Saturday, 13 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-20

476. One of the founder kings of a ruling dynasty of North India elected by the people was

(a) Chandradeva of the Gahadavala dynasty

(b) Gopala of the Pala dynasty

(c) Ajayaraj of the Chauhan dynasty

(d) Jeja or Jejja of the Chandeka dynasty

Ans: (b)

477. Two great Buddhist universities of Nalanda and Vikramshila were patronised by the

(a) Palas

(b) Paramaras

(c) Chandelas

(d) All the above

Ans: (a)

478. The Chahamana (or Chauhan) king who founded the city of Ajmer and made it his capital was

(a) Ajayaraj

(b) Vigraharaj IV

(c) Vigraharaj III

(d) Prithviraj III

Ans: (a)

479. Three most important cities associated with the Chandelas were

(a) Khajuraho, Mahoba (or Mahotsvanagar) and Kalanjar

(b) Dhara, Kalanjar, and Chhatarpur

(c) Tripuri, Kalanjar and Khajuraho

(d) Mahoba, Banda and Chhatarpur

Ans: (a)

480. The temples of Khajuraho built by Chandela kings in the 11th century are?

(a) Shaiva temples

(b) Jain temples

(c) Both (a) and (b) above

(d) Buddhist, Jain and Shaiva temples

Ans: (c)

481. Kalhana's Rajatarangini is a work on the history of

(a) Kashmir

(b) Malwa

(c) Bengal

(d) Gujarat

Ans: (a)

482. The single most important factor responsible for the transformation of Ancient Indian society into medieval society was the

(a) practice of land grants

(b) decline of trade

(c) proliferation of castes

(d) rigidity of the caste system

Ans: (a)

483. India's earliest contact with Islam was established through

(a) Turkish invasions of the 11th-12th centuries

(b) Arab invasion of Sindh in the 7th century

(c) Sufi saints and Arab travellers

(d) Arab merchants of Malabar coast

Ans: (d)

484. Of the four main Chalukya dynasties of early medieval India Pulkesin II, who defeated Harsha, belonged to Chalukya dynasty of

(a) Anhilwad (Gujarat)

(b) Badami or Vatapi

(c) Vengi

(d) Kalyani

Ans: (b)

485. Most of the rock-cut caves, chaityas , monasteries, temples, etc. at Ajanta and Ellora were built during the period of

(a) Chalukyas of Badami

(b) Rastrakutas of Manyakheda

(c) Both (a) and (b) above

(d) Imperial Guptas

Ans: (c)

486. The capital of the Pallavas was

(a) Madurai

(b) Mahabalipuram

(c) Kanchi or Conjeevaram

(d) Thanjavur

Ans: (c)

487. The foundation of the Dravidian style of architecture in South India was laid by

(a) Pandyas

(b) Pallavas

(c) Cholas

(d) Chalukyas of Kalyani

Ans: (b)

488. The Pallava king responsible for carving the Rathas of Mahaballpuram was

(a) Simhavarma

(b) Mahendravarman-I

(c) Nandivaraman-II

(d) Narsimhavarman

Ans: (d)

489. The Cholas were the only known rulers in the history of India to have undertaken successful overseas naval expeditions. Who of the following Chola rulers successfully invaded Laccadives, Maldives, Sri Lanka and Sumatra?

(a) Parantaka-I

(b) Rajaraja-I

(c) Rajendra-I

(d) Both (b) and (c) above

Ans: (c)

490. The Chola king, who after successfully raiding Bengal took the title of Gangaikonda and also founded a new capital (Gangaikonda Cholapuram) was

(a) Rajaraja-I

(b) Rajendra-I

(c) Rajadhiraj-I

(d) Rajendra-II

Ans: (b)

491. The chief feature(s) of the Chola architecture was/were

(a) replacement of bricks by stone structure

(b) massive vimanas or towers

(c) temples became vast complexes

(d) spacious courtyards

Ans: (b)

492. The masterpiece of Chola sculpture is the famous Nataraja or the Dancing Shiva image at

(a) Thanjavur

(b) Chidambaram

(c) Kalahasti

(d) Sri Sailam

Ans: (b)

493. A contemporary rival dynasty of the Cholas in South India was

(a) Chalukyas of Vengi

(b) Pandyas of Madurai

(c) Chalukyas of Kalyani

(d) Cheras

Ans: (c)

494. After the decline of the Chalukya kingdom of Kalyani at the close of the 12th and of the Chola kingdom at the beginning of the 13th century, the new kingdoms which arose in South India were

(a) Yadavas of Devagiri and Kakatiyas of Warangal

(b) Hoysalas of Dwarsamudra and Pandyas of Madurai

(c) Both (a) and (b) above

(d) Vijayanagar and Bahamani kingdoms

Ans: (c)

495. The moat important current(a) in the social life of early medieval India was/were

(a) assimilation of foreigners into the Hindu society as Rajputs

(b) rigidity of the caste system

(c) birth, occupation or profession and place of residence as new determinants of caste

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

496. The first one, among the following, to deal with music was

(a) Rig Veda

(b) Yajur Veda

(c) Sama Veda

(d) Atharva Veda

Ans: (c)

497. The name of the Indian Astronomer (who knew five astronomical systems), who lived in the 6th century was

(a) Varahamihira

(b) Bhandarkar

(c) Pujyapada

(d) Prasastapada

Ans: (a)

498. Banabhatta, a great scholar, lived during the reign of

(a) Ashoka

(b) Harsha

(c) Kanishka

(d) Chandragupta II

Ans: (b)

499. Which Avtar of Vishnu tricked Mahabali and claimed earth and heaven from him?

(a) Vaman

(b) Narasimha

(c) Matsya

(d) Kurma

Ans: (a)

500. The official language of the Mauryan Court was

(a) Magadhi

(b) Prakrit

(c) Mythili

(d) Sanskrit

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment