Friday, 12 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-9

201. Which of the following was not the port of the Satavahanas?

(a) Barukkacha

(b) Kalyan

(c) Sopra

(d) Puhar

Ans: (d)

202. Which of the following was the centre of inland trade of the Satavahanas?

(a) Nasik

(b) Srikakulam

(c) Tagara

(d) Surat

Ans: (c)

203. Karikala was the centre of many legends found in

(a) Manimekalai

(b) Silappadhikaram

(c) Purananuru

(d) Kuruntokai

Ans: (b)

204. During the 4th century AD the Western Satraps were conquered by

(a) Sassanian rulers

(b) Afghan rulers

(c) Satavahanas

(d) Kadambas

Ans: (a)

205. Sudarsana lake was reconstructed by

(a) Nahapana

(b) Chashtana

(c) Rudradaman I

(d) Harsha

Ans: (c)

206. The first ruler of the Satavahanas was

(a) Simuka

(b) Govinda

(c) Sri Satakarni

(d) Nahapana

Ans: (a)

207. Naganib was a ___Queen.

(a) Gupta

(b) Andhra

(c) Saka

(d) Pallava

Ans: (b)

208. Which of the following works of Kalidasa gives information about the Andhras?

(a) Sakuntala

(b) Malavikagnimitra

(c) Meghaduta

(d) Kumarasambhava

Ans: (b)

209. Satavahana rule was extended to the Coromandal Coast by

(a) Sri Yajna Satakarni

(b) Pulumayi II

(c) Sri Satakarni

(d) Simuka

Ans: (b)

210. Chashtana was the Satraps of

(a) Gujarat

(b) Malwa

(c) Kathiawar

(d) Kashmir

Ans: (b)

211. Srikakulam was the capital of

(a) Sakas

(b) Pahlavas

(c) Andhras

(d) Ashoka

Ans: (c)

212. In whose court did Asvaghosa live?

(a) Harsha

(b) Samudra Gupta

(c) Kanishka

(d) Ashoka

Ans: (c)

213. The Sunga period saw the growth of one of the following religions. Identify.

(a) Brahmanism

(b) Saivism

(c) Buddhism

(d) Nature worship

Ans: (a)

214. Whose general was Appolodotus?

(a) Euthydemus

(b) Demetrius

(c) Diodotus

(d) Antichos

Ans: (b)

215. Who erected the Garuda pillar at Besnagar?

(a) Bhagabhadra

(b) Heliodorus

(c) Menander

(d) Antialkidas

Ans: (a)

216. During the pre-Gupta age the foreign trade was most extensive with

(a) South East Asian Countries

(b) China

(c) Central Asia

(d) Roman Empire

Ans: (d)

217. Which among the following was not affected by the invasion of the Persians on India?

(a) Script in the North-West

(b) Coinage

(c) Court Ceremonies

(d) Sculpture

Ans: (d)

218. Gandhara School of Art was deeply influenced by

(a) Chinese (Mongolian) art

(b) Hellenic art

(c) Ranion (Persian) art

(d) Local (Indian) art

Ans: (b)

219. Which one of the following was not a characteristic of society in Mauryan times?

(a) Slavery

(b) Rigidity of Caste

(c) Prostitution

(d) Widow remarriage

Ans: (d)

220. The ancient Chola kingdom existed in the delta of the river

(a) Tungabhadra

(b) Cauvery

(c) Krishna

(d) Godavari

Ans: (b)

221. Which of the following statements about Arthasastra is not true?

(a) It prescribes the duty of a king

(b) It describes the then economic life of the country

(c) It lays down the principles of politics

(d) It highlights the need for financial reforms

Ans: (d)

222. What is said to be the original home of the Sungas?

(a) Kalinga

(b) Vidisa

(c) Berar

(d) Bharhut

Ans: (b)

223. Milindapanho is a

(a) History of a dynasty

(b) Prakrit drama

(c) Sanskrit play

(d) Religious conversation

Ans: (d)

224. Who wrote Ashtadhyayi?

(a) Panini

(b) Katyayana

(c) Jayadeva

(d) Bharatha

Ans: (a)

225. The first Persian ruler who occupied part of Indian territory was

(a) Cyrus

(b) Cambyses

(c) Darius

(d) Xerxes

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment