A. Rice 1. 100 to 150 cm
B. Wheat 2. 50 to 75 cm
C. Ragi 3. 40 to 50 cm
D. Bajra 4. 50 to 100 cm
A B C D
(a) 1 2 4 3
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 2 1 3 4
Ans: (a)
10. Match the following [IAS 1997]
Crops Geographical conditions
A. Barley 1. Hot and dry climate with poor soil
B. Rice 2. Cool climate with poorer soil
C. Millets 3. Warm and Moist climate with high altitude
D. Tea 4. Hot and Moist climate with rich soil
A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 3 2 4 1
Ans: (a)
11. Match the following : [IAS 1999]
A. Cotton 1. Rainfall 1000-1500 mm; Temperature 40°-60°C
B. Flax 2. Rainfall 1500-2000 mm; Temperature 25°-35°C
C. Sugarbeet 3. Rainfall 600-S00 mm; Temperature 5°-18°C
D. Jute 4. Rainfall 500-1000 mm; Temperature 18°-22°C
5. Rainfall 500-600 mm; Temperature 18°-22°C
A B C D
(a) 1 3 4 2
(b) 2 3 5 4
(c) 4 5 2 1
(d) 4 3 5 2
Ans: (d)
12. Which one of the following Indian States is the largest producer of natural rubber? [NDA 2004]
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans: (b)
13. Which one of the following statements correctly defines the term transhumance ? [NDA 1991]
(a) Economy that solely depends upon animals
(b) Farming in which' only one crop is cultivated by clearing hill slopes
(c) Practice of growing crops on higher hill slopes in summer and foothills in winter
(d) Seasonal migration of people with their animals up and down the mountains
Ans: (d)
14. Golden Fibre refers to [CDS 2009]
(a) Hemp
(b) Cotton
(c) Jute
(d) Nylon
Ans: (c)
15. Sucrose content in sugarcane decreases: [IAS 1993]
(a) if frost occurs during the process of ripening
(b) if high rainfall occurs during the period of growth of the plant
(c) if there is high temperature during the time of ripening
(d) if there is fluctuation in temperature during the period of growth of the plant
Ans: (b)
16. The important feature of shifting cultivation is : [Excise & I. Tax 1993]
(a) cultivation by transplantation
(b) cultivation of Leguminous crops
(c) change of cultivation site
(d) rotating of crops
Ans: (c)
17. Fertility of soil can be improved by : [IAS 1989]
(a) adding living earthworms
(b) adding dead earthworms
(c) removing dead earthworms
(d) removing living earthworms and adding dead earthworms
Ans: (a)
18. Extensive subsistence agriculture is ; [Stenograpers' Exam 1990]
(a) farming on the slopes of Western Ghats
(b) farming in the thickly populated areas
(c) farming in the thinly populated areas
(d) farming in the forests of equatorial region
Ans: (c)
19. What is multiple cropping?
(a) When seeds are sown on a piece of land and then seedings are transplanted in different fields
(b) Dividing a field in two or more parts and then sowing different crops in each part
(c) Raising in succession only one type of crop in the same piece of land
(d) Raising two or more crops in succession in a year on the same land
Ans: (b)
20. What type of farming is practised in the densely populated regions of the world?
(a) Commercial farming
(b) Extensive farming
(c) Intensive farming
(d) Plantation farming
Ans: (c)
21. Crop rotation refers to :
(a) method of farming without irrigation in an area of limited rainfall
(b) farming done on the same land by different people turn-wise
(c) growing same crop in alternate years
(d) growing different crops in succession
Ans: (d)
22. Mixed farming means: [IAS 2003]
(a) growing two crops at the same time
(b) growing different crops in succession
(c) producing crops
(d) using mixture of manures and fertilizer
Ans: (a)
23. In the coastal lowland of Kerala two crops of rice is grown per year because of: [IAS 2003]
1. high temperature in winter
2. adequate rain throughout the year
3. adequate irrigation facility
4. presence of water retentive clayey loam soil
(a) Only 1
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 1, 3, and 4
Ans: (c)
24. Which one of the following regions experiences three cropping season for rice in India (Rice Bowl of India) ? [IAS 2003]
(a) Krishna-Godavari delta
(b) Brahmaputra valley
(c) Coastal Kerala
(d) Littoral Tamil Nadu
Ans: (b)
25. Match the following: [IAS 2004]
Shifting Cultivation State
A. Jhum 1. Kerala
B. Podu 2. Madhya Pradesh
C. Beera 3. Andhra Pradesh
D. Ponam 4. Assam
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 4 1 2 3 (d) 2 3 4 1
Ans: (a)
No comments:
Post a Comment