Friday, 12 April 2024

ANCIENT INDIA MCQs-2

26. The Harappan Civilisation declined as a result of

(a) Aryan invasion

(b) Decline in foreign trade

(c) Ecological factors

(d) Not definitely known factors

Ans: (d)

27. The most common animal figure found at all the Harappan sites is

(a) unihorn bull

(b) cow

(c) bull

(d) tiger

Ans: (a)

28. The term Aryan, Indo-Aryan or Indo-European denotes a _____concept?

(a) Linguistic

(b) Racial

(c) Religious

(d) Cultural

Ans: (a)

29. According to the most widely accepted view, the Aryans originally came from

(a) India

(b) Central Asia

(c) Central Europe

(d) Steppes of Russia

Ans: (b)

30. Which of the following Vedas was compiled first?

(a) Rigveda

(b) Samaveda

(c) Yajurveda

(d) Atharvaveda

Ans: (a)

31. The Vedic economy was based on

(a) trade and commerce

(b) crafts and industries

(c) agriculture and cattle rearing

(d) all the above

Ans: (c)

32. The normal form of government during the Vedic period was

(a) democracy

(b) republics

(c) oligarchy

(d) monarchy

Ans: (d)

33. Two popular Assemblies of the Vedic period were

(a) Sabha and Mahasabha

(b) Mahasabha and Ganasabha

(c) Sabha and Samiti

(d) Ur and Kula

Ans: (c)

34. The Indo-Greek Kingdom set up in north Afghanistan in the beginning of the second century BC was

(a) Scythia

(b) Zedrasia

(c) Bactria

(d) Aria

Ans: (a)

35. The beat specimens of Mauryan art are represented by their

(a) Stupas

(b) Pillars

(c) Chaityas

(d) Caves

Ans: (b)

36. Which of the following does not represent an important source material for the Mauryan period?

(a) Literary works

(b) Foreign accounts

(c) Numismatic evidence

(d) Epigraphic sources

Ans: (c)

37. According to Strabo, the Tamil kingdom to first send emissaries to meet Augustin in Athens in 20 BC, was

(a) Pallava

(b) Chola

(c) Pandya

(d) Chera

Ans: (c)

38. Who among the following was the founder of the Nanda dynasty?

(a) Mahapadma Nanda

(b) Ashoka Nanda

(c) Dhana Nanda

(d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

39. The word 'Veda' has been derived from the root word 'Vid' which means

(a) Divinity

(b) Sacredness

(c) Doctrine

(d) Knowledge

Ans: (d)

40. The Kushan rule was brought to an end by

(a) The Nagas

(b) The Britishers

(c) Samudragupta

(d) The Hindu Shahi Dynasty

Ans: (d)

41. Ashoka has been particularly Influenced by the Buddhist monk

(a) Ambhi

(b) Upagupta

(c) Asvaghosha

(d) Vasubandhu

Ans: (b)

42. During Kanishka's reign, the centre of political activity shifted from Magadha to

(a) Delhi

(b) Ayodhya

(c) Kannauj

(d) Purushapura (Peshawar)

Ans: (d)

43. Which of the following Sanskrit language?

(a) Kushanas

(b) Mauryas

(c) Guptas

(d) Indo-Greeks

Ans: (c)

44. Who had got the Konark Sun Temple constructed?

(a) Kanishka

(b) Ashoka

(c) Narasimha Deva II

(d) Rajendra Chola

Ans: (c)

45. Which one of the following sculptures invariably used green schist as the medium?

(a) Maurya sculptures

(b) Mathura sculptures

(c) Bharhut sculptures

(d) Gandhara sculptures

Ans: (c)

46. Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period?

(a) Saumilla

(b) Sudraka

(c) Shaunaka

(d) Susrutha

Ans: (d)

47. In the context of ancient Indian society, which one of the following terms does not belong to the category of the other three?

(a) Kula

(b) Vamsa

(c) Kosa

(d) Gotra

Ans: (c)

48. Who wrote Mrichchhakatika (Clay Cart)?

(a) Akbar

(b) Kalidas

(c) Sudraka

(d) Dandin

Ans: (c)

49. After the partition of India, the largest number of Harappan towns and settlements have been found In

(a) Punjab

(b) Haryana

(c) Gujarat

(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (c)

50. The Indus Valley civilisation can be said to belong to the

(a) Paleolithic age

(b) Primitive age

(c) Neolithic age

(d) Bronze age

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment