51. The lower Gangetic plain is characterized by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this region? [CSAT 2011]
(a) Paddy and Cottort
(b) Wheat and Jute
(c) Paddy and Jute
(d) Wheat and Cotton
Ans: (c)
52. Salinization occurs when the irrigation water accumulated in the soil evaporates, leaving behind salts and minerals. What are the effects of salinization on the irrigated land? [CSAT 2011]
(a) It greatly increases the crop production
(b) It makes some soils impermeable
(c) It raises the water table
(d) It fills the air spaces in the soil with water
Ans: (b)
53. Among the following States, which one has the most suitable climatic conditions for the cultivation of a large variety of orchids with minimum cost of production, and can develop an export oriented industry in this field? [CSAT 2011]
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: (b)
54. Which of the following is a cash crop? [CPO AC 2003]
(a) Wheat
(b) Millets
(c) Rice
(d) Rubber
Ans: (d)
55. Which of the following soil is most suited for tea plantation ? [UP PCS 2002]
(a) acidic
(b) alkaline
(c) alluvial
(d) regur
Ans: (a)
56. Consider the following statements:
1. Chikmagalur is well-known for sugar production.
2. Mandya is well-known as a coffee-producing region.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2008]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (d)
57. The leading states in the production of cotton in India are: [NDA 2003]
(a) Maharashtra and Gujarat
(b) Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra and Punjab
(d) Gujarat and Punjab
Ans: (a)
58. Consider the following statements:
1. In India, groundnut crop is raised mostly during the Khartf season under rainfed conditions.
2. In India, tobacco is cultivated only in black cotton soils.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2007]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (a)
59. Which State has the largest number of sugar mills?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: (d)
60. Which one among the following pairs of States is the leading producer of tobacco in India? [IAS 2007]
(a) Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat
(b) Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh
(d) Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan
Ans: (a)
61. Match the following:
Public Sector Undertaking Location
A. Fertilizer Corporation of India 1. Pimpri
B. Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd. 2. Sindri
C. Indian Rare Earths Ltd. 3. Nepanagar
D. National Newsprint Ltd. 4. Alwaye
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 1 2 4
Ans: (a)
62. Match the following:
A. Central Building Research Institute 1. Chennai
B. Central Road Research Institute 2. Roorkee
C. Central Drug Research Institute 3. Lucknow
D. Central Leather Research Institute 4. New Delhi
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 5
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 5 4 1 3
Ans: (b)
63. Which of the following is/are correct?
1. Broad guage railway engines- Varanasi
2. Electric locomotives - Bhopal
3. Integral Coach Factory - Kolkata
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (d)
64. Diesel locomotives are manufactured at :
(a) Kapurthala
(b) Perambur
(c) Varanasi
(d) Jamshedpur
Ans: (c)
65. Match the following: [CDS 1999]
Atomic Power Stations States
A. Kakrapara 1. Rajashthan
B. Narora 2. Gujarat
C. Kalpakkam 3. Tamil Nadu
D. Tarapur 4. Maharashtra
E. Kota 5. Uttar Pradesh
A B C D E
(a) 1 2 3 4 5
(b) 5 4 3 2 1
(c) 2 5 3 4 1
(d) 1 4 2 3 5
Ans: (c)
66. Which of the following are true with regard to coal in India?
1. Coal is found in sedimentary rocks
2. The best quality of coal is lignite
3. The largest and oldest coalfied in india is known as the ruhr of india
4. The Damodar river valley is popularly known as the 'Ruhr of India'
(a) I and IV
(b) I, II and III
(c) I, II and IV
(d) II, III and IV
Ans: (c)
67. Match the following: [CDS 2004]
A. Koradi 1. Manipur
B. Kalinadi 2. Karnataka
C. Loktak 3. Maharashtra
A B C
(a) 1 2 3
(b) 2 3 1
(c) 3 2 1
(d) 3 1 2
Ans: (c)
68. Match the following : [IAS 2004]
Sources Energy Place
A. Geothermal 1. Khambhat
B. Wind 2. Manikaran
C. Wave 3. Bhavnagar
D. Tidal 4. Vijinijham
A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 2 4 1 3
Ans: (d)
69. Match the following: [IAS 1999]
A. Pearl fishing 1. Pune
B. Automobiles 2. Tuticorin
C. Ship building 3. Pinjore
D. Engineering goods 4. Marmagao
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 1 2 4 3
(d) 1 2 3 4
Ans: (a)
70. Which of the following is not a plantation crop?
(a) Coffee
(b) Rubber
(c) Sugarcane
(d) Tea
Ans: (c)
No comments:
Post a Comment