Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Physiology of India-4

76. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given hills starting from the north and going towards the south? [IAS 2005]

(a) Nallamalai Hills - Nilgiri Hills - Javadi Hilis - Anaimalai Hills

(b) Anaimalai Hills - Javadi Hills - Nilgiri Hills - Nallamalai Hills

(c) Nallamalai Hills - Javadi Hills - Nilgiri Hills - Anaimalai Hills

(d) Anaimalai Hills - Nilgiri Hills - Javadi Hills - Nallamalai Hills

Ans: (c)

77. What is the name of the highest summit of Nilgiri Hills? [Asstt Comm 2008]

(a) Coonoor-betta

(b) Anaimudi

(c) Doda-betta

(d) Vellangiri

Ans: (c)

78. Which one of the following Himalayan Passes was reopened around in the middle of the year 2006to facilitate trade between India and China? [IAS 2007]

(a) Chang La

(b) JaraLa

(c) Nathu La

(d) Shipki La

Ans: (c)

79. Where are Shevaroy Hills located? [IAS 2007]

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) Kerala

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (d)

80. In which State is the Guru Shikhar Peak located? [IAS 2007]

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Gujarat

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

Ans: (a)

81. The hill range that separates the state of Manipur from the state of Nagaland is known as: [CDS 2009]

(a) Arakan hills

(b) Patkai hills

(c) Barail hills

(d) Manipu

Ans: (c)

82. Which one of the following does NOT lie in Maharashtra? [UP PCS 2011]

(a) Balaghat Range

(b) Harishchandra Range

(c) Mandav Hills

(d) Satmala Hills

Ans: (c)

83. Arrange the following hills of southern India from north to south:

1. Nilgiri

2. Cardamom

3. Nallamala

4. Anaimalai

Select the correct answer using the code given below: [Asstt Commdt 2011]

(a) 3-1-4-2

(b) 4-3-1-2

(c) 1-3-4-2

(d) 1-2-3-4

Ans: (a)

84. Amritsar and Shimla are almost on the same latitude, but their climate difference is due to [BPSC 2011]

(a) the difference in their altitudes

(b) their distance from sea

(c) snowfall in Shimla

(d) pollution in Amritsar

Ans: (a)

85. The length of India's coastline is about: [SBI 2013]

(a) 5900 km

(b) 6100 km

(c) 7000 km

(d) 7500 km

Ans: (d)

86. Which State has the largest coastline in India? [Railway 2009]

(a) Gujarat

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (a)

87. The Karakoram Highway connects which of the following pairs of countries? [Bank PO 1991]

(a) India-Nepal

(b) India-China

(c) India-Pakistan

(d) China-Pakistan

Ans: (d)

88. Which of the following latitudes passes through India? [RRB 1994]

(a) Equator

(b) Arctic Circle

(c) Tropic of Capricorn

(d) Tropic of Cancer

Ans: (d)

89. Which one of the following countries has the longest international boundary with India? [CDS 2012]

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Bhutan

(c) China

(d) Pakistan

Ans: (a)

90. India is the seventh largest country in the world and it covers a total area of approximately: [Railway 2012]

(a) 2700000 sq. km

(b) 3000000 sq. km

(c) 3200000 sq. km

(d) 3600000 sq. km

Ans: (c)

91. Consider the following statements:

1. The continental shelves of Lakshadweep are originated due to coral reefs.

2. The continental shelves of western coast are due to faulting and submergence.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? [IAS 2009]

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

92. Which of the following is the correct chronological order of the formation of the following states in India?

1. Sikkim

2. Mizoram

3. Goa

4. Arunachal Pradesh

(a) 3, 1, 2, 4

(b) 1, 2, 3, 4

(c) 1, 2, 4, 3

(d) 1, 4, 2, 3

Ans: (c)

93. The largest southernmost single island in India is: [CBI 1994]

(a) Rameswaram Island

(b) Minicoy Island

(c) Car Nicobar Island

(d) Great Nicobar Island

Ans: (d)

94. "This Union Territory possesses a coastal stretch of about 45 km with 28 marine fishing villages. However 45% of the population is engaged in agriculture and allied products". Which among the Territories is referred passage?

(a) Lakshadweep

(b) Pondicherry

(c) Andaman and Nicobar

(d) Daman

Ans: (a)

95. Which state amongst the following has the highest percentage of the Scheduled Caste population of State's population? [IAS 2004]

(a) Jharkhand

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Punjab

(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (a)

96. The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through:

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) West Bengal

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Orissa

Ans: (d)

97. The Tropic of Cancer passes through the States of:

1. Gujarat

2. Jharkhand

3. Assam

4. Mizoram

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (a)

98. Which one of the following gives the correct sequence of places going from the east to the west of India?

(a) Sikhar, Tinsukhia, lndore, Vadodara

(b) Tinsukhia, Phulpur, Udaipur, Kota

(c) Jorhat, Bhopal, Ahmedabad, Rajkot

(d) Guwahati, Silchar, Bhopal, Rajkot

Ans: (c)

99. Which one of the following shows the correct sequence of occurrence of the following towns/cities as one proceeds from west to east?

(a) Ajmer, Darbhanga, Kohima, Sikhar

(b) Surat, Ward ha, Rourkela, Bharuch

(c) Pandharpur, Gulbarga, Kottagudem, Vishakhapatnam

(d) Anand, Rajkot, Dhanbad, Aizawl

Ans: (c)

100. Which states of India have a common border with Pakistan?

1. Jammu and Kashmir

2. Himachal Pradesh

3. Punjab

4. Gujarat

5. Rajasthan

(a) I, II, III, V

(b) I, II, III, IV

(c) I, III, IV

(d) I, III, IV, V

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on Physiology of India

No comments:

Post a Comment