376. The cult of Krishna is primarily exhibited through the
(a) Ancient art
(b) Rajasthani school of art
(c) Mughal school of art
(d) Bengal school of art
Ans: (b)
377. In which of the following caves have 28 new caves been further discovered?
(a) Ajanta Caves
(b) Ellora Caves
(c) Elephanta Caves
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c)
378. The Pallava kings were the makers of the rock-cut temples at
(a) Thanjavur
(b) Mahabalipuram
(c) Khajuraho
(d) Rameswaram
Ans: (b)
379. The Cresco paintings of Ajanta caves illustrate the art of the
(a) Guptas
(b) Mauryas
(c) Kushanas
(d) Rashtrakutas
Ans: (a)
380. Which is the oldest Indian linguistic text?
(a) Nirukta
(b) Mahabhashya
(c) Ashtadhyayi
(d) Kasikavritti
Ans: (c)
381. Which of the following is the oldest seat of learning?
(a) Nalanda
(b) Vikramshila
(c) Taxila
(d) Ujjain
Ans: (c)
382. The Shrimad Bhagvata Gita contains ______ chapters and ______Sanskrit slokas or couplets.
(a) 14,500
(b) 16,600
(c) 18,700
(d) 20,800
Ans: (c)
383. The Ramayana narrates events believed to have taken place in the ______ Yuga or age.
(a) Sat
(b) Dwapar
(c) Kal
(d) Treta
Ans: (d)
384. Who among the following anticipated Newton by affirming that all things tended to gravitate to the earth?
(a) Aryabhatta
(b) Brahmagupta
(c) Varahamihira
(d) Buddhagupta
Ans: (b)
385. In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great centre for the study of
(a) Mahayana Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Hinayana Buddhism
(d) Jainism
Ans: (a)
386. Who is the author of Kadambari, from among the following?
(a) Kalidas
(b) Panini
(c) Kautilya
(d) Bana
Ans: (d)
387. Which sage or scholar had recast the original single Veda into four distinct Vedas?
(a) Patanjali
(b) Kapila
(c) Vyasa
(d) Shankaracharya
Ans: (c)
388. To whom did the term 'Macedonia's madaman' refer?
(a) Alexander
(b) Xersus
(c) Darius
(d) Phillip II
Ans: (a)
389. The bronze coins of Natraja or Dancing Shiva during the Chola period invariably depicted the deity with _____ arms.
(a) Eight
(b) Six
(c) Four
(d) Two
Ans: (b)
390. The two colossal images of the Buddha at Bamiyan are an instance of the _____ art?
(a) Early Mathura
(b) Maurya
(c) Gupta
(d) Gandhara
Ans: (c)
391. Identify the temple, from among the Collowing, that was built by the Rashtrakutas?
(a) The Kailash temple, Mahabalipuram
(b) The Surya Temple, Konark
(c) The Channakeshava temple, Batur
(d) The Shiva Temple, Ellora
Ans: (d)
392. The earliest surviving extant, i.e. still standing, temples date from the ______ period?
(a) Gupta
(b) Sunga
(c) Vedic
(d) Maurya
Ans: (a)
393. Which of the following sets of books and authors has been incorrectly matched?
(a) Kadambari - Banabhatta
(b) Arthasastra - Kalhana
(c) Uttarramcharita - Bhavabhuti
(d) Mudrarakshasa – Vishakhadatta
Ans: (b)
394. An elaborate system of municipal administration had been established by
(a) Skanda Gupta
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Kanishka
(d) Harshavardhana
Ans: (b)
395. During the period of Hiuen Tsang's visit, the city most famous for the production of cotton cloth was
(a) Benaras
(b) Pataliptura
(c) Mathura
(d) Ujjain
Ans: (c)
396. Foreigners were absorbed in a large number in the Indian society during the period?
(a) Rajput
(b) Gupta
(c) Mauryan
(d) Kushan
Ans: (c)
397. Of the following books and their respective fields, which of the combinations is incorrect?
(a) Charaka Samhita - Architecture
(b) Malavikagnimitra - Drama
(c) Surya Siddhanta - Astronomy
(d) Mitakshara – Law
Ans: (a)
398. The chief impact of vedic culture on Indian history has been
(a) The growth of Sanskrit
(b) The rise of an other-worldly outlook
(c) The progress of philosophy
(d) The consolidation of the caste system
Ans: (d)
399. The original Buddhist religious texts had been written in
(a) Brahmi
(b) Sanskrit
(c) Pali
(d) Magadhi
Ans: (c)
400. The greatest Buddhist commentator of the Buddhist canonical literature has been
(a) Nagarjuna
(b) Ashvaghosha
(c) Vasumitra
(d) Buddhaghosha
Ans: (b)
No comments:
Post a Comment