Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Physiology of India-3

51. Match the following: [CDS 2009]

Pass State

A. Zoji La Pass 1. Sikkim

B. Bara Lacha Pass 2. Uttarakhand

C. Jelep La Pass 3. Himachal Pradesh

D. Niti Pass 4. Jammu and Kashmir

A B C D

(a) 4 1 3 2

(b) 2 3 1 4

(c) 4 3 1 2

(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (c)

52. Which one of the following States in India has the broadest continental shelf? [IAS 2008]

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

53. Which of the following are true regarding Chhota Nagpur? [CDS 1994]

1. It is one of the former princely states.

2. It is a plateau area in Jharkhand inhabited mainly by the tribals.

3. It is a name given to the contiguous tribal areas in Bihar, West Bengal. Orissa and M.P.

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c)

54. The new alluvial deposits found in the Gangetic plain are known as: [CDS 2001]

(a) bhabar

(b) bhangar

(c) khadar

(d) terai

Ans: (c)

55. Match the following:

A. Bhabar 1. Younger alluvium

B. Terai 2. It is very porous

C. Bhangar 3. Has thick forest and wild life

D. Khadar 4. Older alluvium

A B C D

(a) 2 3 4 1

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 4 3 1 2

Ans: (a)

56. The correct order of the given hills from west to east is : [NDA 2001]

(a) Garo-Jaintia-Naga-Khasi

(b) Khasi-Naga-Jaintia-Garo

(c) Khasi-Garo- Jaintia-Naga

(d) Garo-Khasi- Jaintia-Naga

Ans: (d)

57. A rift valley is formed mainly due to: [NDA 2003]

(a) forces of tension in the earth's crust

(b) the subsidence of the floor of a river valley

(c) the valley formed after the formation of fold mountains

(d) the deepening of a valley by ice action

Ans: (b)

58. The Himalayas are generally divided into three ranges which do not include:

(a) Siwalik

(b) Greater Himalayas

(c) Karakoram

(d) Lesser Himalayas

Ans: (c)

59. What do you understand by the term 'Doab' ?

(a) Where the delta of river begins

(b) Where two or more rivers meet

(c) Land between two separate river systems

(d) Land between two tributaries of a river

Ans: (d)

60. Which one of the following statements is wrong regarding the "Vale of Kashmir" ? [CDS 2002]

(a) It is a synclinal valley

(b) It is situated 'between the Pir Panjal Range and the Lesser Himalayas

(c) It is drained by the river Jhelum

(d) Previously it was a bed of a great lake, subsequently uplifted.

Ans: (b)

61. Match the following: [IAS 2007]

Valley State

A. Dzukou Valley 1. Himachal Pradesh

B. Yumthang Valley 2. Sikkim

C. Neora Valley 3. Nagaland

D. Sangla Valley 4. West Bengal

A B C D

(a) 1 2 4 3

(b) 1 4 2 3

(c) 3 2 4 1

(d) 3 4 2 1

Ans: (c)

62. Match the following: [CDS 2001]

Mountain passes in Himalayas States

A. Changla 1. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Shipkila 2. Himachal Pradesh

C. Zozila 3. Jammu and Kashmir

D. Bomdila

A B C D

(a) 3 2 3 1

(b) 3 2 4 1

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 3 1 4 2

Ans: (a)

63. Considering the location of mountains in India which one of the following is in right sequence from south to north? [NDA 1992]

(a) Dodabetta, Kailash, Dhaulagiri, Vindhyachal

(b) Dodabetta, Vindhyachal, Dhaulagiri, Kailash

(c) Dhaulagiri, Kailash, Dodabetta, Vindhyachal

(d) Dhaulagiri, Vindhyachal, Dodabetta, Kailash

Ans: (b)

64. Siwaliks are: [IFS 1989]

(a) to the north of Himadri

(b) foothills of Himalayan ranges

(c) in Meghalaya

(d) the plateau between Pamirs and Myanmar

Ans: (b)

65. Palghat joins which of the following states? [Stenographers' Exam 1994]

(a) Sikkim and West Bengal

(b) Maharashtra and Gujarat

(c) Kerala and Tamil Nadu

(d) Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim

Ans: (c)

66. Consider the following statements:

1. Cherrapunji is located on the south side of Garo hills.

2. Cherrapunji is about 1700 m above mean sea level.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2008]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

67. _______ forms the western boundary of the Indian sub-continent.

(a) Aravalli

(b) Pirpanjal

(c) Karakoram

(d) Hindukush

Ans: (d)

68. Why is it that the Himalayan region is poor in mineral resources?

(a) Displacement of rock strata has disturbed the arrangement of rocks and made it complex

(b) It is made up of crystalline rock

(c) the terrain makes exploitation of minerals difficult

(d) The climatic conditions are not suitable, for exploitation of minerals

Ans: (a)

69. Which one of the following gives the correct sequence of Himalayan peaks in the direction east to west?

(a) Dhaulagiri, Kanchenjunga, Makalu, Mt. Everest

(b) Kanchenjunga, Makalu, Dhaulagiri, Mt. Everest

(c) Makalu, Dhaulagiri, Kumaun, Namcha Barwa

(d) Namcha Barwa, Kanchenjunga, Mt. Everest, Nanda Devi

Ans: (d)

70. Which one of the following is the junction point of the Eastern Ghats and Western Ghats? [IAS 2004]

(a) Javadi Hills

(b) Anaimalai Hills

(c) Nilgiri Hills

(d) Shevaroy Hills

Ans: (c)

71. The highest peak of the Himalayas in India is in : [CDS 2004]

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Kashmir

(c) Sikkim

(d) Himachal Pradesh

Ans: (c)

72. Match the following: [NDA 2001]

Peaks Mountain range

A. Gurushikhar 1. Zanskar

B. Dhupgarh 2. Satpura

C. Doda Betta 3. Nilgiri

D. Nanga Parbat 4. Vindhya

5. Aravalli

A B C D

(a) 4 2 5 1

(b) 3 4 1 5

(c) 4 5 2 1

(d) 5 2 3 1

Ans: (d)

73. Where exactly is Aksai Chin?

(a) Near Leh

(b) The north-east corner of Jammu and Kashmir

(c) Along the Zaskar mountains

(d) South of the Siachen Glacier

Ans: (b)

74. Nanda Devi peak forms a part of: [IAS 2003]

(a) Assam Himalayas

(b) Kumaon Himalayas

(c) Nepal Himalayas

(d) Punjab Himalayas

Ans: (b)

75. Which one of the following statements is not correct? [IAS 2005]

(a) The Western Ghats are relatively higher in their northern region

(b) The Anal Mudi is the highest peak in the Western Ghats

(c) Tapi river lies to the south of Satpura

(d) The Narmada and the Tapi river valleys are said to be old rift valleys

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on Physiology of India

No comments:

Post a Comment