Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQs on Physiology of India-5

101. Which of the following sets of cities is located on the reference longitude for Indian standard time?

(a) Bangalore-Varanasi

(b) Chennai-Varanasi

(c) Kakinanda-Pondicherry

(d) Pondicherry-Varanasi

Ans: (c)

102. Mac Mohan Line demarcates the boundary between:v (a) India and Pakistan

(b) India and China

(c) India and Nepal

(d) India and Bangladesh

Ans: (b)

103. The northern part of the west coast is known as:

(a) Konkan coast

(b) Coromandal coast

(c) Malabar coast

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

104. The Konkan Coast stretches between:

(a) Goa and Cochin

(b) Goa and Mumbai

(c) Goa and Daman

(d) Goa and Diu

Ans: (a)

105. The Eastern Coast of India is known as : [I.Tax & Central Excise 1992]

(a) Eastern Plateau

(b) Bengal Coast

(c) Coromandal Coast

(d) Cyclonic Coast

Ans: (c)

106. Which of the following is the capital of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli? [UTI 1993]

(a) Dadra

(b) Nagar Haveli

(c) Kavaratti

(d) Silvassa

Ans: (d)

107. Kanchipuram is in which of the following states? [Bank PO 1993]

(a) Kerala

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Karnataka

Ans: (c)

108. Nine Degree Channel separates: [CDS 2001]

(a) Car Nicobar and Great Nicobar

(b) Lakshadweep and Minicoy

(c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar

(d) North Andaman and South Andaman

Ans: (b)

109. Which one of the following groups of Indian states has a common frontier with Bhutan? [CDS 2001]

(a) Assam, Bihar, Sikkim and West Bengal

(b) Bihar, Meghalaya, Sikkim and West Bengal

(c) Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Sikkim and West Bengal

(d) Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Sikkim and West Bengal

Ans: (c)

110. Lakshadweep Islands are the product of: [CDS 1999]

(a) volcanic activity

(b) wave action

(c) sea-floor expansion

(d) reef formation

Ans: (d)

111. Match the following: [IAS 2003]

A. Ho 1. Chhattisgarh

B. Baiga 2. Sikkim

C. Kuki 3. Jharkhand

D. Bhutia 4. Nagaland

A B C D

(a) 2 3 4 1

(b) 1 4 2 3

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 4 2 3 1

Ans: (c)

112. Consider the following statements:

1. Longitude of Jabalpur's location is between those of Indore and Bhopal

2. Latitude of Aurangabad's location is between those of Vadodara and Pune.

3. Bangalore is situated more southward than Chennai.

Which of these statements is/are ? [IAS 2003]

(a) 1 and 3

(b) Only 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c)

113. India lies in the hemisphere: [SSC Graduate 2003]

(a) Northern and eastern

(b) Southern and eastern

(c) Northern and western

(d) Northern and southern

Ans: (a)

114. Which of the following cities lies to the western-most longitude? [CPO SI 2002]

(a) Jaipur

(b) Nagpur

(c) Bhopal

(d) Hyderabad

Ans: (a)

115. Which one of the following sequences in the ascending order of their geographical size is correct? [CDS 2003]

(a) Bihar - Chhattisgarh - Jharkhand - Orissa

(b) Jharkhand - West Bengal - Tamil Nadu - Chattisgarh

(c) West Bengal - Bihar - Chhattisgarh - Tamil Nadu

(d) Chhattisgrah - Jharkhand - Tamil Nadu – Orissa

Ans: (b)

116. Which one of the following towns is situated easternmost? [CDS 2003]

(a) Kohima

(b) Jorhat

(c) Itanagar

(d) Dibrugarh

Ans: (d)

117. Which of the following towns is located at easternmost? [IAS 2003]

(a) Bokaro

(b) Jamshedpur

(c) Patna

(d) Ranchi

Ans: (b)

118. Among the following cities, which one is nearest to the Tropic of Cancer? [IAS 2003]

(a) Delhi

(b) Kolkata

(c) Jodhpur

(d) Nagpur

Ans: (b)

119. Which among the following is the smallest state area wise? [IAS 2003]

(a) Nagaland

(b) Mizoram

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Manipur

Ans: (a)

120. Which one of the following States does not form border with Bangladesh? [UP PCS 2002]

(a) Meghalaya

(b) Tripura

(c) Manipur

(d) Mizoram

Ans: (c)

121. West Bengal shares boundaries with how many foreign countries? [NDA 2004]

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

Ans: (c)

122. The capital of Lakshadweep is : [Stenographers' Exam 1990]

(a) Port Blair

(b) Silvassa

(c) Aizawl

(d) Kavaratti

Ans: (d)

123. Indian sovereignity in sea extends upto ____ nautical miles.

(a) 8

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 14

Ans: (c)

124. Mount Everest, the highest peak in the world, is located in :

(a) Bhutan

(b) China

(c) India

(d) Nepal

Ans: (d)

125. Which one of the following mountain. peaks of Himalayas is NOT in India? [NDA 2003]

(a) Annapurna

(b) Nanda Devi

(c) Mt. Kamet

(d) Kanchenjunga

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on Physiology of India

No comments:

Post a Comment