Friday, 3 May 2024

MCQs on Indian Minerals and Industries-1

1. The Himalayan region is poor in mineral resources because: [IAS 2004]

(a) it is made of crystalline rocks

(b) the displacement of rock strata has disturbed the arrangement of rock and made it complex

(c) the climatic conditions are not suitable for exploitation of minerals

(d) the terrain makes exploitation of minerals difficult and very costly due to transport difficulties

Ans: (b)

2. Which of the following is false?

(a) Mica is usually found in metamorphic and igneous rocks

(b) Aluminium has the advantage over iron as it is resistant to corrosion

(c) line is mostly used in galvanising iron and steel goods

(d) Manganese is largely used in making fertilizers

Ans: (d)

3. Match the following:

Place Power Project

A. Kalpakkam 1. Thermal power project

B. Kolkata 2. Nuclear power project

C. Koyna 3. Tidal power project

D. Bhavnagar 4. Hydro power project

A B C D

(a) 1 3 4 2

(b) 2 3 1 4

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 2 3 4 1

Ans: (c)

4. Match the following:

Industrial Activity Industrial Centre

A. Textile 1. Ludhiana

B. Iron and Steel 2. Sindri

C. Fertilizer 3. Rourkela

D. Chemical 4. Baroda

5. Pune

A B C D

(a) 4 5 2 1

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 5 3 2 1

(d) 3 2 4 5

Ans: (b)

5. Match the following:

Thermal Project

A. Dhuvaran 1. Uttaranchal

B. Kathagudam 2. Andhra Pradesh

C. Neyveli 3. Tamil Nadu

D. Obra 4. Gujarat

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 3 2 4 1

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 4 2 3 1

Ans: (d)

6. Which shipyard is known for the manufacture of bargets, coasters arid dredgers?

(a) Hindustan Shipyard

(b) Mazgaon Shipyard

(c) Garden Reach Shipyard

(d) Cochin Shipyard

Ans: (c)

7. Farakka Barrage was commissioned to : [CPO SI 2002]

(a) save Kolkata port

(b) link North and South Bengal

(c) supply drinking water to Kolkata

(d) divert water to Bangladesh

Ans: (a)

8. Chhota Nagpur plateau is called the heart of industrial India because it is :

(a) near to major iron and steel centres

(b) a big link of roads and railways

(c) rich in minerals and power fuels

(d) very fertile for industrial crops

Ans: (c)

9. Which of the following are true with respect to Indian Railways?

1. It is the larqest public sector undertaking

2. Indian Railway network is the fourth largest in the world

3. Factories at Kapurthala and Perarnbur manufacture passenger coaches

4. The narrow guage lines are confined to the hilly areas only

(a) I, II and III

(b) I and II

(c) II, III and IV

(d) I, II, III and IV

Ans: (d)

10. Match the following:

Places Industries

A. Nepanagar 1. HMT factory

B. Rishikesh 2. Oil Refinery

C. Barauni 3. Newsprint

D. Pinjore 4. Antibiotic factory

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 3 4 2 1

(c) 2 3 1 4

(d) 4 1 2 3

Ans: (b)

11. Which of the following statement (s) regarding India's coal reserves is/are true ?

1. Over 90 percent of total reserves are located in the valleys of Son, Damodar, Mahanadi and Godavari

2. Indian coal reserves are characterised by low ash content and high calorific value

3. India has limited prime coking reserves

(a) I only

(b) I and III

(c) II and III

(d) I, II and III

Ans: (c)

12. Match the following: [IAS 1998]

Minerals Mining area

A: Graphite 1. Bellary

B. Lead 2. Didwana

C. Salt 3. Rampa

D. Silver 4. Zawar

A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 1 4 2 3

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 2 3 1 4

Ans: (b)

13. Which of the following is the oldest atomic power station?

(a) Kalpakkam

(b) Tarapur

(c) Narora

(d) Kota

Ans: (b)

14. Match the following: [SSC Graduate 2003]

Dam River

A. Gandhi Sagar 1. Bhagirathi

B. Jayakawadi 2. Krishna

C. Nagarjuna 3. Godavari

D. Tehri 4. Chambal

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 3 1 4 2

(c) 2 4 3 1

(d) 4 2 1 3

Ans: (a)

15. Match the following: [NDA 2005]

City Industry

A. Tirupur 1. Railway Engines

B. Udaipur 2. Textiles

C. Rishikesh 3. Cement

D. Varanasi 4. Pharmaceuticals

A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 4 1 2 3

Ans: (c)

16. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [NDA 2005]

Important Location (Industry / Mining) State

(a) Himgir : Uttar Pradesh

(b) Koraput : Orissa

(c) Palana : Rajasthan

(d) Nellore : Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (a)

17. Which one of the following sequences of the oil refineries of India as they occur from south to north is correct? [CDS 2009]

(a) Kochi - Mangalore - Mumbai - Koyali

(b) Koyali - Mumbai - Mangalore - Kochi

(c) Kochi - Mumbai - Mangalore - Koyali

(d) Mangalore - Kochi - Mumbai – Koyali

Ans: (a)

18. Match the following: [CDS 2009]

Multipurpose River Project Hydel Power Station

A. Rihand 1. Hirakud

B. Gandak 2. Balmikinagar

C. Chambal 3. Pipri

D. Mahanadi 4. Kota

A B C D

(a) 3 4 2 1

(b) 1 2 4 3

(c) 3 2 4 1

(d) 1 4 2 3

Ans: (c)

19. Which one of the following States of India is the largest producer of lignite coal? [CDS 2009]

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

20. Which one of the following oil fields of India is the oldest and still producing oil ? [CDS 2009]

(a) Bombay High

(b) Digboi

(c) Ankleshwar

(d) Naharkatiya

Ans: (b)

21. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

Irrigation Project State

1. Damanganga : Gujarat

2. Girna : Maharashtra

3. Pamba : Kerala

Select the correct answer:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

22. Which of the following minerals are found in a natural way in the State of Chhattisgarh ?

1. Bauxite

2. Dolomite

3. Iron ore

4. Tin

Select the correct answer using the code given below : [IAS 2008]

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

23. Where are Tapovan and Vishnugarh Hydroelectric Projects located? [IAS 2008]

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Rajasthan

Ans: (c)

24. With which one of the following rivers is the Omkareshwar Project associated ? [IAS 2008]

(a) Chambal

(b) Narmada

(c) Tapi

(d) Bhima

Ans: (b)

25. In which one of the following States are Namchik-Namphuk Coalfields located? [IAS 2008]

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Meghalaya

(c) Manipur

(d) Mizoram

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on Indian Minerals and Industries

No comments:

Post a Comment