51. Match the following: [SSC Graduate 2003]
Dam River
A. Farakka 1. Krishna
B. Tehri 2. Ravi
C. Thein 3. Ganga
D. Nagarjuna 4. Bhagirathi
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 4 1 2 3
Ans: (c)
52. Match the following: [Asstt Comm PF 2002]
River valley project State
A. Purna Project 1. Gujarat
B: Bhima Project 2. Maharashtra
C. Kakrapara Project 3. Punjab
D. Tehri Dam Project 4. Uttaranchal
5. Uttar Pradesh
6. Karnataka
A B C D
(a) 1 6 5 3
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 1 3 5 4
(d) 2 6 1 3
Ans: (b)
53. Match the following:
A. Industries owned by individuals 1. Public Sector
B. Industries owned by the state 2. Cooperative Sector
C. Industries owned jointly by individuals and state 3. Joint Sector
D. Industries run by a group of people 4. Private sector
A B C D
(a) 4 1 3 2
(b) 3 2 1 4
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 2 4 3 1
Ans: (a)
54. Match the following:
A. BHEL 1. Atomic
B. HAL 2. Electronic
C. SAIL 3. Aeronautics
D. BPCL 4. Chemicals
E. NPTC 5. Iron and steel
A B C D E
(a) 2 3 5 4 1
(b) 5 4 3 2 1
(c) 1 2 3 4 5
(d) 4 2 3 1 5
Ans: (a)
55. Which of the following is/are wrong?
1. Bhadravati steel plant - not located near coal deposits
2. First modern steel plant in India - Burnpur
3. Bokaro and Bhilai steel plants - German collaboration
4. Durgapur steel plant - British help
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 3
Ans: (d)
56. Critical criteria for the location of an aluminium plant in India are the availability of bauxite and: [CDS 1999]
(a) coal
(b) electricity
(c) labour
(d) ready market
Ans: (b)
57. Match the following : [CDS 2001]
City Industry
A. Bangalkot 1. Paper
B. Sindri 2. Chemical
C. Dandeli 3. Cement
D. Vadodara 4. Fertilisers
5. Machine tools
A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 3 5 2 4
(c) 5 3 1 2
(d) 1 4 2 5
Ans: (a)
58. Match the following : [CDS 2001]
Urban Centre Product
A. Ahmedabad 1. Handloom
B. Gwalior 2. Woollen Textiles
C. Bangalore 3. Cotton Textiles
D. Coimbatore 4. Silk Textiles
A B C D
(a) 3 1 4 2
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 4 1 3 2
(d) 3 2 4 1
Ans: (a)
59. Which one of the following states is a Ieading producer of woollen textiles? [CDS 1999]
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Punjab
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Ans: (b)
60. In which of the following products has Bangladesh emerged as the main competitor of India in the world market? [IAS 1991]
(a) Cement
(b) Cotton garments
(c) Jute
(d) Pharmaceuticals
Ans: (c)
61. Which one of the following statements is NOT correct? [IAS 2003]
(a) India is the second largest producer of nitrogenous fertilizers in the world
(b) India is the ninth largest steel producing country in the world
(c) India is the second largest producer of silk in the world
(d) India ranks third in the world in coal production
Ans: (d)
62. Apart from Tamil Nadu, lignite is found in: [IAS 2003]
(a) Gujarat
(b) U.P.
(c) West Bengal
(d) Orissa
Ans: (a)
63. Singhbhum is famous for: [SSC Graduate 2003]
(a) coal
(b) iron
(c) copperv (d) both (b) and (c)
Ans: (d)
64. Which State of India has the largest reserves of monazite, with a high thorium content? [CPO SI 2002] (a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
Ans: (a)
65. Which one of the following States enjoys ideal conditions for the development of petrochemical industries?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: (a)
66. The largest coal reserves of India are found in : [UP PCS 2002]
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Orissa
Ans: (b)
67. Consider the following areas:
2. Himalayas
3. Chhotta Nagpur
4. Chhattisgarh
5. Son Valley
What is the correct sequence of these areas in descending order of their coal reserves? [NDA 2003]
(a) 1, 4, 3, 2
(b) 2, 4, 3, 1
(c) 1, 3, 4, 2
(d) 2, 3, 4, 1
Ans: (d)
68. Match the following: [NDA 2002]
Industries Locations
A. Cement 1. Sindri
B Paper 2. Ootacamund
C. Fertilizer 3. Nepanagar
D. Photo film 4. Katini
A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d) 1 3 4 2
Ans: (a)
69. Ankaleshwar in India is known for the production of: [NDA 2002]
(a) bauxite
(b) coal
(c) iron ore
(d) petroleum
Ans: (d)
70. Ankaleshwar and Navagaon are two oil fields in :
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bihar
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
Ans: (a)
71. The first oil well in India was dug at :
(a) Bombay High
(b) Moran
(c) Digboi
(d) Naharkatiya
Ans: (c)
72. Diesel locomotives are manufactured at :
(a) Kapurthala
(b) Perambur
(c) Varanasi
(d) Jamshedpur
Ans: (c)
73. Match the following: [CDS 1999]
Atomic Power Stations States
A. Kakrapara 1. Rajasthan
B. Narora 2. Gujarat
C. Kalpakkam 3. Tamil Nadu
D. Tarapur 4. Maharashtra
E. Kota 5. Uttar Pradesh
A B C D E
(a) 1 2 3 4 5
(b) 5 4 3 2 1
(c) 2 5 3 4 1
(d) 1 4 2 3 5
Ans: (c)
74. Which of the following are true with regard to coal in India?
2. Coal is found in sedimentary rocks
3. The best quality of coal is lignite
4. The largest and oldest coalfield in India is known as the 'Ruhr of India'.
5. The Damodar river valley is popularly known as the Ruhr of India.
(a) I and IV
(b) I, II and III
(c) I, III and IV
(d) II, III and IV
Ans: (c)
75. Match the following: [CDS 2004]
Power Plant State
A. Koradi 1. Manipur
B. Kalinadi 2. Karnataka
C. Loktak 3. Maharashtra
A B C
(a) 1 2 3
(b) 2 3 1
(c) 3 2 1
(d) 3 1 2
Ans: (c)
No comments:
Post a Comment