151. Consider the following places of Kashmir region :
1. Srinagar
2. Gilgit
3. Kargil
4. Banihal
Arrange the above places from north to south using the code given below: [CDS 2010]
(a) 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
(b) 4 – 3 – 2 - 1
(c) 2 - 3 -1 – 4
(d) 2 - 1 – 3 – 4
Ans: (c)
152. Consider the following statements regarding Andaman and Nicobar Islands:
1. It enjoys equatorial climate
2. This is the only place in India where a volcano is located
3. This is the only place in India where coral bed is found
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [NDA 2010]
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 only
Ans: (b)
153. The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through [IAS 2010]
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Punjab
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
Ans: (a)
154. Duncan Passage is located between [CDS 2012]
(a) South and Little Andaman
(b) Little and Great Nicobar
(c) North and Middle Andaman
(d) Middle and South Andaman
Ans: (a)
155. If India adopts two time zones based on 75°E meridian for western India and 90°E meridian for eastern India, which one among the following states of eastern India will be benefitted most? [Asstt Commdt 2011]
(a) Manipur
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
Ans: (c)
156. The large States of India in the order of area are [BPSC 2011]
(a) Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra
(c) Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan
Ans: (a)
157. Which of the following States has the largest number of people belonging to Scheduled Caste? [BPSC 2011]
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
Ans: (d)
158. Which one of the following is the southern-most city ? [CDS 2004]
(a) Bhopal
(b) Kolkata
(c) Raipur
(d) Udaipur
Ans: (c)
159. Bhutan is surrounded by which of the following Indian States? [CDS 2004]
(a) Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Sikkim
(b) Assam, Mizoram, West Bengal, Bihar
(c) Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, West Bengal, Bihar
(d) Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Bihar, Meghalaya
Ans: (a)
160. longitude is geographically significant to India because: [CPO SI 2003]
(a) it determines the Indian standard time
(b) it has a bearing on the tropical climate of India
(c) it divides' India into eastern and western zones
(d) it enables determining local time in eastern India
Ans: (a)
161. Which one of the following groups comprises of States sharing borders with Chhattisgarh ? [NDA 2002]
(a) Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Orissa
(b) Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Orissa
(d) Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal
Ans: (a)
162. The ‘Mahe region’ located on the western coast of India is politically a part of the Union Territory of: [NDA 2002]
(a) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(b) Diu and Daman
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Pondicherry
Ans: (d)
163. Which of the following would have to be crossed to reach Sri Lanka from Nagercoil ?
(a) Sunda Strait
(b) Gulf of Mannar
(c) Palk Strait
(d) Cook Strait
Ans: (b)
164. With which of the following countries has India no boundary ?
(a) Nepal
(b) Mongolia
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bhutan
Ans: (b)
165. The southernmost point of India is located in:
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Little Andaman
(d) Great Nicobar
Ans: (d)
166. Which of the following gives the correct match of states and concentration of religious groups?
1. Maharashtra- Zaroastrians
2. Maharashtra and Arunachal Pradesh - Buddhists
3. Rajasthan and Gujarat - Jains
4. Sikkim - Christians
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3
Ans: (c)
167. The group of languages spoken by the largest number of people in India is :
(a) Austro-Asiatic
(b) Indo-Aryan
(c) Dravidian
(d) none of these
Ans: (b)
168. Match the following:
Tribes Area
A. Angamis 1.Meghalaya
B. Todas 2.Tamil Nadu
C. Moplahs 3. Kerala
D. Birhors 4. Nagaland
E. Khasis 5. Madhya Pradesh
A B C D E
(a) 4 2 3 5 1
(b) 5 4 3 2 1
(c) 4 3 5 1 2
(d) 2 5 4 3 1
Ans: (a)
169. Most Indians belong to the group:
(a) Caucasoid
(b) Mongoloid
(c) Australoid
(d) Negroid
Ans: (a)
170. The oldest inhabitants of India are considered to be :
(a) Mongoloids
(b) Negritoes
(c) Indo-Aryans
(d) Mediterraneans
Ans: (b)
171. The most urbanised community in India is that of the:
(a) Hindus
(b) Muslims
(c) Christians
(d) Zoroastrians
Ans: (d)
172. Arrange the following religious groups in increasing order of their population in India:
1. Muslims
2. Buddhists
3. Sikhs
4. Jains
5. Christians
(a) IV, II, III, V, I
(b) IV, II, I, III, V
(c) II, IV, III, V, I
(d) II, III, IV, I,V
Ans: (a)
173. How many States and Union Territories are there in India? [UP PCS 2002]
(a) 25 States and 7 Union territories
(b) 28 States and 7 Union territories (including National capital territory-1)
(c) 24 States and 6 Union territories.
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b)
174. Which one among the following States is smallest in area? [IAS 2003]
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
Ans: (d)
175. In which one of the following Union Territories, people of the Onge tribe live? [IAS 2004]
(a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(c) Daman and Diu
(d) Lakshadweep
Ans: (a)
No comments:
Post a Comment