Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Physiology of India-8

176. Consider the following statements:

Among the Indian States:

1. Andhra Pradesh has the longest coastline

2. Gujarat has the highest number of airports

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [IAS 2004]

(a) only 1

(b) only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (d)

177. Amongst the following Indian States which one has the minimum total forest cover? [IAS 2004]

(a) Sikkim

(b) Goa

(c) Haryana

(d) Kerala

Ans: (c)

178. Among the Union Territories which has the highest literacy rate?

(a) Lakshadweep

(b) Pondicherry

(c) Delhi

(d) Daman and Diu

Ans: (a)

179. The percentage of literates in India is :

(a) almost equal among males and females

(b) lower among males than females

(c) higher among males than females

(d) lower in urban areas than in rural areas

Ans: (c)

180. Why is that India has one of the lowest agricultural yields in the world?

(a) Summers are very hot

(b) Lack of fertile soil

(c) Farmers being poor and illiterate do not use modern farming techniques

(d) Occurrence of frost at night

Ans: (c)

181. To which group do the tribals of central and southern India belong?

(a) Proto-Australoids

(b) Negritos

(c) Mongoloids

(d) Brachycephals

Ans: (a)

182. Why has the Green Revolution benefitted only a small section of India?

(a) Large dependence on manual labour

(b) Poor storage facilities

(c) Poor farm management and administration

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

183. Which one among the following is nearest to the Tropic of Cancer? [CDS 2004]

(a) Agra

(b) Delhi

(c) Gwalior

(d) Jhansi

Ans: (d)

184. Match the following:

Place of Tourist Interest Indian State

A. Araku Valley 1. Andhra Pradesh

B. Dalhousie 2. Himachal Pradesh

C. Kodaikkanal 3. Kerala

D. Munnar 4. Tamil Nadu

5. Uttaranchal

6. Uttar Pradesh

A B C D

(a) 6 3 1 5

(b) 1 2 4 3

(c) 1 3 4 5

(d) 6 2 1 3

Ans: (b)

185. The Tropic of Cancer passes through: [NDA 2004]

(a) Bihar

(b) Gujarat

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Orissa

Ans: (b)

186. The present demographic transition of India is indicative of: [IAS 2004]

(a) High population growth potential but low actual growth

(b) High population growth potential and high actual growth

(c) Partial industrialised economy

(d) Typically increasing urbanization

Ans: (d)

187. Match the following: [NDA 2004]

Tourist Place State

A. Amber Fort 1. Uttar Pradesh

B. Auroville 2. Pondicherry

C. Buland Darwaza 3. Karnataka

D. Gol Gumbaz 4. Rajasthan

5. Madhya Pradesh

6. Tamil Nadu

A B C D

(a) 4 6 1 2

(b) 1 2 5 3

(c) 4 2 1 3

(d) 1 6 5 2

Ans: (c)

188. Which one of the following pairs of states and tribes is not correctly matched? [IAS 1999]

(a) Assam: Miri

(b) Nagaland : Konyak

(c) Arunachal Pradesh : Apatani

(d) Madhya Pradesh : Lambada

Ans: (d)

189. Which of the following is/are correct about the Rann of Kachchh ?

1. It is a flat saline marsh land

2. It is in Rajasthan

3. It is the home of the Indian Wild Ass

4. It is a unique land formation supporting several singular species of fauna

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

190. Which of the following statements regarding literacy in India are correct ?

1. A person who can only read but cannot write is not defined literate

2. Children below 7 years of age are not taken into consideration even if they are able to read and write

3. For the purpose of census, a person is deemed literate if he or she can read and write with understanding in any of the 22 languages mentioned in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution

4. The fact that a district has attained hundred percent literacy does not mean that the entire population in the district is literate

(a) 1, 3 and 4

(b) 2, 3, and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2, and 4

Ans: (b)

191. Match the following:

District State

A. Anantapur 1. Punjab

B. Bijapur 2. Rajasthan

C. Bharatpur 3. Karnataka

D. Ferozepur 4. Andhra Pradesh

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 4 3 1 2

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 3 4 2 1

Ans: (a)

192. Which of the following tribes is not found in Central India ? [IAS 2003]

(a) Gonds

(b) Todas

(c) Bhils

(d) Munda

Ans: (b)

193. In which of the following towns does the LMT (Local Meridian Time) show the greatest deviation from the 1ST (Indian Standard Time) ? [NDA 1991]

(a) Delhi

(b) Cochin

(c) Mumbai

(d) Kohima

Ans: (d)

194. What separates Daman and Diu? [RRB 1993]

(a) Narmada River

(b) Gulf of Khambat

(c) Gir Hills

(d) Tapti River

Ans: (b)

195. Which of the following Indian states does not lie on In 1do-Banqla border? [Bank PO 1993]

(a) Assam

(b) Mizoram

(c) Tripura

(d) Manipur

Ans: (d)

196. Port Blair is situated in : [NDA 1993]

(a) North Andaman

(b) South Andaman

(c) Middle Andaman

(d) Little Andaman

Ans: (b)

197. Lakshadweep is a group of how many islands? [Teachers' Exam 1994]

(a) 22

(b) 25

(c) 32

(d) 35

Ans: (b)

198. The Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli lies between which of the following states of India? [UDC 1993]

(a) Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh

(b) Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh

(c) Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat and Maharashtra

Ans: (d)

199. The smallest Union Territory is:

(a) Chandigarh

(b) Pondicherry

(c) Lakshadweep

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on Physiology of India

No comments:

Post a Comment