Friday, 3 May 2024

MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation-4

76. Rainfall from the south-west monsoon reaches:

(a) Lahauland Spiti

(b) Ladakh

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Delta region of Mahanadi

Ans: (d)

77. Select the correct sequence in the decreasing order of contribution to the forest cover on India: [CPO AC 2003]

(a) Dense forest - Open forest - Mangrove forest

(b) Open forest – Dense forest – Mangrove forest

(c) Dense forest - Mangrove forest - Open forest

(d) Open forest - Mangrove forest - Dense forest

Ans: (b)

78. Which one of the following is the characteristic vegetation of regions between the snow line and about 3000 meters above mean sea level of the Himalayan region? [CDS 2000]

(a) Thick forests of birch, fir, spruce and other trees

(b) Forests of oak, deodar, chestnut and maple trees

(c) A few dwarf shrubs

(d) Forests of khair, sandalwood, palas and other trees

Ans: (b)

79. Match the following:

A. Cold weather 1. June to September

B. Hot weather 2. October to November

C. South-West monsoon 3. December to February

D. Retreating Monsoon 4. March to May

A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 3 2 4 1

Ans: (a)

80. The retreating monsoon withdraws from the:

(a) west coast to the east coast

(b) north to the south

(c) north-east India to the west coast

(d) north-west India to Bengal

Ans: (d)

81. Which of the following is recognised as a season by the meteorological department of India ?

(a) Cold weather

(b) Hot weather

(c) Retreating monsoon

(d) North-eastern monsoon

Ans: (d)

82. Which one of the following places ranks second among the coldest places in the world? [CDS 2000]

(a) Dras (Jammu and Kashmir)

(b) Kullu (Himachal Pradesh)

(c) Manali (Himachal Pradesh)

(d) Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh)

Ans: (a)

83. Which of the following factors does not have influence on the Indian climate?

(a) Presence of Indian Ocean

(b) Nearness to equator

(c) Monsoons

(d) Ocean currents

Ans: (d)

84. Which of the following is incorrectly matched ?

(a) Aandhi - Uttar Pradesh

(b) Kalbaisakhi - West Bengal

(c) Loo – North - west India

(d) Mango-showers – Orissa

Ans: (d)

85. Which one of the following cities never experiences vertical rays of the sun during noon? [NDA 2002]

(a) Chennai

(b) Mangalore

(c) Mumbai

(d) New Delhi

Ans: (d)

86. Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Orissa often face natural disasters due to: [CPO SI 2003]

(a) cyclones

(b) earthquakes

(c) landslides

(d) tornadoes

Ans: (a)

87. Consider the following statements:

1. The south-west monsoon causes heavy rainfall in the Shillong plateau.

2. The north-east monsoon causes the rainfall over Orissa coast during winter.

Which of these statements is/are correct ? [CDS 2003]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

88. Mumbai receives more rainfall than Pune because: [CPO SI 2003]

(a) Mumbai is on the windward side

(b) Pune is at a-greater elevation

(c) Mumbai is a coastal city

(d) Pune has greater vegtetation than Mumbai

Ans: (a)

89. At which place will you find maximum sunlight in December?

(a) Pune

(b) Leh

(c) Kolkata

(d) Kanyakumari

Ans: (d)

90. M6nsoon retreat is marked by: [UP PCS 1995]

1. clear sky

2. high pressure conditions at the Bay of Bengal

3. rise in temperature on land

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

91. Amritsar and Shimla have the same latitude yet Shimla is cooler than Amritsar because it:

(a) lies north of Amritsar

(b) comes under the influence of cold winds

(c) is at a higher elevation

(d) receives a lot of snow

Ans: (c)

92. Most of India's rainfall is: [NDA 1993]

(a) cyclonic

(b) convectional

(c) elusive

(d) orographic

Ans: (a)

93. Which region in India receives substantial rain during the winter month of January ?

(a) Kerala coast

(b) Central India

(c) Punjab

(d) Rajasthan

Ans: (c)

94. Match the following:

Forest Type Regions

A. Tropical evergreen 1. Chhotanagpur plateau, Siwaliks

B. Monsoon 2. Shillong plateau, Sahyadris

C. Temperate 3. West Bengal, Terai

D. Mangrove 4. Eastern and Western Himalayas, Nilgiris

A B C D

(a) 2 4 1 3

(b) 3 1 4 2

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 3 4 1 2

Ans: (c)

95. The temperature of Thiruvananthapuram is lower than that of Mumbai in May and higher than that of Mumbai in January, because: [IAS 2004]

(a) Thiruvananthapuram has cold current and Mumbai is faced with warm current

(b) Thiruvananthapuram has higher rainfall in summer and it is nearer to the equator

(c) Thiruvananthapuram is on the windward side and Mumbai is on the leeward side

(d) Thiruvananthapuram is Vegetated while Mumbai is not

Ans: (b)

96. Xerophytic vegetation is characteristic feature of: [IAS 2004]

(a) Chhotanagpur plateau

(b) Khasi hills

(c) Eastern Ghats

(d) Kuchchh

Ans: (d)

97. Of the floating iceberg in the sea, the portion remaining above the sea level is :

(a) 1/10th

(b) 1/9th

(c) 1/6th

(d) 1/5th

Ans: (a)

98. Which one of the following is not essentially a species of the Himalaya vegetation? [IAS 2008]

(a) Juniper

(b) Mahogany

(c) Silver fir

(d) Spruce

Ans: (b)

99. Which one of the following pairs of cities have the largest annual average rain difference as compared to the other three pairs? [IAS 2008]

(a) Jabalpur and Nagpur

(b) Mumbai and Pune

(c) Kolkata and Bhubaneshwar

(d) Guwahati and Shillong

Ans: (b)

100. With reference to Indian forests, consider the following pairs:

1. Tropical Moist Deciduous Forests Sandalwood (Santalum album)

2. Tropical Dry Deciduous Forests: (Shorea robusta)

3. Tropical Thorn Forests: Shisham (Dalbeigia sissoo)

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched? [IAS 2001]

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on Indian Soil, Seasons and Natural Vegetation

No comments:

Post a Comment