26. Which of the following is/are methods of checking soil erosion?
1. Strip cropping
2. Contour ploughing
3. Use of irrigation and fertilisers
4. Terrace farming
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans: (d)
27. In which of the following ways can soil be conserved?
1. Contour ploughing
2. Terracing
3. Shifting cultivation
4. Crop rotation
(a) I, II and IV
(b) II, III and IV
(c) II and IV
(d) I and III
Ans: (a)
28. Winter rains in North and North-West India are generally associated with the phenomenon of: [NDA 2003]
(a) retreating monsoon
(b) temperate cyclones
(c) local thunderstorms
(d) shift in jet stream movement
Ans: (c)
29. 'Sal' is a very important tree of: [NDA 2003]
(a) Tropical dry deciduous forest
(b) Tropical rain forest
(c) Thorn forest
(d) Alpine forest
Ans: (a)
30. Consider the following statements:
1. Alluvial soil is rich in chemical properties and is capable of yielding Rabi and Kharif crops.
2. Black soil is suitable for cotton, groundnut.
3. Rabi crops are reaped in autumn after sowing in June.
Which of these statements are correct ? [Asstt Comm PF 2002]
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3
Ans: (b)
31. Forest policy of govt. aims to bring what percentage of total area, under forest?
(a) 33%
(b) 25%
(c) 22%
(d) 27%
Ans: (a)
32. Riparian forest is found:
(a) along the banks of rivers and other wetland
(b) the tarai region, on the foot hills of Himalayas
(c) on the foot hills of Eastern slope of Western Ghats
(d) on the foot hills of Eastern slope of Eastern Ghats
Ans: (a)
33. Most of the floods in the lowlands of N. India, the Bihar plateau and Orissa are associated with:
(a) easterly depression
(b) orographic rainfall
(c) South-West Monsoon
(d) Thunderstorm
Ans: (b)
34. Which of the following characteristics are associated with the dry monsoon forest of India?
1. Annual rainfall is below 50 cm
2. The trees are short rooted
3. Thorny shrubs and grassland
4. Mango, Mahua, Sisam and Keeker are the prominent trees.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (c)
35. The state which has attained the dubious distinction of being topper in the list with the highest encroachment of forest land:
(a) Bihar
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab
Ans: (c)
36. During the monsoon season rainfall decreases from the Ganga delta to the Punjab
plains. It is because:
(a) monsoon current moves westward along the Ganga plain and becomes drier
(b) western regions are warmer than the eastern region
(c) hills do not form barriers for winds
(d) the area is far away from the sea
Ans: (a)
37. The extreme of temperature between summer and winter is quite low in southern part of Peninsular India mainly because:
(a) the adjoining oceans moderate the temperature
(b) the sky is generally cloudy
(c) The sun's rays are almost vertical throughout the year
(d) strong winds flow throughout the year
Ans: (a)
38. Which one of the following types of vegetation is referred as Monsoon forest?
(a) Tropical Dry-evergreen forests
(b) Tropical Moist-deciduous forests
(c) Tropical Semi-evergreen forests
(d) Tropical Dry-deciduous forests
Ans: (b)
39. Which one of the following statements is wrong regarding the "Norwesters" of Bengal? [IAS 2003]
(a) It is caused due to strong surface heating
(b) It originates in the Chhotanagpur plateau region
(c) It is a kind of thunderstorm
(d) None of the above
Ans: (d)
40. The average annual temperature of a meteorological station is 26°C, its average annual rainfall is 63 cm and the annual range of temperature is 9°C. The station in question is : [IAS 2002]
(a) Allahabad
(b) Chennai
(c) Cherapunji
(d) Kolkata
Ans: (b)
41. For short-term climatic predictions, which one of the following events, detected in the last decade, is associated with occasional weak monsoon rains in the Indian subcontinent? [IAS 2002]
(a) La Nina
(b) Movement of jet streams
(c) El Nino and southern oscillations
(d) Green-house effect on global level
Ans: (c)
42. What proportion of geographical land area is under actual forest cover in India? [IAS 1992]
(a)24.62%
(b)25.82%
(c)20.52%
(d)28.12%
Ans: (a)
43. The most important commercial forests of India are:
(a) tropical evergreen
(b) tropical deciduous
(c) coniferous
(d) mangrove
Ans: (b)
44. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [CDS 1999]
(a) Flood-prone area: North Bihar Plain
(b) Drought-prone area: Kalahandi district of Orissa
(c) Seismic zone: Himalayan region
(d) Landslide zone: Chhotanaqpur plateau
Ans: (d)
45. The wet hill forest are found in the: [CDS 1999]
(a) Aravallis
(b) Mahadev Hills
(c) Nilgiris
(d) Satpura Hills
Ans: (c)
46. With reference to India, which one of the following statements is not correct? [IAS 2002]
(a) About one-third of the area of the country records more than 750 millimetres of annual rainfall.
(b) The dominant source of irrigation in the country is wells
(c) Alluvial soil is the predominant type of soil in the northern plains of the country
(d) The mountain areas account for about thirty percent of the surface area of the country
Ans: (d)
47. Cherapunji receives more rainfall than Shillong because:
(a) the former is nearer to the sea
(b) the air of different densities and temperature tends to converge towards Cherapunjl from different direction during the rainy season
(c) Cherapunji is located on the windward side
(d) convective precipitation brings more rain at Cherapunji
Ans: (b)
48. Put in descending order of area with the following soils in India:
1. Red soils
2. Black soils
3. Laterite soils
4. Alluvial soils
(a) I, IV, II, III
(b) IV, II, I, III
(c) IV, I, III, II
(d) I, III, IV, II
Ans: (a)
49. Consider the following statements about the soils of India : [IAS 2004]
1. High temperature during most of the year retards formation of humus
2. Soils which have humus require regular application of chemical fertilizers to remove nitrogen deficiency
3. Titanium salts in basalt impart black, colour to the soils of the Indian plateau
4. Red soils are confined to the peripheral areas of the Indian plateau
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 4
Ans: (b)
50. Match the following types of climate with respective regions: [IAS 2003]
A. Monsoon type with dry summer 1. Interior Peninsula
B. Monsoon type with dry winter 2. Indian Plain
C. Monsoon type with short dry season 3. S. E. Coast
D. Semi-Arid Steppe 4. Western Coast
A B C D
(a) 3 2 4 1
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 4 1 3 2
(d) 1 3 2 4
Ans: (a)
No comments:
Post a Comment