Friday, 12 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-8

176. The famous Indo-Greek Kin, who embraced Buddhism was _______.

(a) Strato I

(b) Menander

(c) Demetrios

(d) Alexander

Ans: (b)

177. Kanlshka was the follower of

(a) Hinduism

(b) Jainism

(c) Hinayanism

(d) Mahayanism

Ans: (d)

178. The Sunga ruler Bhaga erected a monolithic 'Garuda' at _______.

(a) Varanasi

(b) Besnagar

(c) Rajagriha

(d) Pataliputra

Ans: (b)

179. Match the following:

List-I List-II

A. Kautilya 1. Magadha King

B. Megasthanes 2. Ashoka

C. Bimbisara 3. Arthasastra

D. Upagupta 4. Ambassador

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 2 1 4 3

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (a)

180. Match the following:

List-1 List-2

1. Sama Veda 1. Kali Age

2. Atharva Veda 2. Philosophical Treatises

3. Puranas 3. Musically rendered

4. Upanishads 4. Magic and spells

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 2 1 4 3

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (a)

181. Vardhamana Mahavira died at

(a) Pavapuri

(b) Kundagrama

(c) Pataliputra

(d) Taxila

Ans: (a)

182. The city of Pataliputra was founded at the junction of the Ganges and the ______.

(a) Sone

(b) Brahmaputra

(c) Yamuna

(d) Gomati

Ans: (a)

183. The Nanda dynasty was established by

(a) Vasudeva

(b) Kharavela

(c) Mahapadma

(d) Pushyamitra

Ans: (c)

184. Alexander was trained by

(a) Socrates

(b) Aristotle

(c) Plato

(d) Homer

Ans: (b)

185. Of the following who is called India's Machiavelli?

(a) Asvaghosha

(b) Patanjali

(c) Kautilya

(d) Bana

Ans: (c)

186. Which of the following was the main port for the Indus people?

(a) Lothal

(b) Harappa

(c) Kalibangan

(d) Mohenjodaro

Ans: (a)

187. The Indus people were worshippers of

(a) Mothers Goddess

(b) Indra

(c) Rudra

(d) Varuna

Ans: (a)

188. Vardhamana Mahavira was born at _____.

(a) Bodh-Gaya

(b) Kundagrama

(c) Samath

(d) Benaras

Ans: (b)

189. Bimbisara was succeeded by _____.

(a) Ashoka

(b) Ajatasatru

(c) Vasudeva

(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Ans: (b)

190. The term 'Aryan' denotes

(a) a speech group

(b) an ethnic group

(c) a nomadic group

(d) a supporter race

Ans: (a)

191. Alexander sent back home a portion of his army under an admiral called ______.

(a) Ptolemy

(b) Nearchos

(c) Menander

(d) Porus

Ans: (b)

192. Pushyamitra Sunga was a staunch ______.

(a) Buddhist

(b) Jain

(c) Hindu

(d) Atheist

Ans: (c)

193. The earliest 'evidence of silver in India is found in the

(a) Harappan culture

(b) Chalcolitchic cultures of western India

(c) Vedic Texts

(d) Silver punchmarked coins

Ans: (b)

194. Which one of the following was initially the most powerful city state of India in the 6th century BC?

(a) Gandhar

(b) Kamboj

(c) Kashi

(d) Magadh

Ans: (c)

195. Which of the following was another name of Pataliputra?

(a) Purushapura

(b) Kusinagara

(c) Kusumapura

(d) Huvishkapura

Ans: (c)

196. Who was referred to as Amitraghata by the Greeks?

(a) Chandragupta Maurya

(b) Bimbisara

(c) Bindusara

(d) Vasudeva

Ans: (c)

197. The founder of the Achaemenian Empire was

(a) Cyrus

(b) Darius

(c) Xerxes

(d) Cambyses

Ans: (a)

198. Which of the following was the characteristic feature of the religion of the ancient Tamils?

(a) Worship of Nature

(b) Worship of Mother Goddess

(c) Worship of Murugan

(d) Worship of Sun

Ans: (c)

199. The most powerful ruler of the Cheras was

(a) Udiyanjeral

(b) Nedunjeraladan

(c) Senguttuvan

(d) Sengannan

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment