Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Physiology of India-6

126. The second highest peak in the world is:

(a) Kanchenjunga

(b) K-2 (Godwin Austin)

(c) Nandadevi

(d) Lhotse

Ans: (b)

127. The highest Himalayan peak in India is:

(a) Kanchenjunga

(b) K-2

(c) Nandadevi

(d) Nanga Parbat

Ans: (a)

128. Consider the following statements:

1. The equatorial forests are evergreen.

2. The Mediterranean region has deciduous forests of broad-leaved trees.

3. Taiga forests are found in Kashmir.

Which of the statements given above are correct? [NDA 2005]

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

129. Consider the following statements:

1. Korba is west to Rourkela.

2. Rourkela is south to Ranehi.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [CDS 2005]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

130. Match the following: [CDS 2005]

Tourism Place State

A. Munnar 1. Gujarat

B. Lonavla 2. Kerala

C. Panehamarhi 3. Madhya Pradesh

D. Saputara 4. Maharashtra

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 3 4 2

(b) 2 4 3 1

(c) 1 4 3 2

(d) 2 3 4 1

Ans: (c)

131. Consider the following sites/ monuments:

1. Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park

2. Chhatrapati Shivaji Railway Station, Mumbai

3. Mamallapuram

4. Sun Temple (Konark Temple)

Which of the above are included in the World-Heritage List of UNESCO? [IAS 2005]

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

132. In which one of the following Islands of India is an active volcano found? [CDS 2009]

(a) Car Nicobar Island

(b) Nancowry lsland

(c) Barren Island

(d) Maya Bunder Island

Ans: (c)

133. Which one of the following longitudes determines the Indian Standard Time? [CDS 2009]

(a) 85.5ºE

(b) 86.5ºE

(c) 84.5ºE

(d) 82.5ºE

Ans: (d)

134. Which one of the following cities will never get the vertical rays of the sun? [CDS 2009]

(a) Srinagar

(b) Mumbai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Ans: (a)

135. Madhya Pradesh shares its border with how many States? [CDS 2009]

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

Ans: (c)

136. In India, how many States share the coastline? [IAS 2008]

(a) 7

(b) 8

(c) 9

(d) 10

Ans: (c)

137. Between which one of the following pairs of islands is Duncan Passage located? [IAS 2008]

(a) South Andaman and Little Andaman

(b) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar Island

(c) Car Nicobar Island and Little Nicobar Island

(d) Little Nicobar Island and Great Nicobar Island

Ans: (b)

138. Among the following States of India, which one has the oldest rock formations in the country? [IAS 2008]

(a) Assam

(b) Bihar

(c) Karnataka

(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (c)

139. Among the following States, which one has the largest forest area? [IAS 2008]

(a) Gujarat

(b) Karnataka

(c) Orissa

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (a)

140. Port Blair - the capital of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, is located in which one of the following islands? [NDA 2008]

(a) North Andaman

(b) Little Andaman

(c) Middle Andaman

(d) South Andaman

Ans: (d)

141. The hill station of Coonoor is located in which one of the following states? [CDS 2008]

(a) Karnataka

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Kerala

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (c)

142. 28.38 N. and 77.12 E are the respective latitude and longitude of which one of the following places? [CDS 2008]

(a) Jaipur

(b) Delhi

(c) Lucknow

(d) Allahabad

Ans: (b)

143. Which one of the following Indian states does not have a common international border with Bangladesh? [CDS 2008]

(a) Manipur

(b) West Bengal

(c) Tripura

(d) Assam

Ans: (a)

144. What is the correct order of occurrence of the following places as one moves from east to west? [CDS 2008]

(1) Murshidabad

(2) Gorakhpur

(3) Bhopal

(4) Bhavnagar

(a) 2-4-3-1

(b) 1-3-4-2

(c) 1-2-3-4

(d) 4-3-2-1

Ans: (c)

145. Which one among the following major Indian cities is most eastward located? [IAS 2007]

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Bhopal

(c) Lucknow

(d) Benguluru (Bangalore)

Ans: (c)

146. Out of the four southern States: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu, which shares boundaries with the maximum number of Indian States? [IAS 2007]

(a) Andhra Pradesh only

(b) Karnataka only

(c) Each of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

(d) Each of Tamil Nadu and Kerala

Ans: (c)

147. Match the following: [IAS 2007]

Town River Nearer to it

A. Betul 1.lndravati

B. Jagdalpur 2. Narmada

C. Jabalpur 3. Shipra

D. Ujjain 4. Tapti

A B C D

(a) 1 4 2 3

(b) 4 1 2 3

(c) 4 1 3 2

(d) 1 4 3 2

Ans: (b)

148. Consider the following statements:

1. Assam shares a border with Bhutan and Bangladesh.

2. West Bengal shares a border with\ Bhutan and Nepal.

3. Mizoram shares a border with Bangladesh and Myanmar.

Which of the statements given above are correct? [IAS 2006]

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Ans: (a)

149. Identify from the following states of India through which the Tropic of Cancer passes and arrange them from east to west:

1. Gujarat

2. West Bengal

3. Uttar Pradesh

4. Jharkhand

5. Madhya Pradesh

6. Bihar

7. Chhattisgarh

Select the correct answer using the code given below: [NDA 2011]

(a) 2-5-7-4-1

(b) 2-4-7-5-1

(c) 3-2-6-7-5

(d) 3-7-4-6-2

Ans: (b)

150. Which of the following organisations prepares topographical maps of India? [SSC (10+2) 2010]

(a) Geographical Survey of India

(b) Survey of India

(c) Geological Survey of India

(d) Archaeological Survey of India

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on Physiology of India

No comments:

Post a Comment