426. In which script were the Ashokan inscription were written in North West Frontier Province?
(a) Prakrit
(b) Brahmi
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Kharoshti
Ans: (d)
427. The lowest unit of Chola administration was the
(a) Kottam
(b) Mandalam
(c) Kurram
(d) Valanadu
Ans: (c)
428. Madurai had been the capital of the
(a) Cholas
(b) Pallavas
(c) Rashtrakuta
(d) Pandyas
Ans: (d)
429. Which one of the following ports handled the north Indian trade during the Gupta period?
(a) Kalyan
(b) Cambay
(c) Tamralipti
(d) Broach
Ans: (c)
430. Who among the following presided over the Buddhist council held during the reign of Kanishka at Kashmir?
(a) Parsva
(b) Vasumitra
(c) Nagarjuna
(d) Sudraka
Ans: (b)
431. What is the name of the preaching mudra of gesture, in which the Buddha is depicted delivering his first sermon, In the Gandhara Sculptures?
(a) Abhaya
(b) Dharmachakra
(c) Dhyana
(d) Bhumisparsha
Ans: (c)
432. What was the original name of Euthydemia?
(a) Gondhara
(b) Sakala
(c) Kapisa
(d) Purushapura
Ans: (b)
433. In whose coins was the wheel round?
(a) Menander
(b) Demetrius
(c) Kanishka
(d) Nahapana
Ans: (a)
434. In whose reign did the visit of Saint Thomas take place?
(a) Maues
(b) Gondophernes
(c) Kanishka
(d) Menander
Ans: (b)
435. One of them was not conquered by Kaniahka from China Identify.
(a) Khotan
(b) Yarkand
(c) Kashgar
(d) Kapisa
Ans: (d)
436. The Harappan town considered to be a town of the artists and craftsmen was
(a) Mohenjo-Daro
(b) Chanhudaro
(c) Harappa
(d) Lothalmenials
Ans: (b)
437. In the Rigveda the term Dasas and Dasyus refers to
(a) robbers
(b) tribals
(c) non-Aryans
(d) menials
Ans: (c)
438. Two most important acts and rituals associated with the Vedic marriage system was/were
(a) Pani-Grahana
(b) Sapta-Padi
(c) Both (a) and (b) above
(d) Marriage Vows
Ans: (c)
439. The most important craftsman in the Vedic period was the
(a) blacksmith
(b) goldsmith
(c) carpenter
(d) barber
Ans: (c)
440. The ramous Vedic river which had long ago become extinct and now supposed to be flowing underground In Rajasthan is
(a) Sindhu
(b) Sabastu
(c) Shatudri
(d) Saraswati
Ans: (d)
441. The word Jina from which the Jain(ism) has originated stands for
(a) great
(b) detached
(c) non-violence
(d) conqueror (of senses)
Ans: (d)
442. India had a brisk foreign trade with the Roman world during the period
(a) Sangam
(b) Pallava
(c) Chola
(d) Vijayanagar
Ans: (a)
443. The Sanskrit drama which triumph over the Nanda is
(a) Mrichhakatika
(b) Mudrarakshasa
(c) Devichandragupta
(d) Prabodhchadrodaya
Ans: (b)
444. The rulers of a dynasty of the Deccan who were supposed to be Brahmanas and staunch supporters of Brahmanism were
(a) Satavahanas
(b) Vakatakas
(c) Rashtrakutas
(d) Chalukyas
Ans: (a)
445. The successors of the Satavahanas in the Deccan were the
(a) Vakatakas
(b) Kadambas
(c) Rashtrakutas
(d) Chalukyas of Badami
Ans: (a)
446. The painting In the Ajanta Caves shows an Indian king receiving an embassy from the king or Persia. The king receiving the embassy has been identified with
(a) Pulakesin I
(b) Pulakesin II
(c) Rajendra Chola
(d) Dhruva IV
Ans: (d)
447. The last Nanda ruler of Magadha who was overthrown by Chandragupta Maurya with the help of Chanakya was
(a) Mahapadmananda
(b) Dhanananda
(c) Navananda
(d) Not known
Ans: (b)
448. The Pallava king who adopted the epithet of Vichitrachitta of curious minded was
(a) Mahendravarman I
(b) Narasimhavarman I
(c) Narasimhavarman II
(d) Simhavishnu
Ans: (a)
449. River Chenab was known is ancient times as
(a) Parushni
(b) Satudri
(c) Himadri
(d) Asikru
Ans: (d)
450. According to Ancient Indian legendary sources, Surabhi was a/an
a) wish-fulfilling tree
b) treasure in the form of a cow, churned from the cosmic ocean
c) medicine prepared by Dhanvantri
d) intoxicating drink consumed during religious ceremonies in ancient times
Ans: (b)
No comments:
Post a Comment