401. The Buddha has been eulogized as an ocean of wisdom and compassion in
(a) Buddha-Charita
(b) Jataka tales
(c) Amarakosa
(d) The Light of Aisa
Ans: (c)
402. Who among the following is referred to as the 'Sadhu from the west'?
(a) Thomas of Cannan
(b) St Thomas
(c) St Bartholomew
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b)
403. Which of the following periods is referred to as the period of Hindu revival or renaissance?
(a) Period of Harsha
(b) Kushan Period
(c) Gupta Period
(d) Mauryan Period
Ans: (c)
404. Who among the following had popularized the theory of the Arctic region as the original home of the Aryans?
(a) BG Tilak
(b) Max Muller
(c) GK Gokhale
(d) Dr S Radhakrishnan
Ans: (a)
405. The famous vedic saying "war begins in the minds of men ____ " is contained in the
(a) Mundakopanishad
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Rig Veda
(d) Atharva Veda
Ans: (d)
406. Which of the following rivers does not find frequent mention in Rigvedic Hymns?
(a) Ganges
(b) Sindhu
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Saraswati
Ans: (c)
407. The philosophical essence, "The world is but God manifest and God is my own soul" may be traced to the
(a) Vedas
(b) Upanishadas
(c) Puranas
(d) Manusmriti
Ans: (b)
408. The most commonly used coin during the Mauryan period was
(a) Karashopana
(b) Nishka
(c) Suvarna
(d) Kakini
Ans: (a)
409. The Arab conquest of Sind in 712 AD had taken place under the leadership of
(a) Mohammed of Ghazni
(b) Mohammed-bin-Qasim
(c) Mohammed of Ghori
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b)
410. The reverential title of 'The Liberator' had been earned by
(a) Alexander
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Ashoka
(d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
Ans: (c)
411. Among the four works mentioned below which one is encyclopaedic in nature?
(a) Mamarakosa
(b) Siddhantasiromani
(c) Ashtangahridaya
(d) Brihat Samhita
Ans: (d)
412. Who was the Greek ambassador in the court of Chandragupta Maurya?
(a) Megasthanes
(b) Seleucos
(c) Menander
(d) Demetrias
Ans: (a)
413. Which of the following pairs of various eras and the respective years they commenced from, is wrong?
(a) Saka Era; 78AD
(b) Gupta Era; 320 AD
(c) Vikram Era; 58 AD
(d) Kali Era; 3102 BC
Ans: (c)
414. The ritualistic precepts pertaining to the hymns of the Vedas are known as the
(a) Samhitas
(b) Aranyakas
(c) Brahmanas
(d) Upanishads
Ans: (c)
415. The script of the Indus Valley Civilization was
(a) Dravidian
(b) Persian
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Undecipherable
Ans: (a)
416. The god whose worship had not gained ground in the Rlgvedic period was
(a) Marut
(b) Lord Shiva
(c) Agni
(d) Indra
Ans: (b)
417. The Digambaras and Shvetambaras differ primarily with regard to their
(a) Choice of god
(b) Philosophical doctrines
(c) Dress
(d) Rituals
Ans: (c)
418. Ashoka expresses his faith in the Buddhist creed in the
(a) Rummindei inscription
(b) Schism edict
(c) Kandhar inscription
(d) Bhabru edict
Ans: (d)
419. Which of the following was common to both the Harappan society and the Rigvedic society?
(a) Horse
(b) Female deities
(c) Urban centres
(d) Iron implements
Ans: (a)
420. The largest urban centre in ancient India had been
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Kausambi
(c) Taxila
(d) Kannauj
Ans: (d)
421. Ashoka's conquest of Kalinga has been described in the minor rock edict numbered
(a) I
(b) IV
(c) VIII
(d) XIII
Ans: (d)
422. The new element of Gopurm had been encouraged in temples of southern India by the
(a) Chalukyas
(b) Pallavas
(c) Cholas
(d) Pandyas
Ans: (d)
423. The temples known as the Seven Pagodas had been built by the
(a) Pallavas
(b) Cholas
(c) Hoysalas
(d) Chalukyas
Ans: (a)
424. A dominant majority of the images at Ajanta are those of
(a) Lord Shiva
(b) The Buddha
(c) Hanuman
(d) Parvati
Ans: (b)
425. The Modi script had been employed in the documents of the
(a) Hoysalas
(b) Zamorins
(c) Marathas
(d) Wodeyaras
Ans: (c)
No comments:
Post a Comment