Saturday, 13 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-15

351. The great Hindu law giver was

(a) Manu

(b) Banabhatta

(c) Kapil

(d) Kautilya

Ans: (a)

352. During whose reign did Buddhism become the state religion?

(a) Chandragupta Maurya

(b) Skandagupta I

(c) Samudragupta

(d) Ashoka

Ans: (d)

353. The correct chronological order of the four Buddhist councils held Is

(a) Rajagriha, Kashmir or Jullandhar, Pataliputra, Vaishali

(b) Vaishali, Rajagriha, Kashmir or Jullandhar, Pataliputra

(c) Rajagriha, Vaishali, Pataliputra, Kashmir or Jullandhar

(d) Pataliputra, Rajagriha, Kashmir or Jullandhar, Vaishali

Ans: (c)

354. The fourth Buddhist council had compiled an encyclopaedia of Buddhist philosophy, called

(a) Sutralankara

(b) Madhyamika Sutra

(c) Jatakas

(d) Mahavibhasha Sutra

Ans: (d)

355. Who had converted Kanishka to Buddhism?

(a) Parsva

(b) Nagarjuna

(c) Asvaghosha

(d) Vasumitra

Ans: (c)

356. Buddhism was first propagated outside India In

(a) China

(b) Cambodia

(c) Thailand

(d) Ceylon

Ans: (d)

357. The language adopted for preaching In Mahayana Buddhism was

(a) Pali

(b) Brahmi

(c) Sanskrit

(d) Prakrit

Ans: (c)

358. Who is said to have both been born and shed his body on the Vaishakha Purnima day?

(a) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

(b) Mahavira

(c) Shankaracharya

(d) The Buddha

Ans: (d)

359. The Indus Valley civilisation was discovered in the year

(a) 1917

(b) 1921

(c) 1927

(d) 1932

Ans: (b)

360. During the Gupta period, the village affairs were managed by the village headman with the assistance of the

(a) Amatya

(b) Mahattara

(c) Vishyapati

(d) Gopa

Ans: (c)

361. An important part of the eastern court during the Gupta period was

(a) Kalyan

(b) Tamralipti

(c) Broach

(d) Sopara

Ans: (b)

362. The Sunga dynasty had made ____ the official religion of their kingdom.

(a) Buddhism

(b) The Ajivika Sect

(c) Jainism

(d) Brahmanism

Ans: (d)

363. Most of the Hindu colonies in South East Asia had been found during the reign of the

(a) Mauryas

(b) Rajputas

(c) Guptas

(d) Cholas

Ans: (d)

364. The Saka era started from the year

(a) 124 BC

(b) 78 BC

(c) 78 AD

(d) 124 AD

Ans: (c)

365. Which Gupta ruler had led a campaign to the south, besides being an accomplished veena player?

(a) Skandagupta

(b) Samudragupta

(c) Chandragupta I

(d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

Ans: (b)

366. Who among the following has been called the 'Napoleon of India'?

(a) Samudragupta

(b) Harshavardhana

(c) Chandragupta Maurya

(d) Ashoka

Ans: (a)

367. Ashoka's prime claim to greatness lay in

(a) His extensive conquests

(b) The promotion of people's welfare by him

(c) His marathon army

(d) His exclusive patronage of Buddhism

Ans: (b)

368. The achievements of Samudragupta have been chronicled in the

(a) Hathigumpha inscription

(b) Sarnath inscription

(c) Girnar inscription

(d) Allahabad pillar inscription

Ans: (d)

369. The sage who is considered to have Aryanised southern India was

(a) Vasishta (b) Vishwamitra (c) Agastya (d) Yagnavalkya Ans: (c) 370. The Chola ruler who had subdued the Ganges and obtained the title 'Gangai Konda Cholan' was

(a) Rajaraja Chola

(b) Rajendra Chola I

(c) Rajadhiraja Chola

(d) Kulattunga

Ans: (b)

371. The dynasty that excelled itself as a naval power was that of the

(a) Hoysalas

(b) Cheras

(c) Cholas

(d) Pallavas

Ans: (c)

372. Which Chola ruler had conquered the northern part of Sri Lanka and made it a province of his empire?

(a) Rajindra Chola I

(b) Adhirajindra Chola

(c) Parantaka Chola I

(d) Rajaraja Chola I

Ans: (d)

373. The ancient, medical treatise, Charaka Samhita is attributed to Charaka, who was a contemporary of

(a) Kanishka

(b) Chandragupta Maurya

(c) Ashoka

(d) Samudragupta

Ans: (a)

374. Who among the following are credited with having built the famous Ellora Caves?

(a) The Cholas

(b) The Satavahanas

(c) The Rashtrakutas

(d) The Cheras

Ans: (c)

375. The caves and rock cut temples at Ellora pertain to

(a) Hinduism

(b) Buddhism

(c) Jainism

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment